Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports organises “Yoga Mahotsav” at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium today
20 JUN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports organized “Yoga Mahotsav” on 20th June, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi in run up to the International Day of Yoga, 2023 (IDY-2023). Secretary, Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Shri Manoj Sethi, Joint Secretary, and Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director graced the occasion.
Officers/Officials of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Directorate of National Service Scheme (NSS), National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Sports Authority of India (SAI), National Anti Doping Agency (NADA), National Dope Test Laboratory (NDTL) also took part in Common Yoga Protocol. In addition, more than 100 volunteers from NSS participated in the common Yoga Protocol during the Yoga Mahotsav 2023.
Secretary,Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan,while addressing the gathering highlighted the importance of Yoga in improving the mental and physical health. This event included a session on ‘Benefits and Technique of Rajyoga and Meditation’ by Prajapita Brahma Kumari Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya and Yoga demonstrations by Yoga Instructors from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் இன்று “யோகா பெருவிழாவிற்கு” இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
20 JUN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2023-ஐ முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் 2023 ஜூன் 20 அன்று “யோகா பெருவிழாவிற்கு” இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த விழாவில் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி மீட்டா ராஜீவ்லோச்சன், இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் சேத்தி, இயக்குநர் திரு பங்கஜ் குமார் சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய இளைஞர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி மீட்டா ராஜீவ்லோச்சன், உடல் மற்றும் மனநல முன்னேற்றத்தில் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரஜாபீட பிரம்ம குமாரி ஐஸ்வர்ய விஸ்வ வித்யாலயா மூலம் ‘ராஜயோகாவின் பயன் மற்றும் நுட்பம், தியானம்’ பற்றிய அமர்வும், யோகாவுக்கான மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய கல்வி நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த யோகா ஆசிரியர்கள் யோகா செயல்முறை விளக்கமும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இடம்பெற்றன.