President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH THE MEMBERS OF PARTICULARLY VULNERABLE TRIBAL GROUPS
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES THE MEMBERS OF PVTGs TO GIVE UTMOST IMPORTANCE TO EDUCATION
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 12, 2023). She also witnessed cultural performances which included Mal Pahariya of Bihar, Siddi of Gujarat, Irula of Kerala, Sahariya of Rajasthan, Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh and Budigali of Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to meet the members of all 75 PVTGs together. She welcomed them at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She noted that many of them have come out from their villages for the first time. She said that each one of them is a representative of their community. She urged them to share their experiences with their community-members and inform them about the welfare schemes of the government.
The President urged the members of PVTGs to give utmost importance to education. She said that for the students of PVTG community, special provision of seats has been made in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. Apart from this, seats are also reserved for them in the National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Scheme. She also urged women of PVTG to take advantage of various schemes, including Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme.
The President said that under the Tribal Sub-Plan, 41 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India share part of their budget for the welfare of tribal communities, including PVTGs. She was happy to note that 'Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission' has been launched by the Government for the development of PVTGs.
The President said that the campaign announced in the current budget to eradicate Sickle Cell Anemia by the year 2047, is a very important step.
The President said that for the past few years, talented people from the tribal community are being honoured with Padma Awards for their remarkable contributions in various fields. She wished that more than 10 crore people of tribal society, including about 28 lakh people of PVTG society, should develop their talents and contribute their best for the society and country.
The President said that the people of the tribal society have made a lot of sacrifices to protect the motherland and its natural and cultural wealth. To achieve the goals of sustainable development, all of us can learn from the tribal society. It is the duty as well as aspiration of all citizens, especially the tribal people including PVTG, to ensure their development while maintaining their identity and safeguarding their existence. She expressed confidence that the members of PVTG would continue to move forward in the journey of inclusive development of our country.
Earlier in the day, the members of PVTGs had a guided tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan and Amrit Udyan. After the tour, the President met and interacted with them at the Amrit Udyan.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿ‍ਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (12 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਲ ਪਹਾੜੀਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਦੀ, ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਇਰੁਲਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਰਿਆ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੈਗਾ ਪਰਧੌਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਬੁਦਿਗਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 75 ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 41 ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੇਲ ਐਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਲੇਖਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉ‍ਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 28 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਫਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ , ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਗਾਈਡ ਟੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
Please click here to see the President's Speech -
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-