Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses the Innovative TB Health Technologies Sharing Platform Workshop
Urges Innovators to produce quality products that can be deployed at scale
“Aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swachh Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in water, sanitation and hygiene indicators which is also helping in reducing diseases like TB”
15 JUN 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel addressed the Innovative TB Health Technologies Workshop of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), here today. The aim of the two-day workshop is to encourage the innovative health technologies for TB to be assessed and enable their adoption in the End TB program. The workshop will also provide a sharing platform for TB innovation health technologies which were displayed in the Stop TB Summit held in Varanasi.
Prof Singh stated that “the goal of eliminating TB by 2025 reflected the political will and commitment of the Hon’ble Prime Minister”. He also noted that “there is substantial decline in TB cases and notifications in India in the last few years.” Underscoring that innovation is key to the success of the mission, he urged the innovators to produce quality products that can be deployed at scale.
The Minister highlighted that under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, “aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swachh Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in water, sanitation and hygiene indicators which is also helping in reducing diseases like TB”. He also informed that TB patients can now avail treatment with their Ayushman Bharat cards.
Prof S P Singh Baghel thanked the dignitaries for their contribution to healthcare in India and urging them to “work in tandem with the government not only towards formulating meaningful policies and programs but also to ensure that they get implemented at scale and achieve the goals setup to make our country to achieve the vision of ending TB by 2025 as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister.” He also congratulated ICMR for their relentless work during the COVID pandemic and producing an indigenous vaccine in less than a year.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary said that the goal of eliminating TB can only succeed on the back of innovations. He noted that diagnosis, treatment and community involvement are indispensable for effectively eliminating the disease. He also underscored that TB elimination requires a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach.
The Union Health Secretary requested the innovators to not just bring innovative pilot products but innovation that can be rolled out in a programmatic manner. He hoped that the deliberations over the two days would lead to innovative products deployable at scale for India.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research (DHR) and DG, ICMR noted that technological solutions are inevitable for any health solutions. He stated that India has a lot of innovators but most of the innovations do not reach the scale because of various reasons like regulatory challenges or delayed approvals etc. He underlined that the objective of this workshop is to bridge these challenges and give more information to the innovators on technological requirements for not just TB but also for future pandemic preparedness.
Dr Soumya Swaminathan, former Chief Scientist, WHO stated that TB is an age-old problem but of late there has been a huge emphasis on eliminating it since it is a huge burden, especially for the poor. She highlighted that “India’s success in eliminating it will help a long way in its global elimination as was seen with other diseases before like Polio”. “The world is also looking at India because of the affordability and innovation it brings in health care”, she stated. She also informed that India is looking at the potential of developing a diagnostic test that is effective enough to produce the result in a short time.
Dr Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, Smt. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, Dept. of Health Research, Dr Padma Priyadarshini, Director, National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis (NIRT), Chennai and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اختراعی ٹی بی ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز شیئرنگ پلیٹ فارم ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
اختراع کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیاری مصنوعات تیار کریں جو بڑے پیمانے پر پیش کی جاسکیں
’’سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے مرکزی حکومت کے پروگراموں کے شدت کے ساتھ نفاذ سے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے اشاریوں میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے جو ٹی بی جیسی بیماریوں کو کم کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہے‘‘
15 JUN 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج یہاں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی اختراعی ٹی بی ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔ دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ٹی بی کی تشخیص کے لیے صحت کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام میں ان کو اپنانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ ٹی بی اختراعی صحت ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک ساجھیداری کا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گی جو وارانسی میں منعقدہ اسٹاپ ٹی بی سربراہ اجلاس میں دکھائی گئی تھیں۔
پروفیسر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی سیاسی خواہش اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ’’گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے معاملات اور اطلاعات میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔‘‘ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جدت طرازی مشن کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے، انہوں نے اختراع کرنے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیاری مصنوعات تیار کریں جو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کی جا سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ’’مرکزی حکومت کے پروگراموں جیسے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے جارحانہ نفاذ سے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے اشاریوں میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے جو کہ بیماریوں کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹی بی کے مریض اب اپنے آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ سے علاج کروا سکتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے معززین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ ’’حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر نہ صرف بامعنی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل کی طرف بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر لاگو ہوں اور اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ، جنہیں ہمارے ملک کو 2025 تک ٹی بی سے نجات حاصل کرنے والا ملک بنانے کے لئے طے کیا گیا تھا۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا تھا، انہیں کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے آئی سی ایم آر کو کووڈ وبائی امراض کے دوران انتھک کام کرنے اور ایک سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں ایک دیسی ویکسین تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا مقصد صرف اختراعات کے میدان میں ترقی کرکے ہی کامیاب ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیماری کو مؤثر طریقے سے ختم کرنے کے لیے تشخیص، علاج اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے اختراع کرنے والوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ صرف جدید آزمائشی مصنوعات ہی نہ لائیں بلکہ ایسی اختراعات لائیں جو پروگرام کے لحاظ سے پیش کی جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دو دن کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے ہندوستان کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے قابل اختراعی مصنوعات سامنے آئیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ طبی تحقیق(ڈی ایچ آر) اور ڈی جی،آئی سی ایم آر نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ صحت کے میدان میں سہولیات کے لیے تکنیکی اقدامات ناگزیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں بہت سارے اختراع کار ہیں لیکن زیادہ تر اختراعات ضابطہ بندی میں پیش آنے والی مشکلات یا منظوری میں تاخیر وغیرہ کی وجہ سے اس منزل تک نہیں پہنچ پاتیں جہاں انہیں پہنچ جانا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ان مشکلات پر قابوپانا اور نہ صرف ٹی بی بلکہ مستقبل میں وبائی امراض سے مقابلہ کرنے کی تیاری کے لیے تکنیکی تقاضوں کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے اختراع کرنے والوں کے لئے زیادہ معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
سابق چیف سائنٹسٹ، ڈبلیو ایچ او ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن نے کہا کہ ٹی بی ایک پرانا مسئلہ ہے لیکن حال ہی میں اسے ختم کرنے پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ خاص طور پر غریبوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا بوجھ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’اس کو ختم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی سے اس کے عالمی پیمانے پر خاتمے میں بہت مدد ملے گی جیسا کہ پولیو جیسی دیگر بیماریوں کے سلسلے میں پہلے دیکھا جاچکا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’دنیا بھی ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ اس سے صحت کے میدان میں اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ سستی دواؤں کی تیاری کابھی مظاہرہ کیا ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان ایک تشخیصی ٹیسٹ تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کاارادہ رکھتا ہے جو مختصر وقت میں اپنا اثر ظاہر کرنے کے حوالے سے کافی موثر ہو۔
ڈاکٹر اشوک بابو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت، محکمہ صحت کی تحقیق کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انو ناگر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ٹیوبرکلوسس (این آئی آر ٹی) کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پدما پریہ درشنی اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔