Ministry of Power
Myanmar’s Power Sector Professionals get training from NTPC in Microgrids and Electric Vehicles Technologies, under Government’s Capacity Building Programme
05 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
A team of forty professionals from Myanmar who are working in power sector and associated areas is in India to enhance their professional competencies. The forty participants have come to India, to attend two training programmes, one on “Microgrids” and the other on “Electric Vehicles, Batteries & Charging Stations”. The programmes are being conducted by India's largest integrated energy company NTPC Limited.
The two programmes are a part of five training programmes for Myanmar’s power sector professionals, which are being conducted by NTPC, under the India-Myanmar Government-to-Government framework for cooperation in power sector. The trainings are being offered under the auspices of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme, the leading capacity building platform of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Two of the training programmes, namely those on Smartgrids and on Cross Border Training Programs were conducted in March-April 2023; the remaining programmes are scheduled to be held in June 2023.
The second leg of the capacity building programme was inaugurated at NTPC’s Power Management Institute, Noida today, June 5, 2023. These programmes will conclude on June 9, 2023.
The Programme on “Microgrids” aims to provide the participants with an understanding of microgrids, their types, components, business models, applications and benefits.
The Programme on “Electric Vehicles, Batteries & Charging Stations” aims to provide the participants with a practical understanding of Electric Vehicles, Batteries & Charging Infrastructure. It also aims to impart an understanding of Vehicle Dynamics, Fleet Electrification, Challenges and Way forward for Electric Vehicles, Batteries & Charging Stations.
Deputy Chief of Mission, Indian Embassy, Yangon, Myanmar, Ms. Nabanita Chakrabarti; Head, International Business Development, NTPC Ltd., Dr J S Chandok; Director, NTPC School of Business, Dr Rajeshwari Narendran; and General Manager, Power Management Institute, NTPC, Mrs. Rachnana Singh Bhal addressed the forty participants, comprising including 23 female and 17 male professionals.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
म्यांमार के विद्युत क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों ने सरकार के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के तहत माइक्रोग्रिड्स और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एनटीपीसी से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया
05 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
म्यांमार से 40 पेशेवरों की एक टीम जो विद्युत और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही है, अपनी पेशेवर दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में है। ये 40 प्रतिभागी दो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए भारत आए हैं। एक कार्यक्रम "माइक्रोग्रिड्स" पर और दूसरा "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी और चार्जिंग स्टेशन" पर है। कार्यक्रम भारत की सबसे बड़ी ऊर्जा कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
ये दो कार्यक्रम म्यांमार के विद्युत क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए पांच प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा हैं, जो एनटीपीसी द्वारा विद्युत क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत-म्यांमार सरकार-से-सरकार ढांचे के तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रशिक्षण भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के तत्वावधान में दिया जा रहा है, जो भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय का अग्रणी क्षमता निर्माण मंच है।
मार्च-अप्रैल 2023 में दो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, अर्थात् स्मार्टग्रिड और सीमा पार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए; शेष कार्यक्रम जून 2023 में आयोजित होने वाले हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन एनटीपीसी के पावर मैनेजमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट, नोएडा में आज, 5 जून, 2023 को किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों का समापन 9 जून, 2023 को होगा।
"माइक्रोग्रिड्स" पर कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को माइक्रोग्रिड्स, उनके प्रकार, घटकों, व्यवसाय मॉडल, अनुप्रयोगों और लाभों की समझ प्रदान करना है।
"इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी और चार्जिंग स्टेशन" पर कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की व्यावहारिक समझ प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य वाहन की गतिशीलता, फ्लीट इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन, चुनौतियों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, बैटरी और चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए आगे की समझ प्रदान करना है।
डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ मिशन, भारतीय दूतावास, यांगून, म्यांमार, सुश्री नबनिता चक्रवर्ती; प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार विकास, एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, डॉ. जे. एस. चंडोक; निदेशक, एनटीपीसी स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस, डॉ. राजेश्वरी नरेंद्रन; और महाप्रबंधक, विद्युत प्रबंधन संस्थान, एनटीपीसी, श्रीमती रचना सिंह भाल ने इन 40 प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया, जिनमें 23 महिला और 17 पुरुष पेशेवर थे।