Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
'ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಶೋಧನೆ'ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ(CCEA) ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು "ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಶೋಧನೆ"ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಗೆ 15 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021-22 ರಿಂದ 2025-26ರವರೆಗೆ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 2,980 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಎರಡು ವಿಶಾಲ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ: (i) ಪ್ರಚಾರದ (ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ) ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು (ii) ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ಯೇತರ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ.
ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯು ಪ್ರಚಾರ (ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ) ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ 1,650 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ಅಲ್ಲದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳವಾದ ವಿಶಾಲ ಕೊರೆಯುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ 1,330 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು, 1,300 ಚದರ ಕಿಲೋ ಮೀಟರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 650 ಚದರ ಕಿಲೋ ಮೀಟರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ವಿವರವಾದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ವಿವರವಾದ ಯೋಜನಾ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನಂತರ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮರುಪಡೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.