Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia enumerates achievements of Ministry of Civil aviation on completion of nine years of ‘Seva, Sushashan & Gareeb Kalyan’
Domestic passengers doubled from 60 million in 2014 to 143 million in 2020: Shri Scindia
During last 9 years, 11 more Greenfields airports operationalized
Under UDAN scheme, 180 RCS airports including 25 Water Aerodromes & 40 Helipads identified for operation
07 JUN 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the completion of nine years of the Modi Government, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today shared the achievements of Ministry of Civil Aviation in the last nine years in New Delhi. He said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the aviation sector which was only limited to a few is within the reach of the common man now.”
The Minister added that India is the 3rd largest domestic aviation market. The total number of domestic passenger in 2014 was 60 million which doubled to 143 million in 2020 prior to Covid-19. International passengers have increased from 43 million to 64 million (increase of almost 50%). In terms of aircraft, the numbers have increased from around 400 in 2014 to 723 in 2023 despite the impact of Covid-19.
Till 2014, only 74 airports were operational in the country. By March 2023, the Government operationalised another 74 airports/ Helicopters/Water Aerodromes, and the Government of India aims to take the total to 220.
During last 9 years, 11 more Greenfields airports have been operationalized. Under UDAN scheme, 180 RCS airports including 25 Water Aerodromes & 40 Helipads have been identified for operation of RCS flights in the country. As of now, out of 1152 valid awarded RCS routes, 475 RCS routes have commenced, connecting 74 airports including 9 Heliports & 2 Water Aerodromes.
121.67 lakh passengers have travelled under RCS UDAN scheme and VGF amount of around Rs. 2585.25 crore has been released to selected airline operators as on 11.4.2023 for operation of RCS UDAN flights. Most recently, Udan 5.1 has been launched specifically for helicopter routes.
The number of Flying training organisations (FTOs) in June 2016 was 29. This number increased to 35 with 54 bases as on date. By December, 2023, 9 more bases are likely to be added, taking the number of bases to 63. From fiscal year 2014-15 to 2019-20, the total cargo handled grew from 25.27 Lakh MT to 33.28 Lakh MT with CAGR of 5.66% through cargo facilities at 24 AAI managed airports and 6 JV/PPP airports.
Digi Yatra has been launched for domestic flights passengers. Digi Yatra is setting a new global benchmark for a seamless, hassle free and health risk free passenger process at airports. It was launched at 3 airports i.e. Delhi, Bengaluru & Varanasi on 1st December, 2022 and at 4 airports namely, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Pune and Vijayawada in March, 2023. Subsequently, it would be implemented across various airports in the country.
Responding to query on the subject of air fares, the Minister informed about his meeting with Airline operators 2 days back which has resulted in reduction in prices. The Minister said, “In case of the unfortunate Odisha tragedy, airlines have been advised to provide free carriage (cargo) services to the families of the deceased”.
The Minister also explained that the role of Ministry of Civil Aviation is of a facilitator not a regulator.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத்துறைஅமைச்சகத்தின் ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகால சாதனைகள் -மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா விளக்கம்
07 JUN 2023 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் 9 ஆண்டுகால சாதனைகளில் சிவில் விமானப்போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அத்துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முன்பு குறைந்த அளவிலான மக்களுக்கு கிடைத்துவந்த விமானச் சேவைகள் தற்போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் கீழ், சாதாரண மக்களுக்கும் கிடைப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா தற்போது விமானப்போக்குவரத்து சந்தையில் 3-வது பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு 6 கோடியாக இருந்த உள்நாட்டு விமானப் பயணங்கள், 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டில் கொவிட்டுக்கு முன்பாக 14,30,00,000 ஆக அதிகரித்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச விமானப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50% அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும் விமானங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் உயர்ந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் 74 விமான நிலையங்களே செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்ததாக கூறிய அவர், தற்போது கூடுதலாக மேலும் 74 விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார். மொத்த விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 220 ஆக அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில் அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 121.67 லட்சம் பயணிகள் பயணித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்நாட்டு விமானப் பயணிகளுக்காக டிஜி யாத்ரா திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகக் கூறிய அவர் இது தடையற்ற விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை பயணிகளுக்கு உறுதி செய்வதாகக் கூறினார். 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த டிஜி யாத்ரா தில்லி, பெங்களூரு, வாரணாசி விமான நிலையங்களில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது என்றும் 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐதராபாத், கொல்கத்தா, புனே, விஜயவாடா ஆகிய விமான நிலையங்களில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930553