Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Round Table Joint meeting between India and New Zealand held
Facilitation of UPI system, carbon credit, package proposal on Kiwi fruits, trans-shipment hub, technological collaboration, cooperation in work visa and banking identified as tentative areas of cooperation
08 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The first Round Table Joint Meeting between India and New Zealand with the industry and industry associations of both the countries took place today in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by the Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agarwal and High Commissioner of New Zealand in India, Mr. David Pine.
Looking at the present quantum of bilateral trade between the two countries, both sides acknowledged the huge potential in India and New Zealand partnership and the need for bringing in synergy for enhanced economic relations in areas of mutual interest. It was a common understanding that there is a need to work beyond any free trade agreement and explore other areas where both can complement each other. The discussions also focused on taking forward the objectives of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), formed under the Bilateral Trade Agreement of 1986.
The New Zealand High Commissioner, in his brief remark emphasized on collective efforts keeping in mind the principles of mutual benefits, proportionality, facilitating trade and association with private sectors. Some of the areas explored by him included promotion of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) system, carbon credit co-operation, economic co-operation through sectoral arrangements and working together on specific issues like the comprehensive proposal made by Zespri and prioritization of requests on non-tariff measures for bilateral gains to the businesses of both the sides. The High Commissioner also informed that India New Zealand Business Council has brought out a report in April, 2023 on “India New Zealand –Relationship ready for next phase”, reflecting feasible areas of co-operative activities for economic prosperity. He also emphasized on increasing the air connectivity links between the two countries.
Shri Rajesh Agarwal mentioned about strengthening the existing institutional mechanism for improving bilateral trade and emphasized on creation of structure for working on cooperation and collaboration issues. This could include establishing a working group at Joint Secretary level to work on specific identified issues and once the ideas and the corresponding co-operative activities are concretized, the same can be scaled up and finalized during the Joint Trade Committee meeting. He further stated that it would require a concerted effort from both the sides and should take into account deliberations at G2G, B2B and G2B interactions.
Sh. Rajesh Agarwal appreciated the positivity in discussion leading to tentative identification of various areas of cooperation including the facilitation of UPI system, carbon credit, package proposal on Kiwi fruits, trans-shipment hub, prioritization of bilateral trade issues for their timely resolution, collaboration on technology issues, cooperation in services such as work visa related issues, improving the banking relations further, etc. He emphasized on the need for a proactive operational framework for mutual benefit by creating working groups which would feed to the Joint Trade Committee with concrete ideas and the solution thereof.
The Indian industry representative from services sectors like IT and ITeS, logistics and banking sector as well as manufacturing sectors namely food processing, pharmaceuticals, automobile, construction and power made useful interventions on the bilateral issues and the huge potential and ample opportunities available between both the economies which needs to be nurtured through such interactions and actions thereof.
The industry and industry associations from the New Zealand side, while calling it a significant moment in the economic relationship between the two countries, emphasized on the need to speed up the activities and continue the dialogue in a more structured way like the present one.
Both the sides were unanimous on the need for having more government to industry dialogues for concrete mutual benefits.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اورنیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان پہلی گول میز مشترکہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد
یوپی آئی نظام کے قیام کے لئے سہولت کی فراہمی ، کاربن کریڈٹ یعنی کاربن کے اخراج میں تخفیف ، کیوی پھلوں کو ڈبہ بندکرنے سے متعلق تجویز ، انھیں سمندرپاربھیجنے کے مراکز ، ٹیکنولوجی اشتراک اور کام کاج کے لئے ویزاکی فراہمی میں تعاون نیز بینکنگ کے شعبوں کو تعاون کے سرسری اورعارضی شعبوں کے طورپر شناخت کیاگیا
08 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اورنیوزی لینڈکے درمیان پہلی گول میز میٹنگ کا آج نئی دہلی میں انعقادکیاگیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ملکوں کی صنعت اور صنعت سے متعلق ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے ۔ حکومت ہند کے کامرس کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اوربھارت میں نیوزی لینڈ کے ہائی کمشنرجناب ڈیوڈپائن نے مشترکہ طورپر اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت کی موجودہ مقدار اورحجم کو دیکھتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان ساجھیداری میں وسیع امکانات اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں اقتصادی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیداکرنے کی ضرورت کااعتراف کیا۔ یہ بات عام فہم ہے کہ کسی بھی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے سے آگے بڑھ کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے دوسرے شعبوں کو بھی تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں دونوں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرسکیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بات چیت میں 1986 کے دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
نیوزی لینڈ کے ہائی کمشنر نے اپنے مختصر خطاب میں، باہمی مفاد، تناسب، تجارت میں سہولت کاری اور نجی شعبوں کے ساتھ وابستگی کے اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ ان کے ذریعے دریافت کیے گئے کچھ شعبوں میں یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) نظام کو فروغ دینا، کاربن کے اخراج میں تخفیف سے متعلق تعاون ، شعبہ جاتی انتظامات کے ذریعے اقتصادی تعاون اور زیسپری کی طرف سے دی گئی جامع تجویز جیسے مخصوص مسائل پر مل کر کام کرنا اور دونوں فریقوں کے کاروبار کے لیے دو طرفہ فوائد کے لیے غیرمحصولاتی اقدامات سے متعلق درخواستوں کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہیں۔ ہائی کمشنر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انڈیا نیوزی لینڈ بزنس کونسل نے اپریل 2023 میں ‘‘انڈیا نیوزی لینڈ - اگلے مرحلے کے لیے تعلقات تیار’’کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔اس رپورٹ میں اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لیے امدادباہمی پرمبنی سرگرمیوں کے قابل عمل شعبوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فضائی رابطوں کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے موجودہ ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کا ذکر کیا اور تعاون اور اشتراک کے مسائل پر کام کرنے سے متعلق ایک ڈھانچے کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔ اس میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ کا قیام شامل ہو سکتا ہے تاکہ مخصوص شناخت شدہ مسائل پر کام کیا جا سکے اور ایک بار جب خیالات اور اس کے نتیجے میں متعلقہ امداد باہمی کی سرگرمیوں کو ٹھوس بنادیاجائے تو مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران اس میں اضافہ کیاجاسکتاہے اوراسے حتمی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کی طرف سے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی اور اسے جی 2جی ، بی 2بی اور جی 2بی کے سلسلے میں بات چیت پر غور و خوض کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے بات چیت میں مثبت رویہ اختیارکئے جانے کی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں ،بشمول یوپی آئی نظام کے قیام کے لئے سہولت کی فراہمی ، کاربن کریڈٹ یعنی کاربن کے اخراج میں تخفیف ، کیوی پھلوں کو ڈبہ بندکرنے سے متعلق تجویز ، انھیں سمندرپاربھیجنے کے مراکز ، ٹیکنولوجی اشتراک اور کام کاج کے لئے ویزاکی فراہمی میں تعاون نیز بینکنگ کے شعبوں کو تعاون کے سرسری اورعارضی شعبوں کے طورپر شناخت کیاگیا۔ انہوں نے ورکنگ گروپس تشکیل دے کر باہمی مفاد کے لیے ایک ایسے فعال آپریشنل فریم ورک کے قیام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کو ٹھوس خیالات کے ساتھ فراہم کرے گا۔
خدمات کے شعبوں جیسے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی –آئی ٹی اوراطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی کی بدولت خدمات ، لاجسٹکس اور بینکنگ شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ یعنی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی،ادویہ سازی یعنی فارماسیوٹیکل، موٹرگاڑیوں کے شعبے ، تعمیرات اوربجلی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستانی صنعت کے نمائندے نے دوطرفہ مسائل اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجود وسیع امکانات اور دستیاب مواقع کے بارے میں مفید معلومات فراہم کیں۔ اوریہ کہ ان معیشتوں کو اس طرح کے معاملات اور ان کے اقدامات کے ذریعے پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی جانب سے صنعت اور صنعت کی انجمنوں نے اسے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک اہم لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے اور اس طرح کے پروگراموں کی طرح مزید منظم انداز میں بات چیت کو جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ٹھوس باہمی فائدوں کے لیے ،حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان زیادہ مکالمے کی ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا۔