Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message during International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Greetings to all the citizens of the country on International Day of Yoga! Every year, I participate in some or the other event amongst all of you on the occasion of Yoga Day. It is especially delightful to engage in yoga with all of you, and those moments are truly memorable. However, this time, I am currently in the United States due to various responsibilities. Therefore, I am connecting with all of you through this video message.
Friends,
Let me also inform you that although I may not be able to practice yoga with you, I am not running away from the yoga programs. Today I will be participating in a yoga program at the United Nations Headquarters around 5:30 PM according to Indian time. The gathering of more than 180 countries together in response to India's call is historic and unprecedented. You may recall that when the proposal for International Day of Yoga was presented in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, a record number of countries supported it. Since then, by means of International Day of Yoga, yoga has become a global movement, a symbol of global spirit.
Friends,
This year, the programs of Yoga Day have been made even more special by the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ initiative. The idea behind the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ is based on the mutual relationship between the philosophy of yoga and the vastness of the oceans. Our soldiers have also created a ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and ‘Yoga Sagarmala’ with our water bodies. Similarly, India's two research bases, from the Arctic to Antarctica, are also connected to yoga. The participation of millions of people from India and around the world in this unique celebration of yoga highlights the promotion and recognition of yoga's essence.
Brothers and sisters,
Our sages have defined yoga as 'युज्यते एतद् इति योगः', which means ‘that which unites is yoga.’ Therefore, the expansion of yoga is an extension of the idea that encompasses the entire world as one family. The expansion of yoga signifies the expansion of the concept of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, (the world as one family). That's why this year the theme of the G-20 Summit, being held under India’s presidency, is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.’ And today, millions of people around the world are practicing yoga together with the theme of ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Friends,
It is mentioned in scriptures regarding yoga and its benefits: व्यायामात् लभते स्वास्थ्यम्, दीर्घ आयुष्यम् बलम् सुखम्!, which translates to ‘one attains health, longevity and strength through yoga.’ Many of us who have regularly engaged with yoga in recent years have experienced the energy of yoga. We all understand the importance of better health on an individual level. We have also witnessed that when we are protected from health crises, our families are saved from many troubles. Yoga creates a healthy and capable society, with its collective energy being manifold. In recent years, from resolutions like Swachh Bharat to campaigns like Start-up India, from building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) to rebuilding cultural India, a huge contribution in the extraordinary speed seen in the country and its youth, is of this energy. Today, the mindset of the country has changed, and as a result, people and lives have transformed.
Friends,
Whether it is India's culture or social structure, India's spirituality or ideals, India's philosophy or vision, we have always nurtured the traditions of unity, assimilation, and acceptance. We have welcomed new ideas and protected them. We have enriched diversity and celebrated it. Yoga strengthens every such sentiment with great intensity. Yoga expands our inner vision. Yoga connects us to that consciousness which makes us realize the unity of all living beings, which provides the foundation of love beyond just existence. Therefore, we must eliminate our internal conflicts through yoga. Through yoga, we must overcome our obstacles and resistances. We must present the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as an example before the world.
Brothers and sisters,
It is said about yoga, 'योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्', meaning proficiency in action is yoga. This mantra holds great importance for all of us during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. When we become dedicated to our duties, we attain the accomplishment of yoga. Through yoga, we understand selfless action, and we embark on the journey from karma to karma yoga. I believe that we will not only improve our health but also manifest these resolutions within ourselves through yoga. Our physical strength, mental expansion, consciousness, and collective energy will become the foundation of a developed India. With this resolution, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you on International Day of Yoga once again!
Thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
आप सभी देशवासियों को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। हर वर्ष योग दिवस के अवसर पर मैं किसी न किसी आयोजन में आप सभी के बीच उपस्थित रहता हूँ। ख़ास कर के आप सब के साथ योग करने का आनंद भी यादगार रहता है, लेकिन इस बार विभिन्न दायित्वों की वजह से मैं अभी अमेरिका में हूं। इसलिए आप सभी से वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जुड़ रहा हूं।
साथियों,
आपको ये भी बता दूँ की भले मैं आपके बीच योग नहीं कर पा रहा हूँ लेकिन मैं योग करने के कार्यक्रम से भाग नहीं रहा। मैं इसलिए आज शाम को भारतीय समय के अनुसार, आज शाम को साढ़े पांच बजे के आसपास मैं संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में योग कार्यक्रम में शामिल होउंगा। भारत के आह्वान पर दुनिया के 180 से ज्यादा देशों का एक साथ आना, ऐतिहासिक है, अभूतपूर्व है। आप सबको याद होगा, 2014 में जब यूएन जनरल एसम्ब्ली में योग दिवस का प्रस्ताव आया, तो रिकॉर्ड देशों ने इसे समर्थन दिया था। तब से लेकर आज तक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के जरिए योग एक वैश्विक आंदोलन बन गया है, ग्लोबल स्पिरिट बन गया है।
साथियों,
इस साल योग दिवस के कार्यक्रमों को ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ ने और विशेष बना दिया है। ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ का ये आइडिया योग के विचार और समुद्र के विस्तार के पारस्परिक संबंध पर आधारित है। सेना के जवानों ने भी हमारे जलस्रोतों के साथ एक 'योग भारतमाला और योग सागरमाला' बनाई है। इसी तरह, आर्कटिक से लेकर अंटार्कटिका तक भारत के दो रिसर्च बेस यानि पृथ्वी के दो ध्रुव भी योग से जुड़ रहे हैं। योग के इस अनूठे सेलिब्रेशन में देश-दुनिया के करोड़ों लोगों का इतने सहज स्वरूप में शामिल होना, योग के प्रसार और प्रसिद्धि को उसके महात्म्य को उजागर करता है।
भाइयों बहनों,
हमारे ऋषियों ने योग को परिभाषित करते हुये कहा है- 'युज्यते एतद् इति योगः'। अर्थात्, जो जोड़ता है, योग है। इसलिए, योग का ये प्रसार उस विचार का विस्तार है, जो पूरे संसार को एक परिवार के रूप में समाहित करता है। योग के विस्तार का अर्थ है- 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' की भावना का विस्तार!इसलिए , इस वर्ष भारत की अध्यक्षता में हो रहे G-20 समिट की थीम भी 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' रखी गई है। और आज, पूरी दुनिया में करोड़ों लोग 'Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', की थीम पर एक साथ योग कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे योग, इसके संबंध में ग्रन्थों में कहा गया है- व्यायामात् लभते स्वास्थ्यम्, दीर्घ आयुष्यम् बलम् सुखम्! अर्थात्, योग से, व्यायाम से हमें स्वास्थ्य, आयुष और बल मिलता है। हममें से कितने ही लोग, जो बीते वर्षों में योग से नियमित जुड़े हैं, उन्होंने योग की ऊर्जा को महसूस किया है। व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर हमारे लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य कितना महत्वपूर्ण होता है, ये हम सब जानते हैं। हमने ये भी देखा है कि जब हम स्वास्थ्य संकटों से सुरक्षित होते हैं, तो हमारा परिवार कितनी ही परेशानियों से बच जाता है। योग एक ऐसे स्वस्थ और सामर्थ्यशाली समाज का निर्माण करता है, जिसकी सामूहिक ऊर्जा कई गुना ज्यादा होती है। बीते वर्षों में, स्वच्छ भारत जैसे संकल्पों से लेकर स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसे अभियानों तक, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण से लेकर सांस्कृतिक भारत के पुनर्निर्माण तक, देश और देश के युवाओं में जो असाधारण गति दिखी है, उसमें इस ऊर्जा का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। आज देश का मन बदला है, इसीलिए जन और जीवन बदला है।
साथियों,
भारत की संस्कृति हो या समाज संरचना हो, भारत का आध्यात्म हो, या आदर्श हों, भारत का दर्शन हो या दृष्टि हो, हमने हमेशा जोड़ने, अपनाने और अंगीकार करने वाली परम्पराओं को पोषित किया है। हमने नए विचारों का स्वागत किया है, उन्हें संरक्षण दिया है। हमने विविधताओं को समृद्ध किया है, उन्हें सेलिब्रेट किया है। ऐसी हर भावना को योग प्रबल से प्रबलतम करता है। योग हमारी अन्तः दृष्टि को विस्तार देता है। योग हमें उस चेतना से जोड़ता है, जो हमें जीव मात्र की एकता का अहसास कराती है, जो हमें प्राणी मात्र से प्रेम का आधार देती है। इसलिए, हमें योग के जरिए हमारे अंतर्विरोधों को खत्म करना है। हमें योग के जरिए हमारे गतिरोधों और प्रतिरोधों को खत्म करना है। हमें 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को विश्व के सामने एक उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना है।
भाइयों बहनों,
योग के लिए कहा गया है- 'योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्'। यानी, कर्म में कुशलता ही योग है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में ये मंत्र हम सभी के लिए बहुत अहम है।जब हम अपने कर्तव्यों के लिए समर्पित हो जाते हैं, तो हम योग की सिद्धि तक पहुँच जाते हैं। योग के जरिए हम निष्काम कर्म को जानते हैं, हम कर्म से कर्मयोग तक की यात्रा तय करते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, योग से हम अपने स्वास्थ्य को भी बेहतर बनाएँगे, और इन संकल्पों को भी आत्मसात करेंगे। हमारा शारीरिक सामर्थ्य, हमारा मानसिक विस्तार, हमारी चेतना शक्ति, हमारी सामूहिक ऊर्जा विकसित भारत का आधार बनेंगे। इसी संकल्प के साथ, आप सभी को योग दिवस की एक बार फिर बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
धन्यवाद!