Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ పథకమైన ‘బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ అన్వేషణ పథకం’ కొనసాగింపుకు కేంద్ర కాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కాబినెట్ కమిటీ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ పథకమైన ‘బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ అన్వేషణ పథకం’ కొనసాగింపుకు ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. 15 వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిర్ణయానికి అనుగుణంగా 2021-22 నుంచి 2025-26 దాకా ఈ పథకానికి రూ.2980 కోట్లు వెచ్చించటానికి అనుమతించిన విషయం తెలిసిందే.
ఈ పథకం కింద బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ కోసం అన్వేషణ ప్రధానంగా రెండు దశల్లో నిర్వహిస్తారు. (i ) ప్రోత్సాహక ( ప్రాంతీయ) అన్వేషణ (ii) కోల్ ఇండియాకు సంబంధించని బ్లాక్ లలో సవివరమైన అన్వేషణ
ఈ ఆమోదం వలన ప్రోత్సాహక ( ప్రాంతీయ) అన్వేషణకు రూ, 1650 కోట్లు, కోల్ ఇండియాకు సంబంధించని బ్లాక్ లలో సవివరమైన డ్రిల్లింగ్ పనులకు అన్వేషణకు రూ. 1330 కోట్లు కేటాయిస్తారు. ప్రాంతీయ అన్వేషణ సుమారు 1300 చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ల ప్రాంతంలో, సవివరమైన అన్వేషణ సుమారు 650 చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో చేపడతారు.
దేశంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ నిల్వల అంచనాకు ఈ అన్వేషణ అవసరం. దీని ఆధారంగా బొగ్గు త్రవ్వకాలకు వివరణాత్మకమైన ప్రాజెక్ట్ రిపోర్ట్ తయారు చేయటం సాధ్యమమవుతుంది. ఈ అన్వేషణ సాయంతో రూపొందించే భూగర్భ సమాచార నివేదికలను కొత్త బొగ్గు బ్లాకుల వేలం కోసం వాడతారు. విజయవంతంగా వేలంలో గెలుచుకున్నవారి నుంచి ఆ తరువాత ఖర్చులు రాబడతారు.