Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers to pay less for edible oils with reduction in Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil by 5%
Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% w.e.f. today
Move to augment earlier measures taken by Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at affordable prices, the Central Government has reduced the Basic Import Duty on Edible Oils. An order to this effect was issued by the Department of Food and Public Distribution vide Notification No. 39/2023 - Customs, dated 14th June, 2023 wherein the Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean Oil (HS Code 15079010) and Refined Sunflower Oil (HS Code 15121910) has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% with effect from today. This will remain in force till 31st March, 2024.
The decision is expected to augment the earlier measures taken by the Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market. The Basic Import Duty is an important factor which impacts the landed cost of Edible Oils which in turn affects the domestic prices. Reduction in Import Duty on Refined Sunflower Oil and Refined Soyabean Oil will benefit the consumers, as it will help in easing the domestic retail prices.
The Import Duties on Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil were last reduced from 32.5% to 17.5% in October, 2021. This was done as during the year 2021, the international prices were very high, which was getting reflected in the domestic prices as well.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the prices of Edible Oil in the country and ensuring its adequate availability to consumers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய், சூரிய காந்தி எண்ணெயின் அடிப்படை இறக்குமதி வரி 5% குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் சமையல் எண்ணெய்க்கான செலவு நுகர்வோருக்கு குறைகிறது
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு சமையல் எண்ணெய் குறைவான விலையில் கிடைக்கவேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் அடிப்படை இறக்குமதி வரியை மத்திய அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது. அதன்படி, உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை 2023, ஜூன் 14 அன்று வெளியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் படி, சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படை இறக்குமதி வரி 17.5 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 12.5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்த இந்த வரி குறைப்பு, 2024, மார்ச் 31 வரை அமலில் இருக்கும்.
அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள இந்த முடிவினால் உள்நாட்டு சந்தையில் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலை குறையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சூரிய காந்தி எண்ணெய், சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரிக் குறைப்பு நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு பயனளித்து, உள்நாட்டு சந்தையில் சில்லரை விலை குறைய உதவும்.
கடந்த 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் இறக்குமதி வரி 32.5 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 17.5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச அளவில் விலை மிகவும் அதிகரித்த போது, உள்நாட்டு சந்தை விலையிலும் அது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு தேவையான அளவு கிடைக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் விலைகளை உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932542