Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers to pay less for edible oils with reduction in Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil by 5%
Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% w.e.f. today
Move to augment earlier measures taken by Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at affordable prices, the Central Government has reduced the Basic Import Duty on Edible Oils. An order to this effect was issued by the Department of Food and Public Distribution vide Notification No. 39/2023 - Customs, dated 14th June, 2023 wherein the Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean Oil (HS Code 15079010) and Refined Sunflower Oil (HS Code 15121910) has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% with effect from today. This will remain in force till 31st March, 2024.
The decision is expected to augment the earlier measures taken by the Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market. The Basic Import Duty is an important factor which impacts the landed cost of Edible Oils which in turn affects the domestic prices. Reduction in Import Duty on Refined Sunflower Oil and Refined Soyabean Oil will benefit the consumers, as it will help in easing the domestic retail prices.
The Import Duties on Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil were last reduced from 32.5% to 17.5% in October, 2021. This was done as during the year 2021, the international prices were very high, which was getting reflected in the domestic prices as well.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the prices of Edible Oil in the country and ensuring its adequate availability to consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ریفائنڈ سویابین آئل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی کے تیل پر بنیادی درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں 5 فیصد تک کی کمی کئے جانے سے صارفین کو خوردنی تیل کے لیے کم قیمت ادا کرنی ہوگی
ریفائنڈ سویابین آئل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی کے تیل پر بنیادی درآمدی ڈیوٹی 17.5فیصد سے کم کر کے آج 12.5 فیصد کی گئی
گھریلو بازار میں خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے پہلے اقدامات کو تقویت ملے گی
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے خوردنی تیل پر بنیادی درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو کم کر دیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی جانب سے ایک آرڈر نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 39/2023 - کسٹمز، مورخہ 14 جون 2023 کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا جس میں ریفائنڈ سویابین آئل (ایچ ایس کوڈ 15079010) اور ریفائنڈ سن فلاور آئل (ایچ ایس کوڈ 15121910) کی بنیادی درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو آج سے 17.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے 12.5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک نافذ رہے گا۔
اس فیصلے سے گھریلو بازار میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے پہلے اقدامات کو متوقع طور پر تقویت ملے گی۔ بنیادی درآمدی ڈیوٹی ایک اہم عنصر ہے جو خوردنی تیل کی زمینی قیمت کو متاثر کرتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں گھریلو قیمتیں متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل اور ریفائنڈ سویابین آئل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں کمی سے صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، کیونکہ اس سے گھریلو خوردہ قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریفائنڈ سویابین آئل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی آخری بار اکتوبر 2021 میں 32.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے 17.5 فیصد کر دی گئی تھی۔ ایسا اس لیے کیا گیا تھا کہ جب سال 2021 کے دوران بین الاقوامی قیمتیں بہت زیادہ تھیں، جس کی جھلک گھریلو قیمتوں میں بھی مل رہی تھی۔
امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ ملک میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور صارفین کو اس کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔