Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries organizes Roundtable with Heads of Foreign Missions in India to discuss overseas participation in the World Food India-2023 in New Delhi
Representatives briefed on various aspects of 2nd edition of 'World Food India 2023’ to be organised from 3-5 November 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
During the interaction, unique contribution of India in ensuring global food security, its vast resource base as well as huge consumer base highlighted
15 JUN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries today organized Roundtable with Heads of Foreign Missions in India to discuss overseas participation in the World Food India (WFI) 2023, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The second edition of 'World Food India 2023’ is being organised by the Ministry from 3-5 November 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to showcase Indian Food Processing Sector seeking collaborations and investments from global Stakeholders. The event is being organized as part of International Year of Millets 2023 activities and will have Millets (Shree Anna), organic produce and indigenous processed food as some of the focus areas.
The interaction was co-chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Anita Praveen, and Special Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Prabhat Kumar. It was attended by Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Charge d' Affaires and other senior representatives from wide spectrum of countries. In all, 47 countries were represented in the interaction. Senior officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Commerce, APEDA, MPEDA and other Commodity Boards, apart from organizations associated with organizing the event (FICCI, Invest India & EY) participated in the deliberations.
Secretary, FPI & Special Secretary, MEA briefed the representatives about various aspects of the event. During the interaction, unique contribution of India in ensuring global food security, its vast resource base as well as huge consumer base making it an attractive proposition for overseas stakeholders and exhibition encompassing different sub-sectors of food processing as well as related machinery, technological innovations, sustainability aspect, etc were highlighted.
The participants were apprised of preparations made for the event and opportunities available for participating countries/ business entities. All the representatives of the embassies appreciated the special importance of the event in existing global food scenario and assured all efforts for active participation from respective countries. The representatives assured presence of strong food processing sectoral contingent from respective countries.
World Food India, 2023 exhibits the “Whole of Government Approach”, as different Ministries/ Departments/ Govt Organizations (like Department of Commerce, Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of DONER, Ministry of MSME, Commodity Boards, etc.) have partnered to pool in their respective strengths to ensure its success. Industry professionals' meets, B2B/G meetings, Exhibitions and Food Street (a specially curated food experience arena) and Reverse Buyer Seller Meet (RBSM), planned during the event, make it a unique value proposition for the participating stakeholders.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-2023 میں بیرون ملک شرکت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں واقع غیر ملکی مشنوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ گول میز کا اہتمام کیا
نمائندوں کو پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں 3-5 نومبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے ’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023‘ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا
بات چیت کے دوران، عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کی منفرد شراکت داری، اس کے وسیع وسائل کی بنیاد کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کی بڑی تعداد کو نمایاں کیا گیا
15 JUN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت نے آج سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا (ڈبلیو ایف آئی) 2023 میں بیرون ملک شراکت داری پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں واقع غیر ملکی مشنوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ گول میز کا اہتمام کیا۔ ’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023‘ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن وزارت کی طرف سے 3-5 نومبر 2023 کو پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ ہندوستانی فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے، جو عالمی حصص داروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کا خواہاں ہے۔ یہ تقریب ملیٹس کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور اس میں ملیٹس (شری انیہ)، نامیاتی پیداوار اور مقامی پروسیسڈ خوراک پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شامل ہوں گے۔
اس بات چیت کی شریک صدارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین اور وزارت خارجہ کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب پربھات کمار نے کی۔ اس میں مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں، ہائی کمشنروں، چارج ڈی افیئرز اور دیگر سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس بات چیت میں مجموعی طور پر 47 ممالک کی نمائندگی ہوئی۔ امور خارجہ کی وزارت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت، کامرس کے محکمہ، اے پی ای ڈی اے، ایم پی ای ڈی اے اور دیگر کموڈیٹی بورڈز کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ اس تقریب کے انعقاد سے منسلک تنظیموں (ایف آئی سی سی آئی، انویسٹ انڈیا اینڈ ای وائی) نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
سکریٹری، ایف پی آئی اور خصوصی سکریٹری، ایم ای اے نے نمائندوں کو تقریب کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران، عالمی خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کی منفرد شراکت داری، اس کے وسیع وسائل کی بنیاد کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کی بڑی تعداد نے اسے بیرون ملک مقیم حصص داروں کے لیے پرکشش بنادیا۔
شرکاء کو ایونٹ کے لیے کی گئی تیاریوں اور شرکت کرنے والے ممالک/کاروباری اداروں کے لیے دستیاب مواقع سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ سفارت خانوں کے تمام نمائندوں نے خوراک کی موجودہ عالمی صورت حال میں تقریب کی خصوصی اہمیت کو سراہا اور متعلقہ ممالک کی جانب سے فعال شرکت کے لیے ہر ممکنہ کوششوں کا یقین دلایا۔ نمائندوں نے متعلقہ ممالک سے مضبوط فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹرل دستے کی موجودگی کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا، 2023 ’’ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ‘‘ کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، کیونکہ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/سرکاری تنظیموں (جیسے محکمہ تجارت، وزارت آیوش، وزارت ڈی او این ای آر، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، کموڈیٹی بورڈ وغیرہ) نے اس کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی اپنی طاقتوں کے ساتھ پول میں شراکت داری کی ہے، تاکہ اسے کامیاب بنایا جاسکے۔ صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی میٹنگس، بی ٹو بی/جی میٹنگس، ایگزیبشن اور فوڈ اسٹریٹ (خاص طور پر تیار شدہ کھانے کی جگہ) اور ریورس بائیر سیلر میٹ (آر بی ایس ایم)، جس کی ایونٹ کے دوران منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، نے اسے شرکت کرنے والے حصص داروں کے لیے منفرد موقع بنادیا۔