Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence in New Delhi on June 19, 2023 to further strengthen bilateral cooperation
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang will be on a visit to India between June 18-19, 2023. The visiting dignitary will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on June 19 to carry forward the India-Vietnam defence cooperation. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The Minister of National Defence of Vietnam will also undertake a cultural visit to Agra, during his stay in India.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this partnership. Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
During the visit of the Raksha Mantri to Vietnam in June 2022, major overarching guiding documents namely ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ and a Memorandum of Understanding on ‘Mutual Logistics Support’ were signed that have significantly enhanced the scope and scale of defence cooperation between both the countries.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করে তুলতে ১৯ জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৩
ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জেনারেল ফান ভান গিয়াং ১৮ থেকে ১৯ জুন ভারত সফরে আসবেন। এই সফরে তিনি ১৯ জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যেই এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। উভয় দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পারস্পরিক স্বার্থে আঞ্চলিক এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই সফরে আগ্রাতেও যাবেন।
ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরস্পরের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক এই অংশীদারিত্বকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভের রূপ দিয়েছে। দু’দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া,প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সহ একাধিক চুক্তি রয়েছে। ২০২২ সালের জুন মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর ভিয়েতনাম সফরের সময় দু’দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বেশ কিছু সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল।