Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message during International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Greetings to all the citizens of the country on International Day of Yoga! Every year, I participate in some or the other event amongst all of you on the occasion of Yoga Day. It is especially delightful to engage in yoga with all of you, and those moments are truly memorable. However, this time, I am currently in the United States due to various responsibilities. Therefore, I am connecting with all of you through this video message.
Friends,
Let me also inform you that although I may not be able to practice yoga with you, I am not running away from the yoga programs. Today I will be participating in a yoga program at the United Nations Headquarters around 5:30 PM according to Indian time. The gathering of more than 180 countries together in response to India's call is historic and unprecedented. You may recall that when the proposal for International Day of Yoga was presented in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, a record number of countries supported it. Since then, by means of International Day of Yoga, yoga has become a global movement, a symbol of global spirit.
Friends,
This year, the programs of Yoga Day have been made even more special by the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ initiative. The idea behind the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ is based on the mutual relationship between the philosophy of yoga and the vastness of the oceans. Our soldiers have also created a ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and ‘Yoga Sagarmala’ with our water bodies. Similarly, India's two research bases, from the Arctic to Antarctica, are also connected to yoga. The participation of millions of people from India and around the world in this unique celebration of yoga highlights the promotion and recognition of yoga's essence.
Brothers and sisters,
Our sages have defined yoga as 'युज्यते एतद् इति योगः', which means ‘that which unites is yoga.’ Therefore, the expansion of yoga is an extension of the idea that encompasses the entire world as one family. The expansion of yoga signifies the expansion of the concept of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, (the world as one family). That's why this year the theme of the G-20 Summit, being held under India’s presidency, is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.’ And today, millions of people around the world are practicing yoga together with the theme of ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Friends,
It is mentioned in scriptures regarding yoga and its benefits: व्यायामात् लभते स्वास्थ्यम्, दीर्घ आयुष्यम् बलम् सुखम्!, which translates to ‘one attains health, longevity and strength through yoga.’ Many of us who have regularly engaged with yoga in recent years have experienced the energy of yoga. We all understand the importance of better health on an individual level. We have also witnessed that when we are protected from health crises, our families are saved from many troubles. Yoga creates a healthy and capable society, with its collective energy being manifold. In recent years, from resolutions like Swachh Bharat to campaigns like Start-up India, from building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) to rebuilding cultural India, a huge contribution in the extraordinary speed seen in the country and its youth, is of this energy. Today, the mindset of the country has changed, and as a result, people and lives have transformed.
Friends,
Whether it is India's culture or social structure, India's spirituality or ideals, India's philosophy or vision, we have always nurtured the traditions of unity, assimilation, and acceptance. We have welcomed new ideas and protected them. We have enriched diversity and celebrated it. Yoga strengthens every such sentiment with great intensity. Yoga expands our inner vision. Yoga connects us to that consciousness which makes us realize the unity of all living beings, which provides the foundation of love beyond just existence. Therefore, we must eliminate our internal conflicts through yoga. Through yoga, we must overcome our obstacles and resistances. We must present the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as an example before the world.
Brothers and sisters,
It is said about yoga, 'योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्', meaning proficiency in action is yoga. This mantra holds great importance for all of us during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. When we become dedicated to our duties, we attain the accomplishment of yoga. Through yoga, we understand selfless action, and we embark on the journey from karma to karma yoga. I believe that we will not only improve our health but also manifest these resolutions within ourselves through yoga. Our physical strength, mental expansion, consciousness, and collective energy will become the foundation of a developed India. With this resolution, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you on International Day of Yoga once again!
Thanks!

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2023 દરમિયાન વીડિયો સંદેશનોમૂળપાઠ
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે.
આપ સૌ દેશવાસીઓને 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ' પર ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ. દર વર્ષે યોગ દિવસના અવસરે હું તમારા બધાની વચ્ચે એક યા બીજા પ્રસંગમાં હાજર રહું છું. ખાસ કરીને તમારા બધા સાથે યોગ કરવાનો આનંદ પણ યાદગાર છે, પરંતુ આ વખતે વિવિધ જવાબદારીઓને કારણે હું અત્યારે અમેરિકામાં છું. એટલા માટે હું વીડિયો મેસેજ દ્વારા તમારી સાથે જોડાઈ રહ્યો છું.
સાથીઓ,
તમને એ પણ જણાવી દઈએ કે હું તમારી વચ્ચે યોગ કરી શકતો નથી છતાં પણ હું યોગ કરવાના કાર્યક્રમમાંથી ભાગી રહ્યો નથી. તેથી હું ભારતીય સમય અનુસાર આજે સાંજે લગભગ 5.30 વાગ્યે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યાલયમાં યોગ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાઈશ. ભારતના આહ્વાન પર 180 થી વધુ દેશોનું એકઠા થવું એ ઐતિહાસિક અને અભૂતપૂર્વ છે. તમને બધાને યાદ હશે કે 2014માં જ્યારે યુએન જનરલ એસેમ્બલીમાં યોગ દિવસનો પ્રસ્તાવ આવ્યો ત્યારે રેકોર્ડ સંખ્યામાં દેશોએ તેનું સમર્થન કર્યું હતું. ત્યારથી લઈને આજ સુધી, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ એક વૈશ્વિક ચળવળ બની ગયું છે, ગ્લોબલ સ્પિરિટ બની ગયું છે.
સાથીઓ,
આ વર્ષે 'ઓશન રિંગ ઓફ યોગ'એ યોગ દિવસના કાર્યક્રમોને વધુ ખાસ બનાવ્યા છે. 'ઓશન રિંગ ઓફ યોગ'નો આ વિચાર યોગના વિચાર અને સમુદ્રના વિસ્તરણ વચ્ચેના પરસ્પર સંબંધ પર આધારિત છે. આર્મીના જવાનોએ આપણા જળાશયો સાથે 'યોગ ભારતમાલા અને યોગ સાગરમાલા' પણ બનાવી છે. એ જ રીતે, આર્કટિકથી એન્ટાર્કટિકા સુધીના ભારતના બે સંશોધન આધારો એટલે કે પૃથ્વીના બે ધ્રુવ પણ યોગ સાથે જોડાયેલા છે. આટલી સ્વયંભૂ રીતે યોગની આ અનોખી ઉજવણીમાં દેશ અને દુનિયામાંથી કરોડો લોકોની ભાગીદારી યોગના પ્રસાર અને પ્રસિદ્ધિની મહાનતાને દર્શાવે છે.
ભાઈઓ બહેનો,
આપણા ઋષિમુનિઓએ યોગની વ્યાખ્યા કરતી વખતે કહ્યું છે- 'યુજ્યતે એતદ્ ઇતિ યોગઃ'. એટલે કે જે એક કરે છે તે યોગ છે. તેથી, યોગનો આ ફેલાવો એ વિચારનું વિસ્તરણ છે કે સમગ્ર વિશ્વ એક પરિવાર તરીકે સમાવિષ્ટ છે. યોગનું વિસ્તરણ એટલે 'વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ'ની ભાવનાનું વિસ્તરણ! તેથી, આ વર્ષે ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાનારી G-20 સમિટની થીમ પણ 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્ય' રાખવામાં આવી છે. અને આજે, વિશ્વભરમાં કરોડો લોકો 'વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ માટે યોગ' ની થીમ પર એકસાથે યોગ કરી રહ્યા છે.
સાથીઓ,
આપણા યોગ વિશે શાસ્ત્રોમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે – વ્યયમત લભતે સ્વાસ્થ્યમ, દીર્ઘ આયુષ્યમ બલમ સુખમ! એટલે કે યોગ દ્વારા, કસરત દ્વારા આપણને સ્વાસ્થ્ય, આયુષ અને શક્તિ મળે છે. આપણામાંના ઘણા વર્ષોથી નિયમિત રીતે યોગમાં જોડાયેલા છે તેઓ યોગની ઊર્જા અનુભવે છે. આપણે બધા જાણીએ છીએ કે વ્યક્તિગત સ્તરે સારું સ્વાસ્થ્ય આપણા માટે કેટલું મહત્વનું છે. આપણે એ પણ જોયું છે કે જ્યારે આપણે સ્વાસ્થ્યના જોખમોથી સુરક્ષિત રહીએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણું કુટુંબ ઘણી મુશ્કેલીઓમાંથી બચી જાય છે. યોગ એવા સ્વસ્થ અને શક્તિશાળી સમાજનું નિર્માણ કરે છે, જેની સામૂહિક ઊર્જા અનેક ગણી વધારે હોય છે. પાછલા વર્ષોમાં, સ્વચ્છ ભારત જેવા સંકલ્પોથી લઈને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા જેવા અભિયાનો સુધી, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના નિર્માણથી લઈને સાંસ્કૃતિક ભારતના પુનઃનિર્માણ સુધી, દેશ અને તેના યુવાનોએ આ ઊર્જામાં ઘણું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આજે દેશનું માનસ બદલાયું છે, એટલે જ જન અને જીવન બદલાયા છે.
સાથીઓ,
ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ હોય કે સામાજિક માળખું, ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિકતા હોય કે આદર્શો, ભારતનું દર્શન હોય કે દ્રષ્ટી, આપણે હંમેશા જોડવા, અપનાવવા અને અંગિકાર કરનારી પરંપરાઓનું પોષણ કર્યું છે. અમે નવા વિચારોને આવકાર્યા છે, તેમને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે. અમે વિવિધતાને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી છે, તેની ઉજવણી કરી છે. યોગ આવી દરેક અનુભૂતિને પ્રબળ અને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. યોગ આપણી આંતરિક દ્રષ્ટિને વિસ્તૃત કરે છે. યોગ આપણને એ ચેતના સાથે જોડે છે, જે આપણને જીવની એકતાનો અહેસાસ કરાવે છે, જે આપણને જીવ પ્રત્યેના પ્રેમનો આધાર આપે છે. આથી આપણે યોગ દ્વારા આપણા વિરોધાભાસને દૂર કરવાના છે. આપણે યોગ દ્વારા આપણા અવરોધો અને પ્રતિકારને દૂર કરવાના છે. આપણે 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'ની ભાવનાને વિશ્વ સમક્ષ ઉદાહરણ તરીકે રજૂ કરવાની છે.
ભાઈઓ બહેનો,
યોગ માટે કહેવાયું છે- 'યોગ: કર્મસુ કૌશલમ'. એટલે કે ક્રિયામાં કુશળતા એ યોગ છે. સ્વતંત્રતાના અમૃતકાળમાં આ મંત્ર આપણા બધા માટે ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.જ્યારે આપણે આપણી ફરજો પ્રત્યે સમર્પિત હોઈએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણે યોગની પૂર્ણતા સુધી પહોંચીએ છીએ. યોગ દ્વારા આપણે નિઃસ્વાર્થ ક્રિયાને જાણીએ છીએ, આપણે કર્મથી કર્મયોગ સુધીની યાત્રા નક્કી કરીએ છીએ. મને ખાતરી છે કે, યોગ સાથે, આપણે આપણું સ્વાસ્થ્ય પણ સુધારીશું અને આ સંકલ્પોને આત્મસાત પણ કરીશું. આપણી શારીરિક શક્તિ, આપણું માનસિક વિસ્તરણ, આપણી ચેતના શક્તિ, આપણી સામૂહિક ઊર્જા વિકસિત ભારતનો આધાર બનશે. આ સંકલ્પ સાથે, ફરી એકવાર યોગ દિવસના આપ સૌને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન!
આભાર!