Ministry of Culture
MoS for Culture and External Affairs inaugurates art exhibition titled ‘Maharaja’s Treasure: Select Works of Art from the Famed Air India Collection’ at NGMA Mumbai
“We need to be proud of and understand our traditions, especially at a time when the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”
14 JUN 2023 2:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 14, 2023
An art exhibition titled ‘Maharaja’s Treasure: Select Works of Art from the Famed Air India Collection’ hosted by the National Gallery of Modern Art, Mumbai, under the Union Ministry of Culture was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi on Tuesday (June 13, 2023) evening. The inimitable exhibition has been curated to focus on the works that Air India used to redefine the air travel experience and showcasing paintings and sculptures by eminent artists like VS Gaitonde, GR Santosh, KH Ara, B Prabha, Pilloo Pochkhanwala, MF Husain and Raghav Kaneria et al. The in-house curated exhibition of NGMA consists of thematic display of around 200 artworks. It will continue till the 13th of August, 2023 at the prestigious Nation Gallery of Modern Art in Fort, Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS Meenakshi Lekhi said, “It’s truly a Maharaja’s collection as 80 years of the Air India story gets to be depicted through paintings and art-pieces. The Minister said, we are grateful to Air India for providing patronage to artists when they were looking for it. Artists always require patronage to look after themselves. Artists have an element of God in themselves because they are always competing with themselves to do better and better and upskill themselves, added the Minister. She said, we need to be proud of and understand our traditions, especially at a time when the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “Only when we take pride in who we are, can we promote art and craft”, the Minister stated. Speaking about the exhibition, MoS (Culture) also said that a 80 years story of India which is truly Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav needs to be told multiple times at multiple places.
The MoS for Culture and External Affairs said that India always was a rich nation in arts, crafts and culture and continues to be so. She said that we see a ‘Vikas Ki Virasaat’ today because of infrastructural works going on in the country, but simultaneously the Government is putting equal emphasis on cultural heritage of the country. The Minister said that PM has been very focussed on his deliveries and plan of action related to promotion of all forms of art and culture, setting up a few museum, preservation and conservation of cultural heritage and also setting up of new heritage universities.
The Director, NGMA Mumbai, Nazneen Banu said, consequent to the Government’s decision to disinvest its stake in the Air India, it was decided to handover the Air India collection of arts and artefacts to the Ministry of Culture which is to be housed at the National Gallery of Modern Art for posterity. The impressive diversity and broad spectrum of Air India collection today makes it unique which holds unparallel position in the history of any commercial airline.
MoS (Culture) Smt. Lekhi also ceremonially released the exhibition catalogue of 'Maharaja's Treasure - Select Works of Art from the Famed Air India Collection' on the occasion. The evening was dotted with the presence of artists and art connoisseurs from the world-over. Seen at the do were artists Dr. Saryu Doshi, Pheroza Godrej, Brinda Miller, Nayanaa Kanodia, Vipta Kapadia, Nandita Desai, Paramesh Paul, Vishwa Sahni, Sonu Gupta, theatre personality Raell Padamsee among others. The evening also saw stunning Kathak and Lavani performances, specially curated for the exhibition.
Concept Note for the Art-Exhibition:
From its very inception Air India always collected and promoted art from various artistic traditions of India. After independence, traditional patronage for the arts was dwindling, and, in this scenario, Air India played a very important role in commissioning and collecting art. This zeal for art and crafts of India led to the creation of a very image for the airline which tried to capture the opulence and grandeur of the erstwhile era under the maharajas. To give a glimpse to the country’s rich artistic heritage, the company started displaying and decorating its booking houses, pavilions and lounges with its impressive art collection that has always captivated the minds of travellers throughout the globe.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت نے این جی ایم اے ممبئی میں ’مہاراجا کا خزانہ: مشہور ایئر انڈیا کلیکشن سے منتخبہ فن پارے‘ کے عنوان سے آرٹ کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
’’ہمیں اپنی روایات پر فخر کرنے اور انہیں سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے، خصوصی طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے‘‘
14 JUN 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے)، ممبئی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ’’مہاراجا کا خزانہ: مشہور ایئر انڈیا کلیکشن سے منتخبہ فن پارے‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نےمنگل (13 جون 2023) کی شام کو کیا۔ اس بے مثال نمائش کا اہتمام ان کاموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا جو ایئر انڈیا نے ہوائی سفر کے تجربے کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے کیے تھے اور وی ایس گائیٹونڈے، جی آر سنتوش، کے ایچ آرا، بی پربھا، پیلو پوچخان والا، ایم ایف حسین اور راگھو کنیریا جیسے نامور فنکاروں کی پینٹنگز اور مجسموں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ این جی ایم اے کے ذریعہ کی گئی اس ان ہاؤس نمائش میں تقریباً 200 فن پاروں کی موضوعاتی اعتبار سے نمائش کی گئی۔ یہ نمائش باوقار نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ ، فورٹ ممبئی میں 13 اگست 2023 تک میں جاری رہے گی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے،محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا ’’یہ واقعی مہاراجہ کا مجموعہ ہے کیونکہ ایئر انڈیا کی 80 سال کی کہانی کو پینٹنگز اور فن پاروں کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایئر انڈیا کے شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے فنکاروں کو اس وقت سرپرستی فراہم کی جب انہیں اس کی ضرورت تھی۔ فنکاروں کو ہمیشہ اپنی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سرپرستی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ فنکاروں کے اندر الوہیت کا عنصر ہوتا ہے کیونکہ وہ ہمیشہ بہتر سے بہتر کام کرنے اور خود کو اعلیٰ بنانے کے لیے خود سے مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ہمیں اپنی روایات پر فخر کرنے اورانہیں سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے، خصوصی طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ ’’ہم صرف اسی صورت میں آرٹ اور کرافٹ کو فروغ دے سکتےہیں جبکہ ہمیں اس بات پر فخر ہو کہ ہم کون ہیں ‘‘۔ نمائش کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی 80 سال کی کہانی کو،جو واقعی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہے، متعدد مقامات پر کئی بار سنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافت کے معاملے میں ایک مالا مال ملک رہا ہے اور اب بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کی وجہ سے آج ہم ایک ’وکاس کی وراثت‘ دیکھ رہے ہیں، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی حکومت ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے پر یکساں زور دے رہی ہے۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے فن اور ثقافت کی تمام اقسام کو فروغ دینے، چند میوزیم کے قیام، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور بقا اور نئی ہیریٹیج یونیورسٹیوں کے قیام سے متعلق اپنی کار گزاری اور لائحہ عمل پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی ہے۔
این جی ایم اے ممبئی کی ڈائریکٹر نازنین بانو نے کہا، ائیر انڈیا سے اپنی سرمایہ کاری ختم کرنے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کے نتیجے میں، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ائیر انڈیا کے آرٹس اور نوادرات کے ذخیرے کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے وزارت ثقافت کے حوالے کیا جائے جو کہ نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں رکھا جائے گا۔ ایئر انڈیا کے مجموعہ کا متاثر کن تنوع اور وسیع اسپیکٹرم آج اسے منفرد بناتا ہے جو کسی بھی تجارتی ایئر لائن کی تاریخ میں بے مثال مقام رکھتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ثقافت) محترمہ لیکھی نے اس موقع پر ’’مہاراجا کا خزانہ: مشہور ایئر انڈیا کلیکشن سے منتخبہ فن پارے‘‘ کی نمائشی کیٹلاگ بھی رسمی طور پر جاری کی۔ شام دنیا بھر کے فنکاروں اور فن کے ماہروں کی موجودگی کے باعث اور زیادہ پُر رونق ہو گئی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں موجود فنکاروں ڈاکٹر سریو دوشی، فیروزہ گودریج، برندا ملر، نیانا کنوڈیا، وپتا کپاڈیہ، نندیتا دیسائی، پرمیش پال، وشوا ساہنی، سونو گپتا، تھیئٹر کی شخصیت رایل پدمسی شامل تھے۔ شام میں شاندار کتھک اور لاوانی پرفارمنس بھی دیکھی گئی، جو خصوصی طور پر نمائش کے لیے تیار کی گئی تھیں۔
آرٹ نمائش کے لیے تصوراتی نوٹ:
اپنے آغاز سے ہی ایئر انڈیا نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی مختلف فنکارانہ روایات سے فن کو اکٹھا کیا اور اسے فروغ دیا۔ آزادی کے بعد، فنون لطیفہ کی روایتی سرپرستی کم ہوتی جا رہی تھی اور اس منظر نامے میں، ایئر انڈیا نے آرٹ کو شروع کرنے اور جمع کرنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ہندوستان کے فن اور دستکاری کے لئے اس جوش و جذبے نے ایئر لائن کے لئے ایک ایسی شبیہہ پیدا کی جس نے مہاراجوں کے تحت سابقہ ​​دور کی خوشحالی اور عظمت کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ ملک کے بھرپور فنی ورثے کی جھلک پیش کرنے کے لیے، کمپنی نے اپنے بکنگ ہاؤسز، پویلینز اور لاؤنجز کو اپنے متاثر کن آرٹ کلیکشن سے سجانا شروع کیا جس نے ہمیشہ پوری دنیا کے مسافروں کے ذہنوں پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔