Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on Wheat applicable to Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors; Imposition of stock limits on Wheat to be effective with immediate effect till 31st March 2024
15 LMT of Wheat to be offloaded in the first phase from central pool stock under Open Market Sale Scheme
Rice to be also offloaded under Open Market Sale Scheme in order to moderate the prices; The quantity of rice to be offloaded to be decided shortly
The imposition of stock limits on Wheat along with offloading of Wheat and Rice under OMSS, part of the efforts made by the Government to stabilize the prices of essential commodities.
12 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on the Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 12th June 2023 and will be applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 75% of annual installed capacity. Respective legal entities, as above, have to declare the stocks position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.
Further, Central Government has also decided to offload the Wheat wherein 15 LMT of Wheat will be offloaded in the first phase from central pool stock under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS (D)) 2023 to flour mills/private traders/bulk buyers/manufacturers of wheat products through e-auction to control retail prices of wheat. Wheat will be sold in lot sizes of 10-100 MT. Registration for this auction is open on the FCI’s e-auction platform.
It has also been decided to offload rice under OMSS in order to moderate the prices. The quantity for the first phase of e-auction for rice will be decided shortly.
The imposition of stock limits on Wheat along with offloading of Wheat and Rice under OMSS are part of the consistent efforts made by the Government to stablize the prices of essential commodities. The Department of Food and Public Distribution is closely monitoring the stock position of Wheat and rice to control the prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने थोक विक्रेताओं/व्यापारियों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रोसेसर पर गेहूं की भंडारण सीमा लगाई; गेहूं पर भंडारण सीमा तुरंत प्रभाव से 31 मार्च 2024 तक जारी रहेगी
खुले बाजार में बिक्री योजना के तहत केंद्रीय पूल भंडारण से पहले चरण में 15 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की बिक्री की जाएगी
कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए खुले बाजार में बिक्री योजना के तहत भी चावल की बिक्री की जाएगी; बेचे जाने वाले चावल की मात्रा शीघ्र ही तय की जाएगी
ओएमएसएस के तहत गेहूं और चावल की बिक्री के साथ के साथ-साथ गेहूं पर भंडारण सीमा लागू करना आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों का हिस्सा
12 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा का प्रबंधन करने और जमाखोरी और बेईमानी को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रोसेसर पर लागू गेहूं पर भंडारण सीमा लगाने का निर्णय लिया है। लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं को हटाने, निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थ स्टॉक सीमा और आवाजाही प्रतिबंध (संशोधन) आदेश, 2023 को आज यानी 12 जून 2023 से तत्काल प्रभाव से जारी किया गया है और यह सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 मार्च 2024 तक लागू रहेगा।
भंडारण सीमा प्रत्येक इकाई पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से लागू होगी जैसे कि व्यापारी/थोक व्यापारी- 3000 मीट्रिक टन; रिटेलर- प्रत्येक रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन; बड़े चेन रिटेलर- प्रत्येक आउटलेट के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन और उनके सभी डिपो और प्रोसेसर पर 3000 मीट्रिक टन- वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमता का 75%। उपर्युक्त के अनुसार संबंधित कानूनी संस्थाओं को भंडारण की स्थिति की घोषणा करनी होगी और उन्हें खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के पोर्टल (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) पर नियमित रूप से अपडेट करना होगा और भंडारण के मामले में, वे निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक हैं, तो उन्हें इस अधिसूचना के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर निर्धारित भंडारण सीमा तक लाना होगा।
इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने गेहूं के खुदरा मूल्यों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं उत्पादों के खरीदारों/निर्माताओं के लिए गेहूं को बेचने का भी फैसला किया है, जिसमें खुले बाजार में बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) (ओएमएसएस (डी)) 2023 के तहत केंद्रीय पूल भंडारण से आटा मिलों/निजी व्यापारियों/थोक को पहले चरण में 15 एलएमटी गेहूं की बिक्री की जाएगी। गेहूं 10-100 मीट्रिक टन के भागमें बेचा जाएगा। इस नीलामी के लिए पंजीकरण एफसीआई के ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर खुला है।
कीमतों को कम करने के लिए ओएमएसएस के तहत चावल को भी बेचने का भी फैसला किया गया है। चावल के लिए पहले चरण की ई-नीलामी की मात्रा शीघ्र ही तय की जाएगी।
ओएमएसएस के तहत गेहूं और चावल की बिक्री के साथ-साथ गेहूं पर भंडारण सीमा लागू करना सरकार द्वारा आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए किए गए लगातार प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और देश में आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गेहूं और चावल के भंडारण की स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है।