विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड बैंगलोर मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड को 3,045 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की महारत्न कंपनी रूरल इलेक्ट्रीफिकेशन कारपोरेशन (आरईसी) लिमिटेड ने बेंगलुरु मेट्रो के चरण-II परियोजना के तहत मेट्रो लाइन की स्थापना और विकास के लिए बेंगलुरु मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीएमआरसीएल) को 3,045 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता देने का फैसला किया है। सहायता बढ़ाने का निर्णय 24 जून, 2023 को बेंगलुरु में आरईसी की बोर्ड बैठक में लिया गया। बोर्ड ने बेंगलुरु मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
नम्मा मेट्रो की चरण-II परियोजना में चरण-I के मौजूदा दो गलियारों का विस्तार शामिल है, अर्थात् पूर्व-पश्चिम गलियारा और उत्तर-दक्षिण गलियारा और 2 नई लाइनें, अर्थात् एक आर.वी. रोड से बोम्मसंद्रा तक और दूसरी कालेना अग्रहारा से नागवारा तक। ये लाइनें शहर के कुछ सबसे घने और अधिक यातायात वाले क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरेंगी।
परियोजना के दूसरे चरण से बेंगलुरु की घनी आबादी वाले शहर में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी और यातायात का परिचालन सुगम होगा। चरण-II (72.09 किमी) के पूरा होने के साथ नम्मा मेट्रो का संयुक्त नेटवर्क 114.39 किमी का हो जाएगा और इसमें 101 स्टेशनों होंगे।
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है, जो पूरे भारत में बिजली क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। बेंगलुरु मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीएमआरसीएल) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के वित्तपोषण में आरईसी के प्रयास का हिस्सा है। 1969 में स्थापित, आरईसी लिमिटेड ने संचालन के पचास वर्ष से अधिक पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह संपूर्ण विद्युत क्षेत्र को उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।

Ministry of Power
REC Limited to provide ₹ 3,045 Crores financial assistance to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
25 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Union Ministry of Power, has decided to extend financial assistance of Rs. 3,045 crores to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL), for establishment and development of Metro Lines under Phase-II project of Bangalore Metro. The decision to extend the assistance was taken at the board meeting of REC, held in Bengaluru on 24th June, 2023, at which the Board approved the proposal of BMRCL.
The Phase-II project of Namma Metro comprises extension of existing two corridors of Phase-I, namely East–West Corridor and North–South Corridor; and 2 new lines, namely one from R.V. Road to Bommasandra and another from Kalena Agrahara to Nagawara. These lines will traverse some of the densest and high-traffic areas of the city.
Phase-II of the project will enhance connectivity and ease traffic in the densely populated city of Bengaluru. With completion of Phase-II (72.09 km), the combined network of Namma Metro shall stand at a line length of 114.39 km, with 101 stations.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. The financial assistance to BMRCL forms part of REC’s foray into funding infrastructure development. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.