Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence in New Delhi on June 19, 2023 to further strengthen bilateral cooperation
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang will be on a visit to India between June 18-19, 2023. The visiting dignitary will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on June 19 to carry forward the India-Vietnam defence cooperation. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The Minister of National Defence of Vietnam will also undertake a cultural visit to Agra, during his stay in India.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this partnership. Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
During the visit of the Raksha Mantri to Vietnam in June 2022, major overarching guiding documents namely ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ and a Memorandum of Understanding on ‘Mutual Logistics Support’ were signed that have significantly enhanced the scope and scale of defence cooperation between both the countries.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری 19جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ویتنام کے قومی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کریں گے
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
ویتنا م کے قومی وزیر دفاع جنرل پھان وان جیانگ 18 سے 19 جون 2023 کے درمیان ہندوستان کے دورے پر آئیں گے۔دورے پر آنے والے عزت مآب وزیر 19جون کو نئی دہلی میں رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ ہند-ویتنام دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے دو فریقی میٹنگ کریں گے۔دونوں فریق آپسی مفاد کے شعبے اور عالمی ایشوز پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔ویتنام کے قومی وزیر دفاع ہندوستان میں اپنے قیام کے دوران آگرہ کا ثقافتی دورہ بھی کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور ویتنام ایک وسیع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت دار ہیں۔ باہمی دفاعی تعلقات اس شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات میں مختلف نوعیت کی شراکت داریاں ہیں، جن میں خدمات، فوج –سے-فوج تبادلہ، اعلیٰ سطحی دورے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام، اقوام متحدہ امن قیام میں تعاون، جہاز کے اسفار اور دو فریقی مشق شامل ہیں۔
جون 2022 میں رکشامنتری کے ویتنام دورے کے دوران ’2030 کی طرف ہند-ویتنام دفاعی ساجھے داری پر اہم وسیع رہنما دستاویزات ، مشترکہ وژن اسٹیٹ منٹ اور ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت ’میوؤچل لاجسٹکس سپورٹ‘پر دستخط کئے گئے، جس کے سبب دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے دائرے اور پیمانے میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔