Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam hold talks in New Delhi to carry forward bilateral defence cooperation
Focus on enhancing cooperation between defence industries of both countries & maritime security
India gifts indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan to Vietnam to enhance its Naval capabilities
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Gang in New Delhi on June 19, 2023. Progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed during the meeting, with both sides expressing satisfaction at the ongoing engagements.
Both Ministers identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry cooperation, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The Raksha Mantri also announced the gifting of indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan which will be a milestone in enhancing the capabilities of Vietnam People’s Navy.
As part of his engagements, the Defence Minister of Vietnam also visited DRDO headquarters and discussed ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in defence research and joint production.
Earlier in the day, General Phan Van Gang laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The visiting dignitary arrived in India on June 18 on a two-day visit. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر دفاع اور ویتنام کے قومی دفاعی وزیر نے نئی دہلی میں بات چیت کی
دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں اور میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
ہندوستان نے ویتنام کو بحریہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی دیسی ساختہ ان سروس میزائل کارویٹ آئی این ایس کرپان کا تحفہ دیا
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ویتنام کے قومی دفاع کے وزیر جنرل فان وان گیانگ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس ملاقات کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف اقدامات پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دونوں اطراف نے اس سمت میں جاری کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزرا نے تعاون کے موجودہ شعبوں بالخصوص صنعتی تعاون، میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اور کثیر قومی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ذرائع کی نشان دہی کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے دیسی ساختہ ان سروس میزائل کارویٹ آئی این ایس کرپان کو تحفے میں دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ یہ کرپان ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
ویتنام کے وزیر دفاع نے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور دفاعی تحقیق اور مشترکہ پیداوار میں تعاون کے ذریعے دفاعی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس سے قبل دن میں جنرل فین وان گیانگ نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھول چڑھائے اور شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جنرل فان وان گیانگ 18 جون کو دو روزہ دورے پر ہندوستان پہنچے تھے۔ ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند – بحر الکاہل خطے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔