Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 500 crore contract to strengthen Indian Army’s communication system
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a further boost to indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and incentivize the private sector to engage in realizing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Ministry of Defence inked a contract on June 15, 2023 in New Delhi with ICOMM Tele Limited, Hyderabad for the procurement of 1,035 numbers of 5/7.5 Ton Radio Relay Communication equipment containers. The value of the contract under Buy (Indian) Category is nearly Rs 500 crore. The delivery of the containers is scheduled to commence from the current Financial Year 2023-24.
The Radio Relay Containers will address a long overdue requirement of mobile communication detachments of the Indian Army. These containers will be utilized to provide a protected environment for communication equipment to function in a failsafe and reliable manner. The containers would be mounted on authorized specialist vehicles and moved as per operational requirements.
The company would produce the containers with all equipment and sub-systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers. This will give further boost to the indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and stimulate the private sector to actively engage in realizing the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The development of such state-of-the-art equipment will also help in boosting exports to friendly countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना की संचार प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 15 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने में शामिल निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हैदराबाद की आईसीओएमएम टेली लिमिटेड के साथ 5/7.5 टन रेडियो रिले संचार उपकरण कंटेनरों की 1,035 संख्याओं की खरीद के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। अंडर बाय (इंडियन) श्रेणी के तहत कॉन्ट्रैक्ट का मूल्‍य लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये है। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 कंटेनरों का वितरण शुरू हो रहा है
रेडियो रिले कंटेनर भारतीय सेना की मोबाइल संचार टुकड़ियों की लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित आवश्यकता को पूरा करेंगे। इन कंटेनरों का उपयोग संचार उपकरणों को अधिक विश्वसनीय रूप से कार्य करने के लिए संरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा। कंटेनरों को अधिकृत विशेष वाहनों पर रखा जाएगा और परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा।
कंपनी स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी उपकरणों और उप-प्रणालियों के साथ कंटेनरों का उत्पादन करेगी। यह रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को और बढ़ावा देगा तथा निजी क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने में भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। ऐसे अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों के विकास से मित्र देशों के साथ निर्यात बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।