Ministry of Power
REC Limited to provide ₹ 3,045 Crores financial assistance to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Union Ministry of Power, has decided to extend financial assistance of Rs. 3,045 crores to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL), for establishment and development of Metro Lines under Phase-II project of Bangalore Metro. The decision to extend the assistance was taken at the board meeting of REC, held in Bengaluru on 24th June, 2023, at which the Board approved the proposal of BMRCL.
The Phase-II project of Namma Metro comprises extension of existing two corridors of Phase-I, namely East–West Corridor and North–South Corridor; and 2 new lines, namely one from R.V. Road to Bommasandra and another from Kalena Agrahara to Nagawara. These lines will traverse some of the densest and high-traffic areas of the city.
Phase-II of the project will enhance connectivity and ease traffic in the densely populated city of Bengaluru. With completion of Phase-II (72.09 km), the combined network of Namma Metro shall stand at a line length of 114.39 km, with 101 stations.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. The financial assistance to BMRCL forms part of REC’s foray into funding infrastructure development. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ 3,045 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਰੂਰਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਈਸੀ) ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ- II ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਬੀਐੱਮਆਰਸੀਐੱਲ) ਨੂੰ 3,034 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰੋਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਨੰਮਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ--II ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ-1 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੋ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪੂਰਬ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ 2 ਮਈ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਇੱਕ ਆਰ.ਵੀ. ਰੋਡ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਂਮਸੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਾਲੇਨਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਹਾਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਗਵਾਰਾ ਤੱਕ। ਇਹ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਘਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਦੀ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪੜਾਅ-II (72.09 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੰਮਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ 114.39 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਹੋ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 101 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰੁ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਬੀਐੱਮਆਰਸੀਐੱਲ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। 1969 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।