Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message during International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Greetings to all the citizens of the country on International Day of Yoga! Every year, I participate in some or the other event amongst all of you on the occasion of Yoga Day. It is especially delightful to engage in yoga with all of you, and those moments are truly memorable. However, this time, I am currently in the United States due to various responsibilities. Therefore, I am connecting with all of you through this video message.
Friends,
Let me also inform you that although I may not be able to practice yoga with you, I am not running away from the yoga programs. Today I will be participating in a yoga program at the United Nations Headquarters around 5:30 PM according to Indian time. The gathering of more than 180 countries together in response to India's call is historic and unprecedented. You may recall that when the proposal for International Day of Yoga was presented in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, a record number of countries supported it. Since then, by means of International Day of Yoga, yoga has become a global movement, a symbol of global spirit.
Friends,
This year, the programs of Yoga Day have been made even more special by the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ initiative. The idea behind the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ is based on the mutual relationship between the philosophy of yoga and the vastness of the oceans. Our soldiers have also created a ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and ‘Yoga Sagarmala’ with our water bodies. Similarly, India's two research bases, from the Arctic to Antarctica, are also connected to yoga. The participation of millions of people from India and around the world in this unique celebration of yoga highlights the promotion and recognition of yoga's essence.
Brothers and sisters,
Our sages have defined yoga as 'युज्यते एतद् इति योगः', which means ‘that which unites is yoga.’ Therefore, the expansion of yoga is an extension of the idea that encompasses the entire world as one family. The expansion of yoga signifies the expansion of the concept of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, (the world as one family). That's why this year the theme of the G-20 Summit, being held under India’s presidency, is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.’ And today, millions of people around the world are practicing yoga together with the theme of ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Friends,
It is mentioned in scriptures regarding yoga and its benefits: व्यायामात् लभते स्वास्थ्यम्, दीर्घ आयुष्यम् बलम् सुखम्!, which translates to ‘one attains health, longevity and strength through yoga.’ Many of us who have regularly engaged with yoga in recent years have experienced the energy of yoga. We all understand the importance of better health on an individual level. We have also witnessed that when we are protected from health crises, our families are saved from many troubles. Yoga creates a healthy and capable society, with its collective energy being manifold. In recent years, from resolutions like Swachh Bharat to campaigns like Start-up India, from building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) to rebuilding cultural India, a huge contribution in the extraordinary speed seen in the country and its youth, is of this energy. Today, the mindset of the country has changed, and as a result, people and lives have transformed.
Friends,
Whether it is India's culture or social structure, India's spirituality or ideals, India's philosophy or vision, we have always nurtured the traditions of unity, assimilation, and acceptance. We have welcomed new ideas and protected them. We have enriched diversity and celebrated it. Yoga strengthens every such sentiment with great intensity. Yoga expands our inner vision. Yoga connects us to that consciousness which makes us realize the unity of all living beings, which provides the foundation of love beyond just existence. Therefore, we must eliminate our internal conflicts through yoga. Through yoga, we must overcome our obstacles and resistances. We must present the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as an example before the world.
Brothers and sisters,
It is said about yoga, 'योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्', meaning proficiency in action is yoga. This mantra holds great importance for all of us during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. When we become dedicated to our duties, we attain the accomplishment of yoga. Through yoga, we understand selfless action, and we embark on the journey from karma to karma yoga. I believe that we will not only improve our health but also manifest these resolutions within ourselves through yoga. Our physical strength, mental expansion, consciousness, and collective energy will become the foundation of a developed India. With this resolution, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you on International Day of Yoga once again!
Thanks!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2023 च्या मुख्य कार्यक्रमात ध्वनिचित्रफितीच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जनतेला दिलेला संदेश
21 JUN 2023 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2023
नमस्कार.
तुम्हा सर्व देशबांधवांना ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या खूप खूप शुभेच्छा. दरवर्षी, योगदिनानिमित्त आयोजित कोणत्या ना कोणत्या कार्यक्रमात, मी तुम्हा सगळ्यांमध्ये उपस्थित असतो. विशेषतः आपल्या सगळ्यांसोबत योग करण्याचा आनंद कायमच संस्मरणीय असतो. मात्र या वर्षी अनेक जबाबदाऱ्या, वचनबद्धता आहेत ज्यामुळे, मी सध्या अमेरिकेत आहे. म्हणूनच आपल्या सर्वांशी विडिओ संदेशांच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधतो आहे.
मित्रांनो,
मी तुम्हाला हे ही सांगतो, की भलेही मी तुमच्यामध्ये उपस्थित राहून योग करु शकत नसलो, तरी मी योग करण्याच्या उपक्रमापासून पळ काढत नाहीये. म्हणूनच मी आज संध्याकाळी भारतीय वेळेनुसार, साडे पाच वाजताच्या सुमाराला संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात आयोजित योग कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहे. भारताच्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देत, जगातील 180 पेक्षा जास्त देशांनी एकत्र येणे, ऐतिहासिक आहे, अभूतपूर्व आहे. आपल्या सगळ्यांना लक्षात असेल, 2014 साली जेव्हा संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सर्वसाधारण सभेत योगदिनाचा प्रस्ताव मांडला गेला, तेव्हा विक्रमी देशांनी त्याला पाठिंबा दिला होता. तेव्हापासून ते आजपर्यंत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाच्या माध्यमातून योग एक वैश्विक चळवळ झाली आहे. एक जागतिक चेतना झाली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
या वर्षी योगदिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला, ‘ओशन रिंग ऑफ योगाने’ आणखी विशेष बनवले आहे. ओशन रिंग ऑफ योगाची ही संकल्पना, योगाचा विचार आणि समुद्राचा विस्तार यांच्यातील परस्पर संबंधांवर आधारित आहे. सैन्याच्या जवानांनी देखील आपल्या जलस्त्रोतांसह एक ‘योग भारतमाला आणि योग सागरमाला’ तयार केली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, आर्टिक्ट पासून ते अंटार्क्टिका पर्यंत म्हणजे, भारताच्या दोन संशोधन स्थळे, म्हणजे पृथ्वीचे दोन ध्रुव देखील योगाने जोडले जात आहेत. योगाच्या ह्या अभिनव उत्सवात, जगभरातील कोट्यवधी लोकांनी अशा सहजतेने सहभागी होणे, योगाचा प्रसार आणि प्रसिद्धी करुन, त्याचे माहात्म्य अधोरेखित करत आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आमच्या ऋषींनी योगाची व्याख्या करतांना म्हटले आहे- - 'युज्यते एतद् इति योगः'।
म्हणजेच, जो जोडतो, तो योग आहे. म्हणूनच, योगाचा हा प्रसार त्या विचारांचा विस्तार आहे, जे संपूर्ण कुटुंबाला एका रूपात सामावून घेतो. एका स्वरूपात बघतो. योगाच्या विस्ताराचा अर्थ आहे- “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” च्या भावनेचा विस्तार. म्हणूनच, ह्या वर्षी भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होत असलेल्या जी -20 परिषदेची संकल्पना देखील, ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’ अशी आहे. आणि आज संपूर्ण जगभरात, कोट्यवधी लोक ‘योग फॉर वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ ह्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित योग करत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आमच्या योगाविषयी, ह्या शास्त्राचे वर्णन करतांना, लिहिले गेले आहे- व्यायामात् लभते स्वास्थ्यम्, दीर्घ आयुष्यम् बलम् सुखम्! म्हणजेच, योगामुळे, व्यायामामुळे आपल्याला निरोगी जीवन, आयुष्य आणि बळ मिळत असते. आपल्यापैकी अनेक लोक जे गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून योगाभ्यास करत आहेत, त्यांनी योगाची ऊर्जा अनुभवली आहे. व्यक्तिगत पातळीवर उत्तम आरोग्य किती महत्वाचे आहे, हे सर्वजण जाणतात. आपण हे देखील अनुभवले आहे, जेव्हा आपण आरोग्याशी संबंधित संकटांपासून सुरक्षित असतो, तेव्हा आपल्या कुटुंबाच्या अनेक चिंता दूर होतात. योगामुळे एक असा सुदृढ आणि सामर्थ्यवान समाज निर्माण होतो, ज्याची सामूहिक उर्जा कितीतरी पट जास्त असते. गेल्या काही वर्षांत, स्वच्छ भारत सारख्या संकल्पना असोत की स्टार्टअप इंडिया सारखे उपक्रम, आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या निर्मितीपासून सांस्कृतिक भारताच्या पुनर्निर्माणापर्यंत, देश आणि देशातल्या तरुणांमध्ये जी असामान्य गती दिसून आली आहे, यात या उर्जेचा फार मोठा सहभाग आहे. आज देशाची मानसिकता बदलत आहे, म्हणूनच लोक आणि जीवन बदलत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारताची संस्कृती असो की समाज रचना, भारताचा अध्यात्म असो, की आदर्श असोत, भारताचे तर्कशास्त्र असो की दृष्टीकोन असो, आम्ही नेहमी जोडणाऱ्या, सामावून घेणाऱ्या आणि अंगीकार करणाऱ्या परंपरांना प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. आम्ही नव्या विचारांचे नेहमीच स्वागत केले आहे, त्यांना संरक्षण दिले आहे. आम्ही विविधातांना समृद्ध केले आहे, त्यांचा उत्सव केला आहे. अशी प्रत्येक भावना योगामुळे अधिकाधिक प्रबळ होते. योगामुळे आपली अंतर्दृष्टी विस्तारते. योगामुळे आपण त्या चेतनेशी जोडले जातो, जी आपल्याला जीवांच्या एकतेची जाणीव करून देते, ज्यामुळे आपल्या मनात प्राणिमात्रांविषयी प्रेम निर्माण होते. म्हणून, आपल्याल्या योगाच्या मदतीने आपले अंतर्विरोध संपवायचे आहेत. योगाच्या मदतीने आपल्याला सर्व अडथळे संपवायचे आहेत. आपल्याला ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ ही भावना जगापुढे एक उदाहरण म्हणून प्रस्तुत करायचे आहे.
बंधू भगिनींनो,
योगाबद्दल असे म्हटले गेले आहे – ‘योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्’. म्हणजे, कर्म करण्यात कुशलता हाच योग आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात हा मंत्र आपल्या सर्वांसाठी अतिशय महत्वाचा आहे. जेव्हा आपण आपल्या कर्तव्यात स्वतःला झोकून देतो, तेव्हा आपण योगाच्या सिद्धीपर्यंत पोचतो. योगाच्या माध्यमातून आपण निष्काम कर्मापर्यंत जातो, आपण कर्मापासून कर्मयोगापर्यंतचा प्रवास पूर्ण करत असतो. मला विश्वास आहे, योगामुळे आपण आपले आरोग्य देखील उत्तम बनवू आणि हे संकल्प देखील आत्मसात करू. आपले शारीरिक सामर्थ्य, आपला मानसिक विस्तार, आपली चेतना शक्ती, आपली सामूहिक ऊर्जा विकसित भारताचा आधार बनतील. या संकल्पासोबत, आपणा सर्वांना योग दिनाच्या पुन्हा एकदा खूप खूप शुभेच्छा!
धन्यवाद!