रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 19 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए वार्ता करेंगे
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान गियांग 18 से 19 जून, 2023 के बीच भारत के दौरे पर आएंगे। दौरे पर आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्ति 19 जून को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ भारत -वियतनाम रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। । दोनों पक्ष आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री भारत में अपने प्रवास के दौरान आगरा की सांस्कृतिक यात्रा भी करेंगे।
भारत और वियतनाम एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा हैं। द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंध इस साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों में विभिन्न प्रकार की साझेदारी हैं जिनमें सेवाएं, सैन्य-से-सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, उच्च-स्तरीय यात्राऐं, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में सहयोग, जहाज यात्राऐं और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
जून 2022 में रक्षा मंत्री की वियतनाम यात्रा के दौरान, '2030 की ओर भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा साझेदारी पर महत्वपूर्ण व्यापक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेजों, 'संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण स्टेटमेंट' और एक समझौता ज्ञापन 'म्युचुअल लॉजिस्टिक्स सपोर्ट' पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए जिसके कारण दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के दायरे और पैमाने में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence in New Delhi on June 19, 2023 to further strengthen bilateral cooperation
17 JUN 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang will be on a visit to India between June 18-19, 2023. The visiting dignitary will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on June 19 to carry forward the India-Vietnam defence cooperation. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The Minister of National Defence of Vietnam will also undertake a cultural visit to Agra, during his stay in India.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this partnership. Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
During the visit of the Raksha Mantri to Vietnam in June 2022, major overarching guiding documents namely ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ and a Memorandum of Understanding on ‘Mutual Logistics Support’ were signed that have significantly enhanced the scope and scale of defence cooperation between both the countries.