Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 500 crore contract to strengthen Indian Army’s communication system
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a further boost to indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and incentivize the private sector to engage in realizing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Ministry of Defence inked a contract on June 15, 2023 in New Delhi with ICOMM Tele Limited, Hyderabad for the procurement of 1,035 numbers of 5/7.5 Ton Radio Relay Communication equipment containers. The value of the contract under Buy (Indian) Category is nearly Rs 500 crore. The delivery of the containers is scheduled to commence from the current Financial Year 2023-24.
The Radio Relay Containers will address a long overdue requirement of mobile communication detachments of the Indian Army. These containers will be utilized to provide a protected environment for communication equipment to function in a failsafe and reliable manner. The containers would be mounted on authorized specialist vehicles and moved as per operational requirements.
The company would produce the containers with all equipment and sub-systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers. This will give further boost to the indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and stimulate the private sector to actively engage in realizing the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The development of such state-of-the-art equipment will also help in boosting exports to friendly countries.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ: ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੀਓਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਟੈਲੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5/7.5 ਟਨ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ 1035 ਸੰਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅੰਡਰ ਬਾਯ (ਇੰਡੀਅਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਡੀਓ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।