சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புல்தானாவின் காம்கானில், அமராவதி-சிகாலி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 53-ல் ரூ. 816 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஷெலாட் முதல் நந்துரா வரையிலான பகுதியை திரு நிதின் கட்கரி திறந்துவைத்தார்
11 JUN 2023 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புல்தானாவின் காம்கானில், அமராவதி-சிகாலி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 53-ல் ரூ. 816 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஷெலாட் முதல் நந்துரா வரையிலான பகுதியை மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று திறந்துவைத்தார்.
குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஷ்கர், ஒடிசா மற்றும் நாட்டில் உள்ள பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே முக்கியமான வர்த்தக இணைப்பாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 53 உள்ளது. மேலும், இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நந்துர்பார், துலே, ஜல்கான், (காம்கான்) புல்தானா, அகோலா, அமராவதி, நாக்பூர் மற்றும் பண்டாரா மாவட்டங்களை இணைக்கும் நெடுஞ்சாலையாகும். ராய்ப்பூர்-நாக்பூர்-சூரத் அல்லது கிழக்கு-மேற்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கு நல்ல இணைப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாலும் இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை முக்கியமானது.
சதர் ஷெலாட்-நந்துரா பிரிவின் நாற்கர சாலைத் திட்டத்தின் மொத்த நீளம் 45 கி.மீ. ஆகும். இதில் 14 கி.மீ. பசுமைவெளி புறவழிச்சாலை, 4 பெரிய பாலங்கள், 16 சிறு பாலங்கள், 63 கண்மாய்கள், 1 ரயில்வே மேம்பாலம், 8 வாகன சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், 2 பாதசாரி சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், 12 பேருந்து நிழற்குடைகள் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. புல்தானா மாவட்டத்தின் துணைக் கோட்டமான, சில்வர் சிட்டி என்றழைக்கப்படும் காம்கானின் புகழ்பெற்ற வெள்ளிச் சந்தைக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் சுற்றுலா, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Shelad to Nandura section costing Rs 816 crore on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway 53 at Khamgaon , Buldhana,Maharashtra
11 JUN 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the Shelad to Nandura project costing Rs 816 crore on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway 53 at Khamgaon , Buldhana, Maharashtra.
National Highway 53 is important as an important trade link between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Odisha or states in the country. Also, this highway is a highway connecting Nandurbar, Dhule, Jalgaon, (Khamgaon) Buldhana, Akola, Amravati, Nagpur and Bhandara districts of Maharashtra. This highway is also important as it has good connectivity for Raipur-Nagpur-Surat or East-West corridor.
The total length of the quadrangle project of Sadar Shelad-Nandura division is 45 km and includes 14 km greenfield bypass, 4 major bridges, 16 minor bridges, 63 culverts, 1 ROB, 8 vehicle underpasses, 2 pedestrian underpasses, 12 bus shelters. This project will be useful for the famous silver market of Silver City Khamgaon, which is a subdivision of Buldhana district.
With this project the problem of traffic congestion in Khamgaon city has been solved and it will also help in reducing the number of accidents. Vehicle underpass and ROB will ensure the safety of road users. The project will facilitate reaching Shegaon, Lonar or religiously and geographically important places. The project will lead to development of tourism, health, education and employment generation.
Under the Central Government's Amrit Sarovar scheme of opening the ponds under the highway project, Jalkumbhachi has been constructed, this has helped in removing the problem of water-drainage in hot and dry areas like Khamgaon.
A program was announced for the Malkapur-Buldhana-Chikhli road with a cost of Rs 1,200 crore and Balapur-Shegaon or 22 km road with a cost of Rs 350 crore. Besides, approval was given for the work of 25 crores from Chikhali to Thakarkhed and other roads.