Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with Crown Prince and Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia
The leaders review a number of bilateral, multilateral and global issues
PM thanks Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman for Saudi Arabia's support during evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan via Jeddah
PM conveys his best wishes for the upcoming Haj pilgrimage
Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman conveys his full support to India’s ongoing G20 Presidency
08 JUN 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Crown Prince and Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The leaders reviewed a number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on various multilateral and global issues of mutual interest.
PM thanked Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman for Saudi Arabia's excellent support during evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan via Jeddah in April 2023. He also conveyed his best wishes for the upcoming Haj pilgrimage.
Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G20 Presidency and that he looks forward to his visit to India.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சவுதி அரேபிய நாட்டின் இளவரசருடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்
08 JUN 2023 10:07PM by PIB Chennai
சவுதி அரேபியா நாட்டின் இளவரசரும், பிரதமருமான மேதகு இளவரசர் முஹம்மத் பின் சல்மான் பின் அப்துல் அஜீஸ் அல் சவுத் உடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
இரு தரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடிப்படையிலான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்ததோடு, பரஸ்பர நலன் அளிக்கும் ஏராளமான உலகளாவிய விஷயங்களில் தங்களது கருத்துக்களையும் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதம் சூடான் நாட்டில் இருந்து ஜெட்டா வழியாக இந்திய மக்களை பத்திரமாக தாயகம் அழைத்து வருவதற்கு சவுதி அரேபியா ஆதரவளித்ததற்காக இளவரசர் முஹம்மத் பின் சல்மானுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். எதிர்வரும் ஹஜ் புனித பயணத்திற்கு தமது நல்வாழ்த்துகளையும் அவர் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகள் அனைத்திற்கும் முழு ஆதரவளிப்பதாக உறுதி அளித்த இளவரசர் முஹம்மத் பின் சல்மான், இந்தியாவிற்கான தமது பயணத்தை ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்குவதாக கூறினார்.