Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry's inclusive initiatives are transforming lives and empowering marginalized communities
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan against substance abuse gains momentum
13 JUN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been working towards creating an inclusive and equitable society for all its citizens. Over the past nine years, the ministry has launched several schemes and initiatives aimed at empowering marginalized sections of society, including students from Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes through scholarships, elderly citizens, safai karmcharis, and transgender people.
The aim of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
NMBA was launched on 15th August 2020 by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and is presently being implemented in 372 identified most vulnerable districts.
Being a campaign mode programme, the Abhiyaan has targeted and involved stakeholders that might be directly or indirectly affected by substance abuse and those who are vulnerable to it. The major stakeholders and beneficiaries of NMBA are Youth, Women, Children, Educational Institutions, Civil Society and Community at large. Since its launch, a wide range of activities have been conducted throughout the country that has fostered participation from all quarters of society and stakeholders. There has been a shift from an earlier approach of organizational involvement to community involvement in the issue of substance abuse. The States, Districts and other stakeholders have taken ownership of the Abhiyaan that has helped transform the Abhiyaan into a Jan andolan.
The achievements of NMBA through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 9.91+crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 3.22+Crore Youth and 2.14+Crore Women. Participation of 3.18+Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country. A strong force of 8,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained. Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, its reach out in States & Districts and the activities conducted under the Abhiyaan so far people can take e-pledge to join the Abhiyaan. A National Online Pledge to be Drug Free had 1.67+ Crore students from 99,595 educational institutions pledging to be drug free. Sportsperson like Olympic Medalist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Suresh Raina, Ajinkhya Rahane, Sandeep Singh, Savita Poonia have shared messages in support of NMBA. Events like 'Nashe se Azaadi- A National Youth and Students Interaction Programme', ‘Naya Bharat, Nasha Mukt Bharat’, ‘NMBA Interaction with NCC’ are regularly organized to engage and connect with youth and other stakeholders. MoUs have been with Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris & Sant Nirankari Mission to support to NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities. The National De-addiction helpline '14446' A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 provides primary counseling and immediate referral services to the persons from the very first call itself. 2.8+ lakh calls have been received on the calls so far. A helpline dashboard has also been developed which provides state, district and caller specific data all the while keeping anonymity.
There has been a 37% increase in people seeking counseling and de-addiction services from MoSJE supported centers since the launch of Abhiyaan in 2020. MoSJE seeks the support of everyone in spreading the message of ill effects of substance abuse and to stay from the use of such substances.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీవితాలలో మార్పు తేవడమే కాకుండా అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు సాధికారత కల్పిస్తున్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమగ్ర కార్యక్రమాలు
మాదక ద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఊపందుకున్న నషా ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్
13 JUN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన పౌరులందరికీ సమగ్రమైన, సమానమైన సమాజాన్ని సృష్టించే దిశగా కృషి చేస్తోంది. గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లుగా, స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌ల ద్వారా షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు, ఇతర వెనుకబడిన తరగతుల విద్యార్థులకు, వృద్ధులు, సఫాయి కర్మచారిలు, లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తులతో సహా సమాజంలోని అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు సాధికారత కల్పించే లక్ష్యంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించింది.
నాషా ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్ (ఎన్ఎంబిఏ) లక్ష్యం యువతలో మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం వల్ల కలిగే దుష్ప్రభావాల గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడం, ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు, యూనివర్సిటీ క్యాంపస్‌లు, పాఠశాలలను విస్తృతంగా భాగస్వామ్యం చేయడం. . ఎన్ఎంబిఏ ని సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2020 ఆగష్టు 15న ప్రారంభించింది. ప్రస్తుతం గుర్తించిన 372 అత్యంత ఆవశ్యకత కలిగిన జిల్లాల్లో అమలు అవుతోంది.
ప్రచార పద్ధతిలో జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రత్యక్షంగా లేదా పరోక్షంగా మాదక ద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, దాని బారిన పడే అవకాశం ఉన్న వాటాదారులను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంది మరియు పాలుపంచుకుంది. ఎన్ఎంబిఏ ప్రధాన వాటాదారులు, లబ్ధిదారులు యువత, మహిళలు, పిల్లలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, పౌర సమాజం. ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల నుండి, వాటాదారుల నుండి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే అనేక రకాల కార్యకలాపాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించారు.
ఆన్-గ్రౌండ్ చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా ఎన్ఎంబిఏ సాధించిన విజయాలలో, 3.22 కోట్ల యువత, 2.14 కోట్ల మంది మహిళలతో సహా 9.91 కోట్ల మంది మాదకద్రవ్యాల వినియోగంపై అవగాహన కల్పించారు. 3.18 లక్షల విద్యాసంస్థలు పాల్గొనడం వల్ల అభియాన్ సందేశం దేశంలోని పిల్లలు, యువతకు చేరేలా చేసింది. 8,000 మాస్టర్ వాలంటీర్ల బలమైన బలగం శిక్షణ పొందింది. ట్విట్టర్, ఫేస్‌బుక్,ఇన్‌స్టాగ్రామ్‌లో అభియాన్ అధికారిక సోషల్ మీడియా ఖాతాల ద్వారా అవగాహన కలిపించారు. ఎన్ఎంబిఏ మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ ... ఎన్ఎంబిఏ కార్యకలాపాల డేటాను సేకరించడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఎన్ఎంబిఏ డాష్‌బోర్డ్‌లో ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది. ఎన్ఎంబిఏ వెబ్‌సైట్ (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) అభియాన్ గురించి వినియోగదారు/వీక్షకుడికి వివరణాత్మక సమాచారం, అంతర్దృష్టులను అందిస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లాల్లో అది చేరువైంది. డ్రగ్ రహితంగా ఉండాలనే జాతీయ ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రతిజ్ఞలో 99,595 విద్యా సంస్థల నుండి 1.67 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు మాదకద్రవ్యాల రహితంగా ఉంటామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు.
2020లో అభియాన్ ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి ఎంఓఎస్జెఈ మద్దతు ఉన్న కేంద్రాల నుండి కౌన్సెలింగ్, డి-అడిక్షన్ సేవలను కోరుకునే వ్యక్తులలో 37% పెరుగుదల ఉంది. మాదకద్రవ్య దుర్వినియోగం దుష్ప్రభావాల సందేశాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో, అటువంటి పదార్ధాల ఉపయోగం నుండి దూరంగా ఉండటానికి ఎంఓఎస్జెఈ ప్రతి ఒక్కరి మద్దతును కోరింది. .