संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री, व्हिएतनामच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांशी नवी दिल्लीत 19 जून 2023 रोजी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मजबूत करण्यासंदर्भात करणार चर्चा
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Mumbai
व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल पान वॅन जियांग 18 ते 19 जून 2023 या कालावधीत भारत भेटीवर येणार आहेत.
भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यामधील संरक्षणाच्या बाबतीतील सहयोग पुढे नेण्यासंदर्भात मान्यवर अतिथी, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्याशी 19 जून रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे चर्चा करतील.
दोन्ही पक्ष परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक तसेच जागतिक घडामोडींवर आपल्या विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करतील. भारतातील आपल्या वास्तव्यादरम्यान व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री आग्रा येथे सांस्कृतिक भेट देतील.
भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम मध्ये सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आहे. द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध हे या भागीदारीचा महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहेत.
सेवा क्षेत्रातून स्थापन होणारे विस्तृत संबंध, क्षमता निर्मिती आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तसेच संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमेतील सहयोग, नौकांवरील भेटी आणि द्विपक्षीय लष्करी सराव असे विस्तृत पैलू या दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षणासंबंधीच्या बंधांना आहेत.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence in New Delhi on June 19, 2023 to further strengthen bilateral cooperation
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang will be on a visit to India between June 18-19, 2023. The visiting dignitary will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on June 19 to carry forward the India-Vietnam defence cooperation. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The Minister of National Defence of Vietnam will also undertake a cultural visit to Agra, during his stay in India.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this partnership. Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
During the visit of the Raksha Mantri to Vietnam in June 2022, major overarching guiding documents namely ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ and a Memorandum of Understanding on ‘Mutual Logistics Support’ were signed that have significantly enhanced the scope and scale of defence cooperation between both the countries.