Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers to pay less for edible oils with reduction in Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil by 5%
Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% w.e.f. today
Move to augment earlier measures taken by Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at affordable prices, the Central Government has reduced the Basic Import Duty on Edible Oils. An order to this effect was issued by the Department of Food and Public Distribution vide Notification No. 39/2023 - Customs, dated 14th June, 2023 wherein the Basic Import Duty on Refined Soyabean Oil (HS Code 15079010) and Refined Sunflower Oil (HS Code 15121910) has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% with effect from today. This will remain in force till 31st March, 2024.
The decision is expected to augment the earlier measures taken by the Government to reduce the prices of Edible Oils in the domestic market. The Basic Import Duty is an important factor which impacts the landed cost of Edible Oils which in turn affects the domestic prices. Reduction in Import Duty on Refined Sunflower Oil and Refined Soyabean Oil will benefit the consumers, as it will help in easing the domestic retail prices.
The Import Duties on Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil were last reduced from 32.5% to 17.5% in October, 2021. This was done as during the year 2021, the international prices were very high, which was getting reflected in the domestic prices as well.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the prices of Edible Oil in the country and ensuring its adequate availability to consumers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੋਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ 5% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ
ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੋਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ 17.5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 12.5% ਹੋਇਆ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲ
15 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਮੁੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 39/2023- ਸੀਮਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ, ਮਿਤੀ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੋਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਕੋਡ 15079010) ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਕੋਡ 15121910) ‘ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ 17.5% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 12.5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੋਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੋਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ 32.5% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 17.5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।