Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG opens its door to young minds and commences its first-ever Internship Programme in public policy and good governance
The NCGG Internship Programme facilitates learning and research in key domains
11 JUN 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG),set up in 2014 by the Government of India asa premier think tank opened its door to bright young minds and launched its first internship programme. It engagesIndian students pursuingpostgraduatedegree or in the final year of law and engineering graduate programmes or research scholarsenrolled in recognized universities/ institutions within India or abroad, as interns. The internship programme aims to provide young and brilliant minds to carry out research,critical study, documentation and dissemination of best practices to develop a nationalrepository, and establishing a platform for wider dissemination. Thiswill also provide opportunities for these young students to learn as well as contribute in public policy. The Internship is for a minimum of 8 weeks and a maximum of 6 months duration. Interns are to be paid Rs. ten thousand per month as an honorarium.
NCGG Internship Programme attracted huge interest and over 1,700 applications received for the June 2023 batch. From these applications, after scrutiny and interactions, 22 candidates have been selected based on their academic and extracurricularachievements and passion for public policy, governance, and related domains. They represent a wide range of disciplines, including law, development studies, public health, economics, geography, political science, and more. They have pursued their education atreputed institutions such as Harvard Law School, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Indian School of Public Policy, and National Law Universities, among others.
The NCGG Internship Programme is a short-term engagement that offers a unique blend of public policy making and practical experiences. One of the key objectives of the programme is to foster a collaborative environment where interns can work on innovative ideas and perspectives on policies in their respective domains. The internship programme covers various domains of governance for interns to choose from such as education, decentralized planning, e-governance, public service delivery, laws & regulations, rural development & poverty elimination, water, sanitation, hygiene & public health, governance in healthcare, sustainability, disaster resilience infrastructure and disaster mitigation, sustainable urban management and urban governance, infrastructure development, innovation &entrepreneurship, water resource management & river rejuvenation, climate change, environment & clean energy, tribal affairs, monitoring, data analytics & evaluation, project planning, designing, management & monitoring, natural resource, environment and forests, mass communication and social mediaamong other relevant domains in the field of public policy and governance.
In the first week interactive sessions with experts are held. Eminent speakers like Dr. Amarjit Sinha, Dr. Amarjit Singh and Mr. Taruan Bajaj, former Secrtaries to Govt of India and Mr. Yugal Joshi, Mr. SharatChander, Mr. Apurv Mishra, mentored these interns and discussed various aspects of public policy and good governance. In the coming week, they will have opportunities to interact with more domain experts. Moving forward to the subsequent week, each intern chooses a specific domain for their internship period, aligning with their educational background and interests. The interns willthen carry out research, study case studies and best practices through mentorship and their contributions will be documented and utilized, ensuring that their input goes into the decision-making processes at the national level. This hands-on approach will not only enhance their understanding of governance challenges but also equip them with the skills required to overcome these challenges. This symbiotic exchange of ideas between interns and experts will pave the way for citizen-centric governance and result in policies that better serve the needs of the people.
Kickstarting the internship programme on a motivational note, DG, Shri Bharat Lal, delivered a thought-provoking lecture at the inaugural session. With his vast experience and expertise in the field, Shri Bharat Lal set the tone for the internship by emphasizing the importance of utilizing this exposure to learn and grow both professionally and personally.
He highlighted the significance of good governance in shaping societies and nations. He stressed that governance should be driven by integrity, transparency, accountability, and efficiency. He urged the interns to understand the intricate dynamics of governance and encouraged them to use this opportunity to gain a deeper understanding of the practical aspects of implementing good governance practices.NCGG is committed to nurturing and empowering the next generation of leaders and change-makers in governance.As the young minds takecentre stage, India is poised to witness a wave of innovation, leadership, and transformation, driven by the young minds who will shape the destiny of the nation.
The coordination and execution of the entire NCGG Internship Programme are under the able supervision of Dr. Yashu Sharma, Finance Officer, and Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, along with the dedicated NCGG team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی نے نوجوان ذہنوں کے لیے اپنے دروازے کھولے ، عوامی پالیسی اور گڈ گورننس میں اپنے پہلے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
این سی جی جی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کلیدی میدانوں میں سیکھنے اور تحقیق کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
11 JUN 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، جسے بھارت سرکار نے 2014 میں ایک اہم تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا، نے ہونہارنوجوانوں کے لیے اپنے دروازے کھولے اور اپنا پہلا انٹرن شپ پروگرام شروع کیا۔ یہ پوسٹ گریجویشن یا لاء اور انجینئرنگ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کے آخری سال میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے بھارتی طلبہ یا بھارت کے اندر یا بیرون ملک تسلیم شدہ یونیورسٹیوں / اداروں میں زیر تعلیم ریسرچ اسکالرز کو انٹرن کے طور پر دعوت دیتا ہے۔ انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان اور ذہین ذہنوں کو تحقیق، تنقیدی مطالعہ، دستاویزات اور بہترین طریقوں کی تشہیر کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ایک قومی رپوزٹری تیار کی جاسکے، اور وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا جاسکے۔ اس سے ان نوجوان طلبہ کو سیکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی پالیسی میں حصہ لینے کے مواقع بھی ملیں گے۔ انٹرن شپ کم از کم 8 ہفتوں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 6 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے ہے۔ انٹرن کو اعزازیہ کے طور پر دس ہزار روپے ماہانہ ادا کیے جائیں گے۔
این سی جی جی انٹرن شپ پروگرام نے بڑی دلچسپی حاصل کی اور جون 2023 بیچ کے لیے 1700سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ ان درخواستوں میں سے جانچ پڑتال اور گفت و شنید کے بعد 22 امیدواروں کا انتخاب ان کی تعلیمی اور غیر نصابی کامیابیوں اور عوامی پالیسی، گورننس اور متعلقہ ڈومینز کے جذبے کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ قانون، ترقیاتی مطالعہ، صحت عامہ، معاشیات، جغرافیہ، سیاسیات، اور بہت سارے مضامین کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہارورڈ لاء اسکول، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز، انڈین اسکول آف پبلک پالیسی، اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیوں جیسے اداروں میں اپنی تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔
این سی جی جی انٹرن شپ پروگرام قلیل مدتی ہے جو عوامی پالیسی سازی اور عملی تجربات کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک مشترکہ ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے جہاں انٹرن اپنے متعلقہ ڈومینز میں پالیسیوں پر جدید خیالات اور نقطہ نظر پر کام کرسکتے ہیں۔ انٹرن شپ پروگرام میں انٹرن کے لیے گورننس کے مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے تعلیم، ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ پلاننگ، ای گورننس، پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری، قوانین و ضوابط، دیہی ترقی اور غربت کا خاتمہ، پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، حفظان صحت اور صحت عامہ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں گورننس، پائیداری، آفات سے نمٹنے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور آفات کو کم کرنا، پائیدار شہری انتظام اور شہری نظم و نسق، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور دریاؤں کی بحالی، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، ماحولیات اور صاف توانائی، قبائلی امور، نگرانی، اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے اور تشخیص، پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائننگ، انتظام اور نگرانی، قدرتی وسائل، ماحولیات اور جنگلات، ماس کمیونیکیشن اور سوشل میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی پالیسی اور گورننس کے میدان میں دیگر متعلقہ میدان شامل ہیں۔
روپٹیبل کے ارد گرد بیٹھے لوگوں کا ایک گروپ خود بخود پیدا ہوتا ہے
پہلے ہفتے میں ماہرین کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر امرجیت سنہا، ڈاکٹر امرجیت سنگھ اور بھارت سرکار کے سابق سکریٹری جناب تروان بجاج اور جناب یوگل جوشی، جناب شرت چندر، جناب اپورو مشرا جیسے ممتاز مقررین نے ان انٹرنز کی رہنمائی کی اور پبلک پالیسی اور گڈ گورننس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ آنے والے ہفتے میں، انھیں مزید ڈومین ماہرین کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرنے کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ اگلے ہفتے تک آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہر انٹرن اپنے تعلیمی پس منظر اور دلچسپیوں کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے اپنی انٹرن شپ مدت کے لیے ایک مخصوص ڈومین کا انتخاب کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد انٹرن مینٹورشپ کے ذریعے تحقیق، مطالعہ کیس اسٹڈیز اور بہترین طریقوں کو انجام دیں گے اور ان کے تعاون کو دستاویزی شکل دی جائے گی اور استعمال کیا جائے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ان کی رائے قومی سطح پر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں جائے۔ یہ طریقہ کار نہ صرف گورننس کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ان کی تفہیم میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ انھیں ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے بھی لیس کرے گا۔ انٹرن اور ماہرین کے درمیان خیالات کا یہ باہمی تبادلہ شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایسی پالیسیاں تشکیل پائیں گی جو عوام کی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کریں گی۔
انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا آغاز حوصلہ افزا انداز میں کرتے ہوئے ڈی جی جناب بھرت لال نے افتتاحی سیشن میں ایک فکر انگیز لیکچر دیا۔ اس شعبے میں اپنے وسیع تجربے اور مہارت کے ساتھ جناب بھرت لال نے پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی طور پر سیکھنے اور ترقی کرنے کے لیے اس نمائش کا استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انٹرن شپ کے لیے سمت متعین کی۔
انھوں نے معاشروں اور قوموں کی تشکیل میں اچھی حکمرانی کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گورننس دیانتداری، شفافیت، احتساب اور کارکردگی پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ گورننس کی پیچیدہ حرکیات کو سمجھیں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے عملی پہلوؤں کی گہری تفہیم حاصل کریں۔ این سی جی جی گورننس میں تبدیلی لانے والوں اور رہنماؤں کی اگلی نسل کی پرورش اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے عزم بستہ ہے۔ جیسے جیسے نوجوان ذہن مرکزی اسٹیج پر پہنچ رہے ہیں، بھارت جدت طرازی، قیادت اور تبدیلی کی ایک لہر دیکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو نوجوان ذہنوں کی طرف سے چلایا جاتا ہے جو ملک کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دیں گے۔
پورے این سی جی جی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کی کوآرڈینیشن اور عملدرآمد فنانس آفیسر ڈاکٹر یشو شرما اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر غزالہ حسن کی نگرانی میں این سی جی جی کی ٹیم کے ساتھ ہے۔