President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH THE MEMBERS OF PARTICULARLY VULNERABLE TRIBAL GROUPS
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES THE MEMBERS OF PVTGs TO GIVE UTMOST IMPORTANCE TO EDUCATION
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 12, 2023). She also witnessed cultural performances which included Mal Pahariya of Bihar, Siddi of Gujarat, Irula of Kerala, Sahariya of Rajasthan, Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh and Budigali of Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to meet the members of all 75 PVTGs together. She welcomed them at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She noted that many of them have come out from their villages for the first time. She said that each one of them is a representative of their community. She urged them to share their experiences with their community-members and inform them about the welfare schemes of the government.
The President urged the members of PVTGs to give utmost importance to education. She said that for the students of PVTG community, special provision of seats has been made in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. Apart from this, seats are also reserved for them in the National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Scheme. She also urged women of PVTG to take advantage of various schemes, including Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme.
The President said that under the Tribal Sub-Plan, 41 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India share part of their budget for the welfare of tribal communities, including PVTGs. She was happy to note that 'Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission' has been launched by the Government for the development of PVTGs.
The President said that the campaign announced in the current budget to eradicate Sickle Cell Anemia by the year 2047, is a very important step.
The President said that for the past few years, talented people from the tribal community are being honoured with Padma Awards for their remarkable contributions in various fields. She wished that more than 10 crore people of tribal society, including about 28 lakh people of PVTG society, should develop their talents and contribute their best for the society and country.
The President said that the people of the tribal society have made a lot of sacrifices to protect the motherland and its natural and cultural wealth. To achieve the goals of sustainable development, all of us can learn from the tribal society. It is the duty as well as aspiration of all citizens, especially the tribal people including PVTG, to ensure their development while maintaining their identity and safeguarding their existence. She expressed confidence that the members of PVTG would continue to move forward in the journey of inclusive development of our country.
Earlier in the day, the members of PVTGs had a guided tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan and Amrit Udyan. After the tour, the President met and interacted with them at the Amrit Udyan.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படும் பழங்குடி குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Chennai
மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படும் பழங்குடி குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்துரையாடினார். பீகார், குஜராத், கேரளா, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்திய பிரதேசம், ஒரிசா மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடி கலைக்குழுக்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படும் 75 பழங்குடி குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்திப்பதில் தாம் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக கூறினார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கு அவர்களை வரவேற்ற திருமதி முர்மு இவர்களில் பலர் முதல் முறையாக இப்போதுதான் தங்களின் கிராமங்களை விட்டு வெளியே வந்திருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதையும் அறிந்துகொண்டார்.
கல்விக்கு அதிமுக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பழங்குடி மக்களிடம் வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இவர்களுக்கு ஏக்லாவியா மாதிரி உறைவிடப்பள்ளிகளில் இடம் கிடைக்க சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது தவிர தேசிய அளவில் படிப்பு உதவித்தொகையும், வெளிநாடுகளில் படிப்பதற்கான உதவித்தொகை திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடி பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பழங்குடி பெண்களை திருமதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பு செய்ததற்காக பழங்குடி சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திறமைமிக்கவர்கள் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பத்மவிருதுகள் வழங்கி கௌரவிக்கப்படுவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படும் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 28 லட்சம் பேர் உட்பட 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பழங்குடி சமூக மக்கள் தங்களின் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக்கொண்டு தங்கள் சமூகத்திற்கும், நாட்டிற்கும் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற தமது விருப்பத்தை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1931835