वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच पहली गोलमेज संयुक्त बैठक का आयोजन
यूपीआई प्रणाली की सुविधा, कार्बन क्रेडिट, कीवी फलों पर पैकेज प्रस्ताव, ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब, तकनीकी सहयोग, कार्य वीजा में सहयोग और बैंकिंग की सहयोग के अस्थायी क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचान की गयी
08 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के उद्योग और उद्योग संघों के बीच पहली गोलमेज संयुक्त बैठक गुरुवार को नयी दिल्ली में हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और भारत में न्यूजीलैंड के उच्चायुक्त श्री डेविड पाइन ने की।
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की वर्तमान स्तर को देखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड की साझेदारी में बड़ी क्षमता और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए तालमेल लाने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। बैठक में यह एक सामान्य राय बनी कि किसी भी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से हटकर काम करने और अन्य क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता है, जहां दोनों एक-दूसरे के पूरक हो सकते हैं। बातचीत में 1986 के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते के तहत गठित संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
न्यूजीलैंड के उच्चायुक्त ने अपनी संक्षिप्त टिप्पणी में आपसी लाभ, आनुपातिकता, व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने और निजी क्षेत्रों के साथ सहयोग के सिद्धांतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सामूहिक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उनके द्वारा चिह्नित किये गए कुछ क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना, कार्बन क्रेडिट सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय व्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक सहयोग और विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर एक साथ काम करना जैसे कि जेसप्री द्वारा किए गए व्यापक प्रस्ताव और गैर-अनुरोधों पर अनुरोधों की प्राथमिकता और दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों के लिए द्विपक्षीय लाभ के लिए टैरिफ उपाय शामिल है। उच्चायुक्त ने यह भी बताया कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड व्यापार परिषद ने आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए सहकारी गतिविधियों के व्यवहार्य क्षेत्रों को दर्शाते हुए, ‘भारत न्यूजीलैंड-अगले चरण के लिए संबंध तैयारविषय पर अप्रैल, 2023 में एक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच हवाई संपर्क संपर्क बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में सुधार के लिए मौजूदा संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करने का उल्लेख किया तथा सहयोग और सहयोग के मुद्दों पर कार्य करने के लिए संरचना के निर्माण पर जोर दिया। इसमें पहचाने गए खास मुद्दों पर काम करने के लिए संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर एक कार्य समूह की स्थापना शामिल हो सकती है और एक बार विचारों और संबंधित सहकारी गतिविधियों को ठोस बना दिया जाता है तो इसे संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की बैठक के दौरान बढ़ाया और अंतिम रूप दिया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके लिए दोनों पक्षों से एक ठोस प्रयास की आवश्यकता होगी और जी2जी, बी2बी और जी2बी इंटरैक्शन में विचार-विमर्श को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने यूपीआई प्रणाली की सुविधा, कार्बन क्रेडिट, कीवी फलों पर पैकेज प्रस्ताव, ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब, उनके समय पर समाधान के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मुद्दों की प्राथमिकता, प्रौद्योगिकी पर सहयोग सहित सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की अस्थायी पहचान के लिए चर्चा में सकारात्मकता, मुद्दों, सेवाओं में सहयोग जैसे कार्य वीजा से संबंधित मुद्दे, बैंकिंग संबंधों को और बेहतर बनाना आदि की सराहना भी की। उन्होंने कार्यकारी समूह बनाकर पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए एक सक्रिय परिचालन ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। बैठक में आईटी और आईटीईएस, रसद और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों जैसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, ऑटोमोबाइल, निर्माण और बिजली जैसे सेवा क्षेत्रों के भारतीय उद्योग प्रतिनिधि ने द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर उपयोगी बातचीत रखी गयी। बैठक में माना गया कि दोनों देशों के बीच उपलब्ध व्यापक क्षमता और पर्याप्त अवसर वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाएं जिन्हें इस तरह की बातचीत और उसके कार्यों के माध्यम से पोषित करने की आवश्यकता है।
न्यूजीलैंड की ओर से उद्योग और उद्योग संघों ने इसे दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण बताते हुए गतिविधियों को गति देने और वर्तमान की तरह अधिक संरचनात्मक तरीके से बातचीत जारी रखने पर जोर दिया गया।
दोनों पक्ष ठोस पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सरकार से उद्योग संवाद की ओर अधिक आवश्यकता पर एकमत थे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Round Table Joint meeting between India and New Zealand held
Facilitation of UPI system, carbon credit, package proposal on Kiwi fruits, trans-shipment hub, technological collaboration, cooperation in work visa and banking identified as tentative areas of cooperation
08 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The first Round Table Joint Meeting between India and New Zealand with the industry and industry associations of both the countries took place today in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by the Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agarwal and High Commissioner of New Zealand in India, Mr. David Pine.
Looking at the present quantum of bilateral trade between the two countries, both sides acknowledged the huge potential in India and New Zealand partnership and the need for bringing in synergy for enhanced economic relations in areas of mutual interest. It was a common understanding that there is a need to work beyond any free trade agreement and explore other areas where both can complement each other. The discussions also focused on taking forward the objectives of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), formed under the Bilateral Trade Agreement of 1986.
The New Zealand High Commissioner, in his brief remark emphasized on collective efforts keeping in mind the principles of mutual benefits, proportionality, facilitating trade and association with private sectors. Some of the areas explored by him included promotion of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) system, carbon credit co-operation, economic co-operation through sectoral arrangements and working together on specific issues like the comprehensive proposal made by Zespri and prioritization of requests on non-tariff measures for bilateral gains to the businesses of both the sides. The High Commissioner also informed that India New Zealand Business Council has brought out a report in April, 2023 on “India New Zealand –Relationship ready for next phase”, reflecting feasible areas of co-operative activities for economic prosperity. He also emphasized on increasing the air connectivity links between the two countries.
Shri Rajesh Agarwal mentioned about strengthening the existing institutional mechanism for improving bilateral trade and emphasized on creation of structure for working on cooperation and collaboration issues. This could include establishing a working group at Joint Secretary level to work on specific identified issues and once the ideas and the corresponding co-operative activities are concretized, the same can be scaled up and finalized during the Joint Trade Committee meeting. He further stated that it would require a concerted effort from both the sides and should take into account deliberations at G2G, B2B and G2B interactions.
Sh. Rajesh Agarwal appreciated the positivity in discussion leading to tentative identification of various areas of cooperation including the facilitation of UPI system, carbon credit, package proposal on Kiwi fruits, trans-shipment hub, prioritization of bilateral trade issues for their timely resolution, collaboration on technology issues, cooperation in services such as work visa related issues, improving the banking relations further, etc. He emphasized on the need for a proactive operational framework for mutual benefit by creating working groups which would feed to the Joint Trade Committee with concrete ideas and the solution thereof.
The Indian industry representative from services sectors like IT and ITeS, logistics and banking sector as well as manufacturing sectors namely food processing, pharmaceuticals, automobile, construction and power made useful interventions on the bilateral issues and the huge potential and ample opportunities available between both the economies which needs to be nurtured through such interactions and actions thereof.
The industry and industry associations from the New Zealand side, while calling it a significant moment in the economic relationship between the two countries, emphasized on the need to speed up the activities and continue the dialogue in a more structured way like the present one.
Both the sides were unanimous on the need for having more government to industry dialogues for concrete mutual benefits.