Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers to pay less for edible oils with reduction in Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil by 5%
Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% w.e.f. today
Move to augment earlier measures taken by Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at affordable prices, the Central Government has reduced the Basic Import Duty on Edible Oils. An order to this effect was issued by the Department of Food and Public Distribution vide Notification No. 39/2023 - Customs, dated 14th June, 2023 wherein the Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean Oil (HS Code 15079010) and Refined Sunflower Oil (HS Code 15121910) has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% with effect from today. This will remain in force till 31st March, 2024.
The decision is expected to augment the earlier measures taken by the Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market. The Basic Import Duty is an important factor which impacts the landed cost of Edible Oils which in turn affects the domestic prices. Reduction in Import Duty on Refined Sunflower Oil and Refined Soyabean Oil will benefit the consumers, as it will help in easing the domestic retail prices.
The Import Duties on Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil were last reduced from 32.5% to 17.5% in October, 2021. This was done as during the year 2021, the international prices were very high, which was getting reflected in the domestic prices as well.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the prices of Edible Oil in the country and ensuring its adequate availability to consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर मूल आयात शुल्क में 5% की कमी के चलते उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ते में मिलेगें खाद्य तेल
रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर मूल आयात शुल्क आज से 17.5% से घटकर 12.5% ​​हुआ
घरेलू बाजार में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा पहले से किए जा रहे प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक और पहल
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती मूल्य पर खाद्य तेल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने खाद्य तेलों पर मूल आयात शुल्क घटा दिया है। इस आशय का एक आदेश खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा अधिसूचना संख्या 39/2023 - सीमा शुल्क, दिनांक 14 जून, 2023 के माध्यम से जारी किया गया था जिसमें रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल (एचएस कोड 15079010) और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल (एचएस कोड 15121910) पर मूल आयात शुल्क को आज से 17.5% से घटाकर 12.5% ​​कर दिया गया है। यह आदेश 31 मार्च, 2024 तक प्रभावी रहेगा।
इस फैसले से घरेलू बाजार में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा पहले किए गए उपायों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। मूल आयात शुल्क एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है जो खाद्य तेलों की माल उतारने तक की लागत को प्रभावित करता है जिससे घरेलू कीमतों पर भी प्रभाव पडता है। रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल और रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल पर आयात शुल्क में कमी से उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा, क्योंकि इससे घरेलू खुदरा कीमतों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे पहले अक्टूबर 2021 में रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर आयात शुल्क 32.5% से घटाकर 17.5% कर दिया गया था। ऐसा इसलिए किया गया था क्योंकि वर्ष 2021 के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें बहुत अधिक थीं जो घरेलू कीमतों में भी परिलक्षित हो रही थीं।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय का खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग देश में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों पर नज़र रखे हुए है और उपभोक्ताओं को इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।