Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG opens its door to young minds and commences its first-ever Internship Programme in public policy and good governance
The NCGG Internship Programme facilitates learning and research in key domains
11 JUN 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG),set up in 2014 by the Government of India asa premier think tank opened its door to bright young minds and launched its first internship programme. It engagesIndian students pursuingpostgraduatedegree or in the final year of law and engineering graduate programmes or research scholarsenrolled in recognized universities/ institutions within India or abroad, as interns. The internship programme aims to provide young and brilliant minds to carry out research,critical study, documentation and dissemination of best practices to develop a nationalrepository, and establishing a platform for wider dissemination. Thiswill also provide opportunities for these young students to learn as well as contribute in public policy. The Internship is for a minimum of 8 weeks and a maximum of 6 months duration. Interns are to be paid Rs. ten thousand per month as an honorarium.
NCGG Internship Programme attracted huge interest and over 1,700 applications received for the June 2023 batch. From these applications, after scrutiny and interactions, 22 candidates have been selected based on their academic and extracurricularachievements and passion for public policy, governance, and related domains. They represent a wide range of disciplines, including law, development studies, public health, economics, geography, political science, and more. They have pursued their education atreputed institutions such as Harvard Law School, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Indian School of Public Policy, and National Law Universities, among others.
The NCGG Internship Programme is a short-term engagement that offers a unique blend of public policy making and practical experiences. One of the key objectives of the programme is to foster a collaborative environment where interns can work on innovative ideas and perspectives on policies in their respective domains. The internship programme covers various domains of governance for interns to choose from such as education, decentralized planning, e-governance, public service delivery, laws & regulations, rural development & poverty elimination, water, sanitation, hygiene & public health, governance in healthcare, sustainability, disaster resilience infrastructure and disaster mitigation, sustainable urban management and urban governance, infrastructure development, innovation &entrepreneurship, water resource management & river rejuvenation, climate change, environment & clean energy, tribal affairs, monitoring, data analytics & evaluation, project planning, designing, management & monitoring, natural resource, environment and forests, mass communication and social mediaamong other relevant domains in the field of public policy and governance.
In the first week interactive sessions with experts are held. Eminent speakers like Dr. Amarjit Sinha, Dr. Amarjit Singh and Mr. Taruan Bajaj, former Secrtaries to Govt of India and Mr. Yugal Joshi, Mr. SharatChander, Mr. Apurv Mishra, mentored these interns and discussed various aspects of public policy and good governance. In the coming week, they will have opportunities to interact with more domain experts. Moving forward to the subsequent week, each intern chooses a specific domain for their internship period, aligning with their educational background and interests. The interns willthen carry out research, study case studies and best practices through mentorship and their contributions will be documented and utilized, ensuring that their input goes into the decision-making processes at the national level. This hands-on approach will not only enhance their understanding of governance challenges but also equip them with the skills required to overcome these challenges. This symbiotic exchange of ideas between interns and experts will pave the way for citizen-centric governance and result in policies that better serve the needs of the people.
Kickstarting the internship programme on a motivational note, DG, Shri Bharat Lal, delivered a thought-provoking lecture at the inaugural session. With his vast experience and expertise in the field, Shri Bharat Lal set the tone for the internship by emphasizing the importance of utilizing this exposure to learn and grow both professionally and personally.
He highlighted the significance of good governance in shaping societies and nations. He stressed that governance should be driven by integrity, transparency, accountability, and efficiency. He urged the interns to understand the intricate dynamics of governance and encouraged them to use this opportunity to gain a deeper understanding of the practical aspects of implementing good governance practices.NCGG is committed to nurturing and empowering the next generation of leaders and change-makers in governance.As the young minds takecentre stage, India is poised to witness a wave of innovation, leadership, and transformation, driven by the young minds who will shape the destiny of the nation.
The coordination and execution of the entire NCGG Internship Programme are under the able supervision of Dr. Yashu Sharma, Finance Officer, and Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, along with the dedicated NCGG team.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजीने प्रतिभावंत तरुणांसाठी खुले केले आपले दरवाजे, सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि सुशासन या संदर्भातील पहिला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम केला सुरू.
एनसीजीजी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमामुळे मुख्य कार्यक्षेत्रात शिक्षण आणि संशोधन सुलभ होणार.
11 JUN 2023 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने 2014 मध्ये आघाडीची वैचारिक संस्था म्हणून स्थापन केलेल्या नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गव्हर्नन्स (NCGG) म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय सुप्रशासन केंद्र या संस्थेने उज्ज्वल तरुण प्रतिभावंतासाठी आपले दरवाजे खुले केले असून आपला पहिला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात पदव्युत्तर पदवी घेत असलेल्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना किंवा कायदा अथवा अभियांत्रिकी पदवी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या अंतिम वर्षात किंवा भारतातील किंवा परदेशातील मान्यताप्राप्त विद्यापीठे/ संस्थांमध्ये प्रशिक्षणार्थी म्हणून नोंदणी केलेल्या संशोधक बुद्धिवंताना सहभागी होता येणार आहे. इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश तरुण आणि तल्लख तरुणांना संशोधन, आलोचनात्मक अभ्यास, दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि राष्ट्रीय भांडार विकसित करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रसार करणे तसेच या व्यापक प्रसारासाठी व्यासपीठ स्थापित करणे हे या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे या तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना शिकण्याची तसेच सार्वजनिक धोरणात योगदान देण्याची संधी मिळेल. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा किमान कालावधी 8 आठवडे तर कमाल कालावधी 6 महिने आहे. प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षणार्थीला दरमहा दहा हजार रुपये मानधन म्हणून दिले जातील.
एनसीजीजी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमामध्ये तरुणांनी प्रचंड रस दाखवला असून जून 2023 च्या तुकडीसाठी आजवर 1,700 हून अधिक अर्ज प्राप्त झाले. या अर्जांमधून छाननी आणि परस्पर संवादानंतर 22 उमेदवारांची त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक आणि अभ्यासक्रमेतर उपलब्धी तसेच सार्वजनिक धोरण, प्रशासन आणि संबंधित कार्यक्षेत्राबद्दलची आवड या निकषांनुसार निवड करण्यात आली आहे. हे निवडले गेलेले तरुण प्रतिभावंत कायदा, विकास अभ्यास, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, अर्थशास्त्र, भूगोल, राज्यशास्त्र आणि यासारख्या इतर विविध विषयांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. या तरुणांनी आपले शिक्षण हार्वर्ड लॉ स्कूल, टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेस, इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक पॉलिसी आणि नॅशनल लॉ युनिव्हर्सिटी यासारख्या नामांकित संस्थांमधून निवडले आहे.
एनसीजीजी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम हा एक अल्प-कालिक कार्यक्रम असून तो प्रशिक्षणार्थींना सार्वजनिक धोरण तयार करणे आणि व्यावहारिक अनुभवांचे अद्वितीय मिश्रण प्रदान करतो. कार्यक्रमाच्या मुख्य उद्दिष्टांपैकी एक म्हणजे सर्व प्रशिक्षणार्थी त्यांच्या संबंधित कार्यक्षेत्रामधील धोरणावर नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना आणि दृष्टिकोनांवर एकत्रित कार्य करू शकतील असे सहयोगी वातावरण तयार करणे, हे आहे.
शिक्षण, विकेंद्रित नियोजन, ई-गव्हर्नन्स, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, कायदे आणि नियम, ग्रामीण विकास आणि दारिद्र्य निर्मूलन, पाणी, सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन, स्वच्छता आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, आरोग्य सेवेतील प्रशासन, शाश्वतता, आपत्ती लवचिकता पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आपत्ती शमन, शाश्वत शहरी व्यवस्थापन आणि शहरी प्रशासन, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, नवोन्मेष आणि नवउद्योजकता, जल संसाधन व्यवस्थापन आणि नदी पुनरुज्जीवन, हवामान बदल, पर्यावरण आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, आदिवासी व्यवहार, देखरेख, डेटा विश्लेषण प्रकल्प, डेटा विश्लेषण, डिझाइनिंग, व्यवस्थापन आणि देखरेख, नैसर्गिक संसाधने, पर्यावरण आणि जंगले, जनसंवाद आणि सामाजिक प्रसार माध्यमे आणि प्रशासन क्षेत्रातील इतर संबंधित कार्यक्षेत्र यासारख्या विविध कार्यक्षेत्रांपैकी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आपले कार्यक्षेत्र या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमासाठी निवडू शकतात.