Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence in New Delhi on June 19, 2023 to further strengthen bilateral cooperation
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang will be on a visit to India between June 18-19, 2023. The visiting dignitary will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on June 19 to carry forward the India-Vietnam defence cooperation. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The Minister of National Defence of Vietnam will also undertake a cultural visit to Agra, during his stay in India.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this partnership. Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
During the visit of the Raksha Mantri to Vietnam in June 2022, major overarching guiding documents namely ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ and a Memorandum of Understanding on ‘Mutual Logistics Support’ were signed that have significantly enhanced the scope and scale of defence cooperation between both the countries.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు 19 జూన్ 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలో వియ‌త్నాం ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రితో చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
వియ‌త్నాం కేంద్ర ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ ఫాన్ వాన్ గియాంగ్ 18-19 జూన్ 2023న భార‌త్‌లో ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్నారు.
భార‌త్‌- వియ‌త్నాం ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్ళేందుకు జూన్ 19న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తో ప‌ర్య‌టన‌లో ఉన్న మంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశంలో పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు. ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల‌కు సంబంధించిన ప్రాంతీయ‌, ప్ర‌పంచ స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌పై అభిప్రాయాల‌ను ఇరు ప‌క్షాలు మార్పిడి చేసుకోనున్నాయి. భార‌త్‌లో ఉన్న స‌మ‌యంలో వియ‌త్నాం జాతీయ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి సాంస్కృతిక ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లో భాగంగా ఆగ్రాను సంద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు.
భార‌త్‌, వియ‌త్నాంలు స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని పంచుకుంటున్నాయి. ఈ భాగ‌స్వామ్యానికి ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంబంధాలు ముఖ్య‌మైన స్తంబంగా ఉంటాయి. ద్వైపాక్షిక విన్యాలు, నౌక‌ల ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లు, ఐరాస శాంతి ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌క ద‌ళాల‌లో స‌హ‌కారం, సామ‌ర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం & శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు, ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లు, సైన్యం నుంచి సైన్యం బ‌దిలీలు, ద‌ళాల మ‌ధ్య విస్త్ర‌త‌మైన సంబంధాలు స‌హా రెండు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ర‌క్ష‌ణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు బ‌హుముఖీయ‌మ‌య్యాయి.
ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి జూన్ 2022లో వియ‌త్నాంలో ప‌ర్య‌టించిన స‌మ‌యంలో, 2030 దిశ‌గా భార‌త్‌- వియ‌త్నాం ర‌క్ష‌ణ భాగ‌స్వామ్యంపై ఉమ్మ‌డి దార్శ‌నిక ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌ను, ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర లాజిస్టిక్స్ మ‌ద్ద‌తుపై అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందం వంటి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మైన, విస్త్ర‌త‌మైన మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌క ప‌త్రాల‌పై సంత‌కాలు చేశారు. ఇవి ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కార ప‌రిధిని, విస్త్ర‌తిని గ‌ణ‌నీయంగా పెంచాయి.