وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
آپ تمام ممالک کے باشندوں کوبین الاقوامی یوگا دن ‘کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ہر سال یوگا دن کے موقع پر میں کسی نہ کسی پروگرام میں آپ سب کے درمیان موجود رہتا ہوں۔ خاص کرکے آپ سب کے ساتھ یوگا کرنے کی خوشی بھی یادگار رہتی ہے، لیکن اس بارمختلف مصروفیات کی وجہ سے میں امریکہ میں ہوں۔ اس لیے آپ سب سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعےجڑ رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ کو یہ بھی بتاتا چلوں کہ اگرچہ میں آپ کے درمیان یوگا نہیں کر پارہا ہوں ، لیکن میں یوگا کرنے کے پروگرام سے نہیں بھاگ رہا ہوں۔ اس لیے میں آج شام کو ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق تقریباً 5.30 بجے اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں یوگا پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گا۔ ہندوستان کی کال پر 180 سے زیادہ ممالک کا اکٹھا ہونا تاریخی اور بے مثال ہے۔ آپ سب کو یاد ہوگا 2014 میں جب یوگا ڈے کی تجویز اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں آئی تو ریکارڈ تعداد میں ممالک نے اس کی حمایت کی، تب سے یوگا ایک عالمی تحریک بن گیا ہے، یوگا کے عالمی دن کے ذریعے ایک عالمی جذبے میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس سال ’اوشین رِنگ آف یوگا‘نے یوگا ڈے کے پروگراموں کو مزید خاص بنا دیا ہے۔’اوشین رِنگ آف یوگا‘ کا یہ تصور، یوگا کے تصور اور سمندر کی وسعت کے درمیان باہمی تعلق پر مبنی ہے۔ فوجی جوانوں نے ہمارے آبی ذخائر کے ساتھ ’یوگا بھارت مالا اور یوگا ساگرمالا‘ بھی بنایا ہے۔ اسی طرح آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹیکا تک ہندوستان کے دو تحقیقی اڈے یعنی زمین کے دو قطب بھی یوگا سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔یوگا کے اس منفرد جشن میں ملک اور دنیا بھر سے کروڑوں لوگوں کی شرکت یوگا کے پھیلاؤ اور شہرت کی عظمت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
بھائی بہنو،
ہمارےرشیوں نے یوگا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے:’یوجیتے ایتد اِتی یوگا‘۔ یعنی جو متحد کرتا ہے وہ یوگا ہے۔ لہٰذا، یوگا کا یہ پھیلاؤ اس خیال کی توسیع ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان کے طور پر یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یوگا کے پھیلاؤ کا مطلب ہے ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘کے جذبے کا پھیلاؤ، اس لیے اس سال ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت ہونے والی جی-20چوٹی کانفرنس کا موضوع بھی’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ رکھا گیا ہے اور آج پوری دنیا میں کروڑوں لوگ ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے لیے یوگا‘کےعنوان پر مل کر یوگا کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہمارے یوگا کے بارے میں صحیفوں میں کہا گیا ہے – ویامت لابھتے سوستیم، درگھ آیوشام بالم سکھم! یعنی یوگا سے ورزش سے ہمیں صحت، آیوش اور طاقت ملتی ہے۔ ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگ جو برسوں سے باقاعدگی سے یوگا میں شامل رہے ہیں،یوگا کی توانائی کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ انفرادی سطح پر اچھی صحت ہمارے لیے کتنی ضروری ہے۔ ہم نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ جب ہم صحت سے جڑے خطرات سے محفوظ رہتے ہیں تو ہمارا خاندان بہت سی پریشانیوں سے بچ جاتا ہے۔ یوگا ایک ایسا صحت مند اور طاقتور معاشرہ تشکیل دیتا ہے، جس کی اجتماعی توانائی کئی گنا زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ پچھلے برسوں میں، سوچھ بھارت جیسے عزائم سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا جیسی مہموں تک، خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر سے لے کر ثقافتی ہندوستان کی تعمیر نو تک، ملک اور اس کے نوجوانوں نے اس توانائی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ آج ملک کا ذہن بدل گیا ہے، اسی لیے لوگ اور زندگی بدل گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کی ثقافت ہو یا سماجی ڈھانچہ، ہندوستان کی روحانیت ہو یا نظریات، ہندوستان کا فلسفہ ہو یا وژن، ہم نے ہمیشہ ایسی روایات کی پرورش کی ہے جو متحد کرنے، اپنائیت لانے اور اپنانے والی ہیں۔ ہم نے نئے خیالات کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے، ان کی سرپرستی کی ہے۔ ہم نے تنوع کو تقویت بخشی ہے، انہیں منایا ہے۔ یوگا ایسے ہر احساس کو مضبوط سے مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ یوگا ہمارے اندرونی وژن کو وسعت دیتا ہے۔ یوگا ہمیں اس شعور سے جوڑتا ہے، جو ہمیں زندگی رکھنے والوں کی وحدت کا احساس دلاتا ہے، جو ہمیں حیوانات سے محبت کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں یوگا کے ذریعے اپنے تضادات کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں یوگا کے ذریعے اپنی رکاوٹوں اور مزاحمتوں کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘کے جذبے کو دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔
بھائیوں بہنو،
یوگا کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔’یوگا:کرماسو کوشلم‘۔ یعنی عمل میں مہارت یوگا ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں یہ منتر ہم سب کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔جب ہم اپنے فرائض کے لیے اپنے آپ کو وقف کردیتے ہیں تو ہم یوگا کے کمال تک پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ یوگا کے ذریعے ہم بے لوث عمل کو جانتے ہیں، ہم کرما سے کرمایوگا تک کا سفر طے کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہےیوگا کے ساتھ ہم اپنی صحت کو بھی بہتر بنائیں گے اور ان عزائم کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔ ہماری جسمانی طاقت، ہماری ذہنی وسعت، ہماری شعوری طاقت، ہماری اجتماعی توانائی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنے گی۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ، آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر یوگا ڈے کی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات!
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message during International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Greetings to all the citizens of the country on International Day of Yoga! Every year, I participate in some or the other event amongst all of you on the occasion of Yoga Day. It is especially delightful to engage in yoga with all of you, and those moments are truly memorable. However, this time, I am currently in the United States due to various responsibilities. Therefore, I am connecting with all of you through this video message.
Friends,
Let me also inform you that although I may not be able to practice yoga with you, I am not running away from the yoga programs. Today I will be participating in a yoga program at the United Nations Headquarters around 5:30 PM according to Indian time. The gathering of more than 180 countries together in response to India's call is historic and unprecedented. You may recall that when the proposal for International Day of Yoga was presented in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, a record number of countries supported it. Since then, by means of International Day of Yoga, yoga has become a global movement, a symbol of global spirit.
Friends,
This year, the programs of Yoga Day have been made even more special by the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ initiative. The idea behind the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ is based on the mutual relationship between the philosophy of yoga and the vastness of the oceans. Our soldiers have also created a ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and ‘Yoga Sagarmala’ with our water bodies. Similarly, India's two research bases, from the Arctic to Antarctica, are also connected to yoga. The participation of millions of people from India and around the world in this unique celebration of yoga highlights the promotion and recognition of yoga's essence.
Brothers and sisters,
Our sages have defined yoga as 'युज्यते एतद् इति योगः', which means ‘that which unites is yoga.’ Therefore, the expansion of yoga is an extension of the idea that encompasses the entire world as one family. The expansion of yoga signifies the expansion of the concept of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, (the world as one family). That's why this year the theme of the G-20 Summit, being held under India’s presidency, is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.’ And today, millions of people around the world are practicing yoga together with the theme of ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Friends,
It is mentioned in scriptures regarding yoga and its benefits: व्यायामात् लभते स्वास्थ्यम्, दीर्घ आयुष्यम् बलम् सुखम्!, which translates to ‘one attains health, longevity and strength through yoga.’ Many of us who have regularly engaged with yoga in recent years have experienced the energy of yoga. We all understand the importance of better health on an individual level. We have also witnessed that when we are protected from health crises, our families are saved from many troubles. Yoga creates a healthy and capable society, with its collective energy being manifold. In recent years, from resolutions like Swachh Bharat to campaigns like Start-up India, from building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) to rebuilding cultural India, a huge contribution in the extraordinary speed seen in the country and its youth, is of this energy. Today, the mindset of the country has changed, and as a result, people and lives have transformed.
Friends,
Whether it is India's culture or social structure, India's spirituality or ideals, India's philosophy or vision, we have always nurtured the traditions of unity, assimilation, and acceptance. We have welcomed new ideas and protected them. We have enriched diversity and celebrated it. Yoga strengthens every such sentiment with great intensity. Yoga expands our inner vision. Yoga connects us to that consciousness which makes us realize the unity of all living beings, which provides the foundation of love beyond just existence. Therefore, we must eliminate our internal conflicts through yoga. Through yoga, we must overcome our obstacles and resistances. We must present the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as an example before the world.
Brothers and sisters,
It is said about yoga, 'योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्', meaning proficiency in action is yoga. This mantra holds great importance for all of us during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. When we become dedicated to our duties, we attain the accomplishment of yoga. Through yoga, we understand selfless action, and we embark on the journey from karma to karma yoga. I believe that we will not only improve our health but also manifest these resolutions within ourselves through yoga. Our physical strength, mental expansion, consciousness, and collective energy will become the foundation of a developed India. With this resolution, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you on International Day of Yoga once again!
Thanks!