صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے خاص طورپر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ مرمو نے پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان پر زوردیا کہ وہ تعلیم کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیں
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 جون 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں خاص طورپر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں ( پی وی ٹی جیز ) کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نےاس موقع پر ثقافتی پروگراموں کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا، جن میں بہار کا مل پہاڑیا ، گجرات کا سدی ، کیرالہ کاا یرولا،راجستھان کا سہاریا ، مدھیہ پردیش کا بائیگاپردھونی اور اوڈیشہ کا بدی گلی شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں ایک ساتھ تمام 75 پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان سے مل کر بہت خوشی ہوئی انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ پہلی مرتبہ اپنے گاؤں سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے ہرایک اپنی برادری کا نمائندہ ہے۔ انہو ں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی برادری کے ارکان کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات بیان کریں اور انہیں حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں مطلع کریں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان پر زوردیا کہ وہ تعلیم کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی وی ٹی جی برادری کے طلبا کے لئے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں سیٹوں کی خصوصی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے اس کے علاوہ نیشنل فیلوشپ اور اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں بھی ان کے لئے سیٹیں ریزرو ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی وی ٹی جی کی خواتین پرزوردیا کہ وہ قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے والی اسکیم سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی ذیلی پلان کے تحت حکومت ہند کی 41 وزارتیں اور محکمے پی وی ٹی جیز سمیت قبائی برادریوں کی بہبود کے لئے اپنے بجٹ کا کچھ حصہ محفوظ کرتی ہیں۔انہوں نے ا س بات پرخوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت نے پی وی ٹی جیز کی ترقی کے لئے پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
صدرنے کہا کہ موجودہ بجٹ میں سکل سیل انیمیا کو 2047 تک پوری طرح ختم کرنے کی مہم کا اعلان بہت اہم قدم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں قبائلی برادری کے باصلاحیت لوگوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں ان کے گرانقدر تعاون کے لئے پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس با ت کی امید ظاہر کی کہ پی وی ٹی جی سماج کے 28 لاکھ افراد سمیت قبائلی سماج کے 10 کروڑسے زیادہ افراد اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیں گے اور سماج اور ملک کے لئے اپنا بہترین تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگوں نے مادر وطن اور اس کی قدرتی اور ثقافتی دولت کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے بہت سی قربانیاں دیں ۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے ہم سب قبائلی سماج سے سبق سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ قبائلی افراد بشمول پی وی ٹی جی سمیت تمام شہریوں کا فرض ہے اور یہ خواہش ہے کہ ان کی شناخت اور ان کے وجود کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ان کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پی وی ٹی جی کے ارکان ہمارے ملک کی شمولیت والی ترقی کے سفر میں آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
اس سے پہلےدن میں پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان نے راشٹر پتی بھون اور امرت ادیان کا دورہ کیا۔اس دورے کے بعدصدر جمہوریہ نے امرت اُدیان میں ان سے ملاقات کی اور بات چیت کی ۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH THE MEMBERS OF PARTICULARLY VULNERABLE TRIBAL GROUPS
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES THE MEMBERS OF PVTGs TO GIVE UTMOST IMPORTANCE TO EDUCATION
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 12, 2023). She also witnessed cultural performances which included Mal Pahariya of Bihar, Siddi of Gujarat, Irula of Kerala, Sahariya of Rajasthan, Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh and Budigali of Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to meet the members of all 75 PVTGs together. She welcomed them at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She noted that many of them have come out from their villages for the first time. She said that each one of them is a representative of their community. She urged them to share their experiences with their community-members and inform them about the welfare schemes of the government.
The President urged the members of PVTGs to give utmost importance to education. She said that for the students of PVTG community, special provision of seats has been made in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. Apart from this, seats are also reserved for them in the National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Scheme. She also urged women of PVTG to take advantage of various schemes, including Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme.
The President said that under the Tribal Sub-Plan, 41 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India share part of their budget for the welfare of tribal communities, including PVTGs. She was happy to note that 'Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission' has been launched by the Government for the development of PVTGs.
The President said that the campaign announced in the current budget to eradicate Sickle Cell Anemia by the year 2047, is a very important step.
The President said that for the past few years, talented people from the tribal community are being honoured with Padma Awards for their remarkable contributions in various fields. She wished that more than 10 crore people of tribal society, including about 28 lakh people of PVTG society, should develop their talents and contribute their best for the society and country.
The President said that the people of the tribal society have made a lot of sacrifices to protect the motherland and its natural and cultural wealth. To achieve the goals of sustainable development, all of us can learn from the tribal society. It is the duty as well as aspiration of all citizens, especially the tribal people including PVTG, to ensure their development while maintaining their identity and safeguarding their existence. She expressed confidence that the members of PVTG would continue to move forward in the journey of inclusive development of our country.
Earlier in the day, the members of PVTGs had a guided tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan and Amrit Udyan. After the tour, the President met and interacted with them at the Amrit Udyan.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -