राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
19 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान गियांग ने आज (19 जून, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
जनरल गियांग और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत आगमन पर स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम 2000 से अधिक वर्षों के सभ्यतागत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का एक समृद्ध इतिहास साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वियतनाम भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और हमारे हिंद-प्रशांत विजन का एक प्रमुख भागीदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-वियतनाम 'व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग, व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, विकास सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सीमा का विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग दोनों देशों के बीच इस साझेदारी के सबसे मजबूत तत्वों में से एक है। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा संबंध क्षमता निर्माण, उद्योग सहयोग, शांति स्थापना और संयुक्त अभ्यास सहित एक व्यापक दायरे में फैला हुआ है।

President's Secretariat
Defence Minister of Vietnam calls on the President
19 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of Vietnam, General Phan Van Giang called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 19, 2023).
Welcoming General Giang and his delegation to India, the President said that India and Vietnam share a rich history of civilizational and cultural linkages spanning over 2000 years. She added that Vietnam is an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and a key partner of our Indo-Pacific Vision. She noted that the India-Vietnam ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ has widened the range of bilateral collaboration including in defence and security cooperation, trade and investment relations, energy security, development cooperation, cultural and people-to-people relations. She said that bilateral defence cooperation is one of the strongest elements of this partnership. She was happy to note that India-Vietnam defence engagement spans a wide spectrum, including capacity building, industry cooperation, Peacekeeping, and joint exercises.