Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Two-day National Workshop for on “Water Supply and Treatment” organized by CPHEEO
19 JUN 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
​​​​A two-day National Workshop for “Finalization of Revised & Updated Manual on Water Supply and Treatment”, was successfully organized by CPHEEO with the assistance of GIZ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Ministry held deliberations upon the contents of the Manual and obtain feedbacks/suggestions/comments from the States Cities and other stakeholders.
The Inaugural session was chaired by the Secretary, Sh. Manoj Joshi, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Dr. M. Dhinadhayalan, Adviser (PHEE), CPHEEO, delivered the welcome address and special address was delivered by Smt. D. Thara, Additional Secretary & National Mission Director (AMRUT).
Inauguration of National Workshop for “Finalization of Revised & Updated Manual on Water Supply and Treatment” by the Secretary, HUA at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
The existing Manual on Water Supply and Treatment published in the year 1999 and Operation and Maintenance manual published in the year 2005 are used as guidance documents for planning, design and implementation of urban water supply systems under various programmes viz., AMRUT, AMRUT 2.0 and other State plan funds.
Keeping in view the advancement in technology and to address the major challenges in urban water supply sector, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs decided to revise and update the existing Water Supply & Treatment Manual by constituting an Expert Committee under the chairmanship of Adviser (PHEE), Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organization (CPHEEO) and in coordination with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.
GIZ appointed WAPCOS as Study Team to draft the manual. The draft manual is prepared by the GIZ study team in three parts (A) Engineering, (B) Operation and Maintenance and (C) Management and the same has been approved by Expert Committee and reviewed by US water experts.
The manual provides guidelines for planning and design of water supply system based on operational zones and District Metered Areas (DMAs) to improve water supply services in the present intermittent water supply systems and to gradually convert to 24x7 water supply with Drink from Tap facility. The manual also facilitates guidelines for planning, design, operation & maintenance and management of water supply system based on GIS hydraulic modeling. The manual, thus, covers water treatment technologies for different raw water quality, water quality monitoring protocol, SMART water solutions, guidelines for operation and maintenance and management including financial & asset management, stakeholder engagement, PPP and climate resilient water supply systems, etc.
While delivering the keynote address, the Sh. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, emphasized upon the need for providing safe and reliable water with drink from tap facility, meeting the BIS water quality standards to every household in the urban areas of the country. He also highlighted the large amount of money spent as coping costs by households like having storage facilities or household treatment plants like RO, etc. He stated that the water should be supplied directly to the households for 24x7 so that no extra storage is needed as additional storage leads to more deterioration of water and more financial losses. The Secretary mentioned that the revision of manual after 25 years with latest technologies and design procedures shall prove helpful for the States and ULBs.
During the special address, Smt. D. Thara, Additional Secretary & National Mission Director (AMRUT), suggested to include designing of water supply system for slum areas, mapping of human resource with the water supply system and women empowerment in the water sector.
Ms. Laura Sustersic, Project Director- India EU Water Partnership, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, during her address stressed upon gender aspects to be adressed under the ambit of manual.
The conference was attended by Technical Heads, Chief Engineers, City Engineers & senior engineers dealing with water supply in all cities, PHEDs/Corporations/Boards/Jal Nigams, Experts, PPP partners, manufacturing firms, consultants etc. About 300 participants participated in the Workshop.
National Workshop for “Finalization of Revised & Updated Manual on Water Supply and Treatment” by the Secretary, HUA at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“నీటి సరఫరా, శుద్ధి” మీద రెండు రోజుల వర్క్ షాప్
19 JUN 2023 1:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
నీటి సరఫరా, శుద్ధి మీద సవరించి ఖరారు చేసిన మాన్యువల్ తయారీ కోసం న్యూఢిల్లీ విజ్ఞాన భవన్ లో రెండురోజుల వర్క్ షాప్ జరిగింది. జిఐజీ సహకారంతో సీపీహెచ్ఈఈవో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. మాన్యువల్ లోని అంశాలమీద రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి, నగరాల నుంచి సంబంధిత భాగస్వాముల నుంచి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అభిప్రాయాలు. సలహాలు, సూచనలు స్వీకరించింది.
ప్రారంభ సమావేశానికి గృహానిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ మనోజ్ జోషి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. సీపీహెచ్ఈఈవో సలహాదారు డాక్టర్ ఎం. దీనదయాళ్ స్వాగతోపన్యాసం చేయగా ‘అమృత్’ నేషనల్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్. అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి డి. తార ప్రత్యేకోపన్యాసం చేశార.
నీటి సరఫరా, శుద్ధి మీద ఇప్పుడున్న మాన్యువల్ 1999 లో ప్రచురించగా, నిర్వహణ మాన్యువల్ 2005 లో ప్రచురితమైంది. అమృత్, అమృత్ 2.0, ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో చేపట్టే పట్టణ నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల ప్రణాళిక, డిజైన్, అమలుకు ఈ డాక్యుమెంట్లను మార్గదర్శంగా వాడుకుంటూ వచ్చారు.
అయితే, సాంకేతికంగా వచ్చిన అధునాతన మార్పులు, పట్టణ నీటి సరఫరాలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఇప్పటిదాకా ఉన్న నీటిసరఫరా, శుద్ధి మాన్యువల్స్ ను తగిన విధంగా సవరించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందుకోసం కేంద్ర ప్రజారోగ్య, పర్యావరణ ఇంజనీరింగ్ సంస్థ (సీపీహెచ్ఈఈవో) లోని పిహెచ్ఈఈ సలహాదారు అధ్యక్షతన ఒక నిపుణుల కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. జెసెల్ షాఫ్ట్ ఫర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ జుసమ్మెనర్బీట్ (జీఐజెడ్) తో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంది. మాన్యువల్ ముసాయిదా తయారీకి అధ్యయన బృందంగా వాప్కాస్ ను నియమించింది. జి ఐ జెడ్ అధ్యయన బృందం మూడు భాగాలుగా రూపొందించింది. ఎ) ఇంజనీరింగ్, బి) నిర్వహణ , సి) యాజమాన్యం. దీన్ని నిపుణుల కమిటీ ఆమోదించగా అమెరికా జల నిపుణులు సమీక్షించారు.
ఇప్పుడు చెదురుమదురుగా నీరందించే నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలుండగా, ఈ మాన్యువల్ సాయంతో అందులోని మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను నిర్వహణ మండలాలు, మీటర్ల ప్రాంతాల ఆధారంగా ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించటానికి, రేయింబవళ్ళూ కుళాయి నుంచి నీరు త్రాగగలిగే విధంగా సరఫరా చేయటానికి వీలవుతుంది. అదే విధంగా ఈ మాన్యువల్ జీఐఎస్ హైడ్రాలిక్ మోడలింగ్ ఆధారంగా ప్లానింగ్, డిజైన్, నిర్వహణ చేపట్టటానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. ఆ విధంగా ఈ మాన్యువల్ సాయంతో రకరకాల ముడి నీటిని శుద్ధి చేసే సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, నీటి నాణ్యతను పరిశీలించే విధానం, స్మార్ట్ నీటి తయారీ లాంటి విషయాలకు మార్గదర్శకాలను, ఆర్థిక, ఆస్తుల యాజమాన్యం లాంటి అంశాలు తెలుసుకోవచ్చు.
గృహానిర్మాణ, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి మనోజ్ జోషి కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ, ప్రజలకు కుళాయి ద్వారా సురక్షితమైన, నమ్మదగిన త్రాగు నీరు అందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. ఈ నీరు బిఐఎస్ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా తీర్చిదిద్ది పట్టణ ప్రాంతంలో ఇంటింటికీ BIS ప్రమాణాలతో ఇవ్వాలన్నారు. అదే సమయంలో ఇళ్ళలో నిల్వ చేసుకోవటానికీ, ఆర్వో లాంటి ట్రీట్ మెంట్ ప్లాంట్స్ కు ఎక్కువగా ఖర్చు చేయటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. అలా కాకుండా ఇళ్ళకు నేరుగా రేయింబవళ్ళు సరఫరా చేస్తే నిల్వ చేసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం రాదన్నారు. నిల్వ చేసే కొద్దీ నీటి నాణ్యత తగ్గుతుందని గుర్తు చేశారు. 25 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత మాన్యువల్ ను సరికొత్త టెక్నాలజీకి, డిజైన్లకు అనుగుణంగా తిరగరాసుకోవటం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎంతో ఉపయోగమన్నారు.
అమృత్ నేషనల్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ , అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి డి. తార ప్రత్యేకోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ, మురికివాడలకు నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను డిజైన్ చేయటం, నీటిసరఫరా వ్యవస్థలతో బయటే మానవ వనరులను గుర్తించి అనుసంధానం చేయటం, జలరంగంలో మహిళా సాధికారతను కూడా చేర్చాలని సూచించారు.
ఈ సదస్సుకు హాజరైన వారిలో టెక్నికల్ హెడ్స్, చీఫ్ ఇంజనీర్లు, సిటీ ఇంజనీర్లు, అన్ని నగరాలలో నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవహారాలతో సంబంధమున్న సీనియర్ ఇంజనీర్లు, పిహెచ్ఇడీలు /కార్పొరేషన్లు/బోర్డులు/ జల నిగమ్ లు. నిపుణులు, పిపిపి భాగస్వాములు, తయారీ సంస్థలు, కన్సల్టెంట్లు తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. మొత్తం దాదాపు 300 మంది ఈ వర్క్ షాప్ లొ పాల్గొన్నారు.