President's Secretariat
Defence Minister of Vietnam calls on the President
19 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of Vietnam, General Phan Van Giang called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 19, 2023).
Welcoming General Giang and his delegation to India, the President said that India and Vietnam share a rich history of civilizational and cultural linkages spanning over 2000 years. She added that Vietnam is an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and a key partner of our Indo-Pacific Vision. She noted that the India-Vietnam ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ has widened the range of bilateral collaboration including in defence and security cooperation, trade and investment relations, energy security, development cooperation, cultural and people-to-people relations. She said that bilateral defence cooperation is one of the strongest elements of this partnership. She was happy to note that India-Vietnam defence engagement spans a wide spectrum, including capacity building, industry cooperation, Peacekeeping, and joint exercises.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ویتنام کے وزیر دفاع نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
19 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ویتنام کے وزیر دفاع جنرل پھان وان گیانگ نے آج (19جون 2023)راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
جنرل گیانگ اور ان کے نمائندہ وفد کا ہندوستان آمد پر استقبال کرتے ہوئے صدریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام 2000 سے زیادہ برسوں کے تہذیبی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی ایک مالا مال تاریخ ساجھا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا اہم ستون ہے اور ہمارے بحر ہند –بحرالکاہل وژن کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہند-ویتنام ’وسیع اسٹریٹیجک ساجھے داری‘نے دفاعی اور تحفظاتی تعاون ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری تعلقات، توانائی تحفظ، ترقیاتی تعاون ، ثقافت اور دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات سمیت دو طرفہ تعاون کی حد میں توسیع کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اس شراکت داری کے سب سے مضبوط عناصر میں سے ایک ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ مرمو نے اس بات پر مسرت ظاہر کی کہ ہند-ویتنام دفاعی تعلقات ، صلاحیت سازی، صنعتی تعاون، قیام امن اور مشترکہ مشق سمیت ایک وسیع دائرے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔