Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam hold talks in New Delhi to carry forward bilateral defence cooperation
Focus on enhancing cooperation between defence industries of both countries & maritime security
India gifts indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan to Vietnam to enhance its Naval capabilities
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Gang in New Delhi on June 19, 2023. Progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed during the meeting, with both sides expressing satisfaction at the ongoing engagements.
Both Ministers identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry cooperation, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The Raksha Mantri also announced the gifting of indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan which will be a milestone in enhancing the capabilities of Vietnam People’s Navy.
As part of his engagements, the Defence Minister of Vietnam also visited DRDO headquarters and discussed ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in defence research and joint production.
Earlier in the day, General Phan Van Gang laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The visiting dignitary arrived in India on June 18 on a two-day visit. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரும் வியட்நாமின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரும் புதுதில்லியில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினர்
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வியட்நாமின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஜென்ரல் பான் வான் காங்குடன் இன்று (2023 ஜூன் 19) புதுதில்லியில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. தற்போதைய பேச்சுவார்த்தை குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
தற்போதுள்ள ஒருங்கிணைப்பை குறிப்பாக, பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பன்னாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் அடையாளம் கண்டனர். உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட, இந்த ஏவுகணையை தாங்கிச் செல்லும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் கிர்பானைப் பரிசாக வழங்குவதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இது வியட்நாம் மக்கள் கடற்படையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும்.
தனது பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், டி.ஆர்.டி. தலைமையகத்திற்குச் சென்று பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கூட்டு உற்பத்தியில் ஒத்துழைப்பதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, ஜென்ரல் பான் வான் காங், தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து வீரமரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இரண்டு நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணமாக இவர், ஜூன் 18 அன்று இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்தார். இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கை மற்றும் இந்தியா-பசிபிஃக் பிராந்தியத்தில் வியட்நாம் ஒரு முக்கிய கூட்டாளியாகும்.