Ministry of Power
REC Limited to provide ₹ 3,045 Crores financial assistance to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Union Ministry of Power, has decided to extend financial assistance of Rs. 3,045 crores to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL), for establishment and development of Metro Lines under Phase-II project of Bangalore Metro. The decision to extend the assistance was taken at the board meeting of REC, held in Bengaluru on 24th June, 2023, at which the Board approved the proposal of BMRCL.
The Phase-II project of Namma Metro comprises extension of existing two corridors of Phase-I, namely East–West Corridor and North–South Corridor; and 2 new lines, namely one from R.V. Road to Bommasandra and another from Kalena Agrahara to Nagawara. These lines will traverse some of the densest and high-traffic areas of the city.
Phase-II of the project will enhance connectivity and ease traffic in the densely populated city of Bengaluru. With completion of Phase-II (72.09 km), the combined network of Namma Metro shall stand at a line length of 114.39 km, with 101 stations.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. The financial assistance to BMRCL forms part of REC’s foray into funding infrastructure development. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ. 3,045 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது ஆர்இசி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம்
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மகாரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஆர்.இ.சி லிமிடெட், பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்ட பணிகளில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் (பிஎம்ஆர்சிஎல்) நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ. 3,045 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஜூன் 24, 2023 அன்று பெங்களூரில் நடைபெற்ற ஆர்இசி-யின் வாரியக் கூட்டத்தில் உதவி வழங்குவதற்கான இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது,
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோவின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தில் கிழக்கு-மேற்கு வழித்தடம் மற்றும் வடக்கு-தெற்கு வழித்தடம் ஆகிய முதல் கட்டத்தின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய வழிகள் அடங்கும். இந்த திட்டம் பெங்களூருவில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும். இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன், பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ திட்டம் 101 நிலையங்களுடன் 114.39 கிலோ மீட்டர் மொத்த நீளத்தைக் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும்.
ஆர்இசி லிமிடெட் என்பது இந்தியா முழுவதும் மின் துறைக்கான கடன் அளித்தல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு வங்கி சாரா கடன் (என்.பி.எஃப்.சி) நிறுவனமாகும். பிஎம்ஆர்சிஎல்-க்கான இந்த நிதி உதவி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நிதியளிப்பதில் ஆர்இசி-யின் முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.