பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் தகவல் தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த ரூ. 500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டது
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்திக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையிலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் தனியார் துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் நோக்கில் 1035 எண்ணிக்கையிலான 5/7.5 டன் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பு தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரண பெட்டகங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்தற்காக ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஐசிஓஎம்எம் நிறுவனத்துடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2023, ஜூன் 15 அன்று ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.500 கோடியாகும். நடப்பு 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இருந்து பெட்டகங்களின் விநியோகம் தொடங்கும்.
இது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மொபைல் தொலைத் தொடர்பின் நீண்டகால தேவையை நிறைவேற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932615

Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 500 crore contract to strengthen Indian Army’s communication system
15 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a further boost to indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and incentivize the private sector to engage in realizing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Ministry of Defence inked a contract on June 15, 2023 in New Delhi with ICOMM Tele Limited, Hyderabad for the procurement of 1,035 numbers of 5/7.5 Ton Radio Relay Communication equipment containers. The value of the contract under Buy (Indian) Category is nearly Rs 500 crore. The delivery of the containers is scheduled to commence from the current Financial Year 2023-24.
The Radio Relay Containers will address a long overdue requirement of mobile communication detachments of the Indian Army. These containers will be utilized to provide a protected environment for communication equipment to function in a failsafe and reliable manner. The containers would be mounted on authorized specialist vehicles and moved as per operational requirements.
The company would produce the containers with all equipment and sub-systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers. This will give further boost to the indigenous manufacturing of defence equipment and stimulate the private sector to actively engage in realizing the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The development of such state-of-the-art equipment will also help in boosting exports to friendly countries.