Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 500 crore contract to strengthen Indian Army’s communication system
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a further boost to indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and incentivize the private sector to engage in realizing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Ministry of Defence inked a contract on June 15, 2023 in New Delhi with ICOMM Tele Limited, Hyderabad for the procurement of 1,035 numbers of 5/7.5 Ton Radio Relay Communication equipment containers. The value of the contract under Buy (Indian) Category is nearly Rs 500 crore. The delivery of the containers is scheduled to commence from the current Financial Year 2023-24.
The Radio Relay Containers will address a long overdue requirement of mobile communication detachments of the Indian Army. These containers will be utilized to provide a protected environment for communication equipment to function in a failsafe and reliable manner. The containers would be mounted on authorized specialist vehicles and moved as per operational requirements.
The company would produce the containers with all equipment and sub-systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers. This will give further boost to the indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and stimulate the private sector to actively engage in realizing the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The development of such state-of-the-art equipment will also help in boosting exports to friendly countries.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ః భార‌త సైన్య క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ల వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు రూ. 500 కోట్ల ఒప్పందంపై సంత‌కాలు చేసిన ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వ‌దేశీ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిక‌రాల త‌యారీకి మ‌రింత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తూ, ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌ను సాకారం చేసుకునేందుకు ప్రైవేటు రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తూ, ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 15 జూన్ 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఐసిఒఎంఎం టెలి లిమిటెడ్ హైద‌రాబాద్‌తో 57.5 ట‌న్నుల 1,035 రేడియో రిలే క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ ప‌రిక‌రాల వాహ‌నాల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేసేందుకు ఒప్పందం పై సంత‌కాలు చేసింది. బై (ఇండియ‌న్‌) వ‌ర్గం కింద ఈ కాంట్రాక్టు విలువ దాదాపు రూ. 500 కోట్లు. ఈ వాహ‌నాలు బ‌ట్వాడా ప్ర‌స్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రం 2023-24 నుంచి ప్రారంభం కానుంది.
భార‌తీయ సైన్య దీర్ఘ‌కాల ఆవ‌శ్య‌క‌త అయిన మొబైల్ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ డిటాచ్‌మెంట్ల ( సుర‌క్షితంగా స‌మాచార మార్పిడికి) స‌మ‌స్య‌ను రేడియో రిలే కంటైన‌ర్లు తీర్చ‌నున్నాయి. ఈ వాహ‌నాలు పూర్తి సుర‌క్షిత‌మైన‌, విశ్వ‌స‌నీయ‌మైన రీతిలో స‌మాచార మార్ప‌డికి పూర్తి ర‌క్షిత వాతావ‌ర‌ణాన్ని క‌ల్పించేందుకు ఈ కంటైన‌ర్లు ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డ‌తాయి. ఈ కంటైన‌ర్ల‌ను అధీకృత ప్ర‌త్యేక వాహ‌నాల పై ఎక్కించి, కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు త‌గిన‌ట్టుగా త‌ర‌లిస్తారు.
దేశీయ ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల నుంచి సేక‌రించిన ప‌రిక‌రాలు, ఉప‌వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌తో ఈ కంటైన‌ర్ల‌ను కంపెనీ ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేస్తుంది. ఇది ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిక‌రాల స్వ‌దేశీ త‌యారీకి మ‌రింత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇవ్వ‌డ‌మే కాక ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌ను సాకారం చేయ‌డంలో ప్రైవేటు రంగం చురుకుగా పాల్గొన‌డానికి ప్రేర‌ణ‌ను ఇస్తుంది.
ఇటువంటి అత్యాధునిక ప‌రిక‌రాల అభివృద్ధి స్నేహ‌పూర్వ‌క దేశాల‌కు ఎగుమ‌తుల‌ను పెంచ‌డంలో కూడా తోడ్ప‌డుతుంది.