Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା, ‘କୋଇଲା ଓ ଲିଗ୍ନାଇଟ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଯୋଜନା’ କୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ଆଜି 2980 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆନୁମାନିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଯୋଜନା, ‘କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ଲିଗ୍ନାଇଟ୍ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଯୋଜନା’ କୁ 2021-22 ରୁ 2025-26 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 15 ତମ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ଚକ୍ର ସହିତ ସହ-ସମାପ୍ତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ଲିଗ୍ନାଇଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଦୁଇଟି ବ୍ୟାପକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କରାଯାଏ: (i) ପ୍ରମୋସନାଲ୍ (ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ) ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଏବଂ (ii) ଅଣ କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ବ୍ଲକରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ।
ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଅଣ-ସିଆଇଏଲ୍‌ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଚାର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ (କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ) ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ପାଇଁ 1650 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଡ୍ରିଲିଂ ପାଇଁ 1330 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରାୟ 1300 ବର୍ଗ କିମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରାୟ 650 ବର୍ଗ କିମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ କଭର କରାଯିବ।
କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ଲିଗ୍ନାଇଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ଦେଶରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କୋଇଲା ସମ୍ବଳକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାହାକି କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ। ଏହି ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୂତତ୍ତ୍ବିକ ରିପୋର୍ଟଗୁଡିକ ନୂତନ କୋଇଲା ବ୍ଲକଗୁଡିକର ନିଲାମ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୁଏ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ସଫଳ ଆବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ରିକଭର କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।