Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO provides last opportunity to employees to submit options within fifteen days to get pension on higher wages and Employers given three months time for uploading wage details online
26 JUN 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Online facility has been made available by EPFO for submitting Applications for Validation of Option /Joint Options for pension on higher wages. The facility is for eligible pensioners / members in compliance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. The facility was launched on 26.02.2023 and was to remain available only till 03.05.2023. However, considering the representations of the employees, the time limit was extended to 26.06.2023 in order to provide complete four months time to eligible pensioners / members for filing applications. 16.06 lakh Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options have been received till 26.06.2023.
Last opportunity of 15 days is being given to remove any difficulty faced by the eligible pensioners/ members. Accordingly, the last date for submission of Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options by employees is extended to 11.07.2023.
Any eligible pensioner / member who on account of any issue in updation of KYC, faces difficulty in submitting online Application for Validation of Option / Joint Option, may immediately lodge such grievance on EPFiGMS for resolution. The grievance may please be submitted by selecting the grievance category of ' Higher Pensionary benefits on higher wages'. This will ensure proper record of such a grievance for further action.
Meanwhile, many representations have been received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests have been made to extend time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners / members. The request has been considered sympathetically and the employers are being given further period of three months to submit wage details etc. online latest by 30.09.2023.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉద్యోగులకు అధిక వేతనాలపై పెన్షన్ పొందడానికి పదిహేను రోజులలోపు ఎంపికలను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి అవకాశాన్ని ఈ పీ ఎఫ్ ఒ అందిస్తుంది మరియు వేతన వివరాలను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేయడానికి యజమానులకు మూడు నెలల సమయం ఇవ్వబడింది.
26 JUN 2023 9:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధిక వేతనాలపై పెన్షన్ కోసం ఆప్షన్/జాయింట్ ఆప్షన్‌ల ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించడానికి ఈ పీ ఎఫ్ ఒ ​​ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్ సదుపాయం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. 04.11.2022 నాటి గౌరవ సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ ఆర్డర్‌కు అనుగుణంగా అర్హత కలిగిన పెన్షనర్లు / సభ్యుల కోసం ఈ సదుపాయం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ సదుపాయం 26.02.2023న ప్రారంభించబడింది మరియు 03.05.2023 వరకు మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. అయితే, ఉద్యోగుల ప్రాతినిధ్యాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, దరఖాస్తులను దాఖలు చేయడానికి అర్హులైన పింఛనుదారులు / సభ్యులకు పూర్తి నాలుగు నెలల సమయాన్ని అందించడానికి కాల పరిమితిని 26.06.2023 వరకు పొడిగించారు. 26.06.2023 వరకు ఆప్షన్ / జాయింట్ ఆప్షన్‌ల ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం 16.06 లక్షల దరఖాస్తులు అందాయి.
అర్హులైన పింఛనుదారులు/సభ్యులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందులను తొలగించడానికి 15 రోజుల చివరి అవకాశం ఇవ్వబడుతోంది. దీని ప్రకారం, ఉద్యోగులు ఆప్షన్ / జాయింట్ ఆప్షన్‌ల ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 11.07.2023 వరకు పొడిగించబడింది.
కే వై సీ అప్‌డేషన్‌లో ఏదైనా సమస్య ఉంటే, ఎంపిక / జాయింట్ ఆప్షన్ యొక్క ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ దరఖాస్తును సమర్పించడంలో ఇబ్బందిని ఎదుర్కొన్న అర్హతగల ఎవరైనా పెన్షనర్ / సభ్యుడు, వెంటనే పరిష్కారం కోసం ఈ పీ ఎఫ్ ఐ జీ ఎం ఎస్ లో ఫిర్యాదు చేయవచ్చు. 'అధిక వేతనాలపై అధిక పెన్షనరీ ప్రయోజనాలు' అనే ఫిర్యాదు వర్గాన్ని ఎంచుకోవడం ద్వారా ఫిర్యాదును సమర్పించవచ్చు. తదుపరి చర్య కోసం అటువంటి ఫిర్యాదు యొక్క సరైన రికార్డును ఇది నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
ఎంప్లాయర్స్ & ఎంప్లాయర్స్ అసోసియేషన్‌ల నుండి అనేక ప్రాతినిధ్యాలు అందాయి, ఇందులో దరఖాస్తుదారు పెన్షనర్లు / సభ్యుల వేతన వివరాలను అప్‌లోడ్ చేయడానికి సమయాన్ని పొడిగించాలని అభ్యర్థనలు చేయబడ్డాయి. అభ్యర్థన సానుభూతితో పరిగణించబడింది తదనుగుణంగా 0.09.2023లోపు వేతన వివరాలను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో సమర్పించడానికి యజమానులకు మరో మూడు నెలల గడువు ఇవ్వబడింది.