Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Shelad to Nandura section costing Rs 816 crore on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway 53 at Khamgaon , Buldhana,Maharashtra
11 JUN 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the Shelad to Nandura project costing Rs 816 crore on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway 53 at Khamgaon , Buldhana, Maharashtra.
National Highway 53 is important as an important trade link between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Odisha or states in the country. Also, this highway is a highway connecting Nandurbar, Dhule, Jalgaon, (Khamgaon) Buldhana, Akola, Amravati, Nagpur and Bhandara districts of Maharashtra. This highway is also important as it has good connectivity for Raipur-Nagpur-Surat or East-West corridor.
The total length of the quadrangle project of Sadar Shelad-Nandura division is 45 km and includes 14 km greenfield bypass, 4 major bridges, 16 minor bridges, 63 culverts, 1 ROB, 8 vehicle underpasses, 2 pedestrian underpasses, 12 bus shelters. This project will be useful for the famous silver market of Silver City Khamgaon, which is a subdivision of Buldhana district.
With this project the problem of traffic congestion in Khamgaon city has been solved and it will also help in reducing the number of accidents. Vehicle underpass and ROB will ensure the safety of road users. The project will facilitate reaching Shegaon, Lonar or religiously and geographically important places. The project will lead to development of tourism, health, education and employment generation.
Under the Central Government's Amrit Sarovar scheme of opening the ponds under the highway project, Jalkumbhachi has been constructed, this has helped in removing the problem of water-drainage in hot and dry areas like Khamgaon.
A program was announced for the Malkapur-Buldhana-Chikhli road with a cost of Rs 1,200 crore and Balapur-Shegaon or 22 km road with a cost of Rs 350 crore. Besides, approval was given for the work of 25 crores from Chikhali to Thakarkhed and other roads.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر کے بلڈھانہ کے کھامگاؤں میں امراوتی-چکھلی قومی شاہراہ 53 پر 816 کراڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے شیلاڈ سے نندور اسیکشن کا افتتاح کیا
11 JUN 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج مہاراشٹر کے بلڈھانہ کے کھامگاؤں میں امراوتی-چکھلی قومی شاہراہ 53 پر 816 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے شیلاڈسے نندورا پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
قومی شاہراہ 53 ملک میں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک بڑے تجارتی رابطے کے طور پر اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ مہاراشٹر کے نندوربار، دھولے، جلگاؤں، (کھا مگاؤں) بلڈھانہ ، اکولہ، امراوتی، ناگپور اور بھنڈارا اضلاع کو جوڑنے والی ایک شاہراہ ہے۔ یہ شاہراہ اس لیے بھی اہم ہے کیونکہ اس کارائے پور-ناگپور-سورت یا ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور سے اچھا رابطہ ہے۔
صدر شیلاڈ-نندورا ڈویژن کے چوکور(کواڈ رینگل) منصوبے کی کل لمبائی 45 کلومیٹر ہے اور اس میں 14 کلومیٹر گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس، 4 بڑے پل، 16 چھوٹے پل اور 63 پلیا ، 1 آراوبی ،8 گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاس، 2 پیدل مسافر انڈر پاس، 12 بس شیلٹرز شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سلور سٹی کھا مگاؤں کی مشہور سلور مارکیٹ کے لیے کارآمد ہو گا جو بلڈھانہ ضلع کا سب ڈویژن ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے کھامگاؤں شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کا مسئلہ حل ہوگیا ہے اور یہ حادثات کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ وہیکل انڈر پاس اور آر او بی سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شیگاؤں، لونار یا مذہبی اور جغرافیائی لحاظ سے اہم مقامات تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس منصوبے سے سیاحت، صحت، تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ہائی وے پروجیکٹ کے تحت تالابوں کو کھولنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی امرت سروور اسکیم کے تحت جل کمبھچی کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جس سے کھامگاؤں جیسے گرم اور خشک علاقوں میں پانی کی نکاسی کا مسئلہ حل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
کل 1200 کروڑ کی لاگت سے ملکاپور-بلڈھانہ-چکھلی سڑک اور 350 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بالاپور-شیگاؤںیا 22 کلومیٹر سڑک کے پروگرام کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ چکھلی سے ٹھکر کھیڈ اور دیگر سڑکوں کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے کے کام کی منظوری دی گئی۔