Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on Wheat applicable to Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors; Imposition of stock limits on Wheat to be effective with immediate effect till 31st March 2024
15 LMT of Wheat to be offloaded in the first phase from central pool stock under Open Market Sale Scheme
Rice to be also offloaded under Open Market Sale Scheme in order to moderate the prices; The quantity of rice to be offloaded to be decided shortly
The imposition of stock limits on Wheat along with offloading of Wheat and Rice under OMSS, part of the efforts made by the Government to stabilize the prices of essential commodities.
12 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on the Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 12th June 2023 and will be applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 75% of annual installed capacity. Respective legal entities, as above, have to declare the stocks position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.
Further, Central Government has also decided to offload the Wheat wherein 15 LMT of Wheat will be offloaded in the first phase from central pool stock under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS (D)) 2023 to flour mills/private traders/bulk buyers/manufacturers of wheat products through e-auction to control retail prices of wheat. Wheat will be sold in lot sizes of 10-100 MT. Registration for this auction is open on the FCI’s e-auction platform.
It has also been decided to offload rice under OMSS in order to moderate the prices. The quantity for the first phase of e-auction for rice will be decided shortly.
The imposition of stock limits on Wheat along with offloading of Wheat and Rice under OMSS are part of the consistent efforts made by the Government to stablize the prices of essential commodities. The Department of Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the stock position of Wheat and rice to control the prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র গম মজুতের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে, খুচরো বিক্রেতা, বড় সরবরাহকারী, পাইকারি বিক্রেতা সহ সকলের ক্ষেত্রেই এটি প্রযোজ্য হবে। গম মজুতের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি থাকবে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত
12 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২৩
সামগ্রীক খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনার লক্ষ্যে ও অযথা মজুত রুখতে ভারত সরকার গম মজুতের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে। সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের খুচরো বিক্রেতা, পাইকারি বিক্রেতা, বড় সরবরাহকারীর ক্ষেত্রে এটি প্রযোজ্য হবে। ১২ জুন ২০২৩ থেকে এই নিষেধাজ্ঞা কার্যকর হবে। আপাতত তা ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত বলবৎ থাকবে।
পাইকারি বিক্রেতাদের জন্য মজুত ক্ষমতা ৩ হাজার মেট্রিকটন এবং খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের জন্য ১০ মেট্রিকটন ধার্য করা হয়েছে। বড় সরবরাহকারী তাদের প্রতিটি আউটলেটে ১০ মেট্রিকটন গম মজুত রাখতে পারবে। প্রত্যেকে নিজেদের এই মজুত ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে নিয়মিত ভাবে নিম্নলিখিত পোর্টালে তথ্য আপডেট করতে হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর। https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login । কোন কারণে যদি বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে মজুতের পরিমাণ বেশি থাকে, তবে আগামী ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে তা নিম্নলিখিত সীমাবদ্ধতায় নিয়ে আসতে হবে।
কেন্দ্র সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় মজুত ভান্ডার থেকে খোলা বাজারে ১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন গম ছেড়ে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। গমের মূল্যবৃদ্ধি রুখতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
চালের ক্ষেত্রেও কেন্দ্রীয় মজুত ভান্ডার থেকে খোলা বাজারে চাল ই-নিলামের মাধ্যমে চাল দেওয়া হবে।
বর্তমানে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর গম এবং চালের মজুতের ওপর কড়া নজর রেখেছে। মূল্যবৃদ্ধি রুখতে সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ।