Ministry of Power
Fifth Training Programme by India for Myanmar’s Power Sector Professionals Takes off
19 JUN 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., India's largest power generation company, is conducting five training programmes for power sector professionals from Myanmar. These programmes are being conducted under the India-Myanmar Government to Government framework for cooperation in the Power Sector, as part of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme, the leading capacity building platform of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Out of the five programmes, four have been completed. All four of them received a very good response from the power sector professionals of Myanmar. The four programmes have been on Smart Grids; Cross Border Energy Trading; Electric Vehicles, Batteries and Charging Stations; and Microgrids. The first two were conducted in March – April 2023 and the latter two in June 2023.
The last of these five programmes, on "Solar Energy & Photovoltaic (PV) System," began today, June 19, 2023, with the inaugural function at the SCOPE Convention Centre in New Delhi. Scheduled to conclude on June 23, 2023, the programme aims to equip participants with comprehensive knowledge on Solar PV Projects, including technical components, economics, cost-benefit analysis, policy frameworks, project design, implementation, and associated challenges.
The inaugural function was graced by Indian Ambassador to Myanmar Vinay Kumar; Director, Finance, NTPC Ltd., J. Srinivasan; Director, Development Partnership Administration, Ministry of External Affairs, A. Bhattacharyya; Director, NTPC School of Business, Dr. Rajeshwari Narendran; Head, International Business Development, NTPC, Dr. J S Chandok; and Under Secretary (Myanmar), Ministry of External Affairs, H. Sagar. They addressed the twenty participants, including eleven female participants, emphasizing the significance of the training program in fostering collaboration and enhancing skills in the power sector.
The collaboration between India and Myanmar under the ITEC Programme shows the commitment of both nations to strengthen bilateral relations and promote knowledge exchange in the power sector.
The training programmes conducted by NTPC under the auspices of the ITEC demonstrate the company’s dedication to sharing expertise and best practices to promote sustainable and clean energy solutions.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
19 JUN 2023 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹਨ – ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ, ਕਰਾੱਸ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ, ਬੈਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਨ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮਾਰਚ-ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ, ‘‘ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਟੋਵੋਲਟਿਕ (ਪੀਵੀ) ਸਿਸਟਮਸ’’, ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ, 19 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੋਪ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। 23 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ, ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ, ਲਾਗਤ-ਲਾਭ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਭੱਟਾਚਾਰਿਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦ੍ਰਨ, ਮੁਖੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਡਾ: ਜੇ.ਐਸ. ਚੰਡੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ (ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ), ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਐੱਚ ਸਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 11 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।