Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers to pay less for edible oils with reduction in Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil by 5%
Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% w.e.f. today
Move to augment earlier measures taken by Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at affordable prices, the Central Government has reduced the Basic Import Duty on Edible Oils. An order to this effect was issued by the Department of Food and Public Distribution vide Notification No. 39/2023 - Customs, dated 14th June, 2023 wherein the Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean Oil (HS Code 15079010) and Refined Sunflower Oil (HS Code 15121910) has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% with effect from today. This will remain in force till 31st March, 2024.
The decision is expected to augment the earlier measures taken by the Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market. The Basic Import Duty is an important factor which impacts the landed cost of Edible Oils which in turn affects the domestic prices. Reduction in Import Duty on Refined Sunflower Oil and Refined Soyabean Oil will benefit the consumers, as it will help in easing the domestic retail prices.
The Import Duties on Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil were last reduced from 32.5% to 17.5% in October, 2021. This was done as during the year 2021, the international prices were very high, which was getting reflected in the domestic prices as well.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the prices of Edible Oil in the country and ensuring its adequate availability to consumers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
रिफाईन्ड सोयाबीन आणि सूर्यफूल तेलावरील मूलभूत आयात शुल्कात 5% कपात केल्याने ग्राहकांना खाद्यतेलासाठी मोजावे लागतील कमी पैसे
रिफाईन्ड सोयाबीन आणि सूर्यफूल तेलावरील मूलभूत आयात शुल्क 17.5% वरून 12.5% पर्यंत केले कमी. नवे दर आजपासून लागू
देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेतील खाद्यतेलाच्या किमती कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने यापूर्वी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये वाढ करत उचलले पाऊल
15 JUN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2023
ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत खाद्यतेलाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने खाद्यतेलांवरील मूलभूत आयात शुल्क कमी केले आहे. अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने यासंबंधीचा आदेश 14 जून 2023 रोजी अधिसूचना क्रमांक 39/2023 - सीमाशुल्क द्वारे जारी केला होता. यात रिफाईन्ड सोयाबीन तेल (एचएस कोड 15079010) आणि रिफाईन्ड सूर्यफूल तेल (एचएस कोड 15121910) वरील मूलभूत आयात शुल्क आजपासून 17.5% वरून 12.5% पर्यंत कमी केले आहे. हे दर 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत लागू राहील.
या निर्णयामुळे देशांतर्गत बाजारात खाद्यतेलाच्या किमती कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या पूर्वीच्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. मुलभूत आयात शुल्क हा खाद्यतेलांच्या किमतीवर परिणाम करणारा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. त्याचा परिणाम देशांतर्गत किमतींवर होतो. रिफाईन्ड सूर्यफूल आणि सोयाबीन तेलावरील आयात शुल्कात कपात केल्याने ग्राहकांना फायदा होईल. कारण यामुळे देशांतर्गत किरकोळ किमती कमी होण्यास मदत होईल.
रिफाईन्ड सोयाबीन तेल आणि सूर्यफूल तेलावरील आयात शुल्क ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये 32.5% वरून 17.5% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आले होते. 2021 या वर्षात खाद्यतेलाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमती खूप जास्त होत्या देशांतर्गत किमतींवरही त्याचे परिणाम होत होते.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग देशातील खाद्यतेलाच्या किमतींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि ग्राहकांना त्याची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करत आहे.