सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्‍ट्र के बुलढाणा के खामगांव में अमरावती-चिखली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 53 पर 816 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बने शेलाड से नंदुरा खंड का उद्घाटन किया
11 JUN 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा के खामगांव में अमरावती-चिखली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 53 पर 816 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी शेळद से नांदूरा परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 53 देश में गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा या देश के राज्यों के बीच एक मुख्‍य व्यापार लिंक के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार, धुले, जलगांव, (खामगांव) बुलढाणा, अकोला, अमरावती, नागपुर तथा भंडारा जिलों को जोड़ने वाला राजमार्ग है। यह राजमार्ग इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें रायपुर-नागपुर-सूरत या पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर के लिए अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी है।
सदर शेळद-नांदूरा डिवीजन की चतुर्भुज परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 45 किमी है और इसमें 14 किमी ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास, 4 बड़े पुल, 16 छोटे पुलऔर63 पुलिया, 1 आरओबी, 8 वाहन अंडरपास, 2 पैदल यात्री अंडरपास, 12 बस शेल्टर शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना सिल्वर सिटी खामगांव के प्रसिद्ध चांदी बाजार के लिए उपयोगी होगी जो बुलढाणा जिले का एक उप-मंडल है।
इस परियोजना के माध्यम से खामगांव शहर में यातायात की भीड़-भाड़ की समस्या हल हो गई है और यह दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने में सहायक होगी। वाहन अंडरपास तथा आरओबी सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे। यह परियोजना शेगांव, लोनार या धार्मिक तथा भौगोलिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों तक पहुंचने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। इस परियोजना से पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा तथा रोजगार सृजन के अवसर विकसित होंगे।
राजमार्ग परियोजना के अंतर्गत तालाबों को खोलने की केन्‍द्र सरकार की अमृत सरोवर योजना के अंतर्गत जलकुम्भची का निर्माण किया गया है, इससे खामगांव जैसे गर्म और सूखे क्षेत्रों में जल निकासी की समस्या दूर करने में मदद मिली है।
1200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मलकापुर-बुलढाणा-चिखली सड़क तथा 350 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बालापुर-शेगांव या 22 किमी सड़क के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की गई। साथ ही चिखली से ठक्करखेड़ तथा अन्य सड़कों के लिए 25 करोड़ रूपये के कार्य की स्वीकृति दी गई।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Shelad to Nandura section costing Rs 816 crore on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway 53 at Khamgaon , Buldhana,Maharashtra
11 JUN 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the Shelad to Nandura project costing Rs 816 crore on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway 53 at Khamgaon , Buldhana, Maharashtra.
National Highway 53 is important as an important trade link between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Odisha or states in the country. Also, this highway is a highway connecting Nandurbar, Dhule, Jalgaon, (Khamgaon) Buldhana, Akola, Amravati, Nagpur and Bhandara districts of Maharashtra. This highway is also important as it has good connectivity for Raipur-Nagpur-Surat or East-West corridor.
The total length of the quadrangle project of Sadar Shelad-Nandura division is 45 km and includes 14 km greenfield bypass, 4 major bridges, 16 minor bridges, 63 culverts, 1 ROB, 8 vehicle underpasses, 2 pedestrian underpasses, 12 bus shelters. This project will be useful for the famous silver market of Silver City Khamgaon, which is a subdivision of Buldhana district.
With this project the problem of traffic congestion in Khamgaon city has been solved and it will also help in reducing the number of accidents. Vehicle underpass and ROB will ensure the safety of road users. The project will facilitate reaching Shegaon, Lonar or religiously and geographically important places. The project will lead to development of tourism, health, education and employment generation.
Under the Central Government's Amrit Sarovar scheme of opening the ponds under the highway project, Jalkumbhachi has been constructed, this has helped in removing the problem of water-drainage in hot and dry areas like Khamgaon.
A program was announced for the Malkapur-Buldhana-Chikhli road with a cost of Rs 1,200 crore and Balapur-Shegaon or 22 km road with a cost of Rs 350 crore. Besides, approval was given for the work of 25 crores from Chikhali to Thakarkhed and other roads.