Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam hold talks in New Delhi to carry forward bilateral defence cooperation
Focus on enhancing cooperation between defence industries of both countries & maritime security
India gifts indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan to Vietnam to enhance its Naval capabilities
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Gang in New Delhi on June 19, 2023. Progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed during the meeting, with both sides expressing satisfaction at the ongoing engagements.
Both Ministers identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry cooperation, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The Raksha Mantri also announced the gifting of indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan which will be a milestone in enhancing the capabilities of Vietnam People’s Navy.
As part of his engagements, the Defence Minister of Vietnam also visited DRDO headquarters and discussed ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in defence research and joint production.
Earlier in the day, General Phan Van Gang laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The visiting dignitary arrived in India on June 18 on a two-day visit. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातले संरक्षण सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची नवी दिल्लीत चर्चा
संरक्षण उद्योग आणि सागरी सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर
19 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि व्हिएतनामचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल फान वेन जियांग यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत चर्चा केली. या बैठकीत विविध द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांवरील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेऊन त्याबाबत समाधान व्यक्त व्यक्त करण्यात आले.
विशेषत: संरक्षण उद्योग, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य या क्षेत्रातले सहकार्य अधिक वाढवण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांविषयी चर्चा करून विविध मार्गांची चाचपणी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी केली. आयएनएस कृपाण ही स्वदेशी बनावटीची क्षेपणास्त्र युद्धनौका (लहान युद्धनौका ) भेट म्हणून व्हिएतनामला देणार असल्याचे यावेळी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी जाहीर केले. हे जहाज व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स नेव्हीच्या ताफ्यात दाखल झाल्यावर त्यांच्या नौदलाच्या क्षमतेत भर पडल्यामुळे हा एक मैलाचा दगड ठरेल.
दौऱ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून व्हिएतनामच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या (डीआरडीओ) मुख्यालयालाही भेट दिली. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि संयुक्त उत्पादनात सहकार्य करून संरक्षण औद्योगिक क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या मार्गांवरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
याआधी जियांग यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि शहीद वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली. दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्यासाठी जियांग काल (18 जून रोजी) भारतात दाखल झाले. भारताचे अँक्ट ईस्ट धोरण आणि हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्रामध्ये व्हिएतनाम हा महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे.