रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में वार्ता की
दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योगों और समुद्री सुरक्षा संबंधी सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया
भारत ने वियतनाम को नौसेना क्षमता में विस्तार के लिए स्वदेश निर्मित इन-सर्विस मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस कृपाण उपहार में दी
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान गियांग के साथ बातचीत की। इस बैठक के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की विभिन्न पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने इस दिशा में जारी प्रयासों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने सहयोग के वर्तमान क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से उद्योग संबंधी सहयोग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के साधनों की पहचान की। रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वदेश निर्मित इन-सर्विस मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस कृपाण उपहार में देने की भी घोषणा की। यह कृपाण वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) मुख्यालय का भी दौरा किया तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान और संयुक्त उत्पादन में सहयोग के माध्यम से रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
इससे पहले दिन में, जनरल फान वान गियांग ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित की और शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित दी। जनरल फान वान गियांग दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर 18 जून को भारत पहुंचे थे। वियतनाम भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam hold talks in New Delhi to carry forward bilateral defence cooperation
Focus on enhancing cooperation between defence industries of both countries & maritime security
India gifts indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan to Vietnam to enhance its Naval capabilities
19 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Gang in New Delhi on June 19, 2023. Progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed during the meeting, with both sides expressing satisfaction at the ongoing engagements.
Both Ministers identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry cooperation, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The Raksha Mantri also announced the gifting of indigenously-built in-service Missile Corvette INS Kirpan which will be a milestone in enhancing the capabilities of Vietnam People’s Navy.
As part of his engagements, the Defence Minister of Vietnam also visited DRDO headquarters and discussed ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in defence research and joint production.
Earlier in the day, General Phan Van Gang laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The visiting dignitary arrived in India on June 18 on a two-day visit. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific region.