Ministry of Power
REC Limited to provide ₹ 3,045 Crores financial assistance to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Union Ministry of Power, has decided to extend financial assistance of Rs. 3,045 crores to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL), for establishment and development of Metro Lines under Phase-II project of Bangalore Metro. The decision to extend the assistance was taken at the board meeting of REC, held in Bengaluru on 24th June, 2023, at which the Board approved the proposal of BMRCL.
The Phase-II project of Namma Metro comprises extension of existing two corridors of Phase-I, namely East–West Corridor and North–South Corridor; and 2 new lines, namely one from R.V. Road to Bommasandra and another from Kalena Agrahara to Nagawara. These lines will traverse some of the densest and high-traffic areas of the city.
Phase-II of the project will enhance connectivity and ease traffic in the densely populated city of Bengaluru. With completion of Phase-II (72.09 km), the combined network of Namma Metro shall stand at a line length of 114.39 km, with 101 stations.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. The financial assistance to BMRCL forms part of REC’s foray into funding infrastructure development. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، بنگلور میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کو 3,045 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرے گا
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت بجلی کے تحت مہارتن مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنی آرای سی لمیٹیڈ نے بنگلور میٹرو کے فیز-II پروجیکٹ کے تحت میٹرو لائنوں کے قیام اور ترقی کے لیے بنگلورمیٹروریل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (بی ایم آرسی ایل) کو 3,045 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ امداد میں توسیع کا فیصلہ 24 جون 2023 کو بنگلورو میں منعقدہ آر ای سی کی بورڈ میٹنگ میں لیا گیا، جس میں بورڈ نے بی ایم آر سی ایل کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
نممہ میٹرو کے فیز-II پروجیکٹ میں فیز-I کے موجودہ دو کوریڈورز کی توسیع شامل ہے، یعنی ایسٹ-ویسٹ کوریڈور اور نارتھ-ساؤتھ کوریڈور؛ اور 2 نئی لائنیں، یعنی ایک آر وی بومسندرا اور دوسری کالینا اگرہارا سے ناگاوارہ تک سڑک۔ یہ لائنیں شہر کے کچھ گھنے اور زیادہ ٹریفک والے علاقوں سے گزریں گی۔
پروجیکٹ کا فیز II کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھا دے گا اور گنجان آباد شہر بنگلورو میں ٹریفک کو آسان بنائے گا۔ فیز-II (72.09 کلومیٹر) کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، نما میٹرو کا مشترکہ نیٹ ورک 101 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 114.39 کلومیٹر لائن کی لمبائی پر کھڑا ہوگا۔
آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں پاور سیکٹر کی فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ بی ایم آر سی ایل کو مالی اعانت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے آر ای سی کے پیش قدمی کا حصہ ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم ہونے والی، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے پچاس سال سے زیادہ آپریشن مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ یہ پاور سیکٹر کی مکمل ویلیو چین کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے۔ آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے۔