Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় উদ্যোগে ‘কয়লা ও লিগনাইট অনুসন্ধান প্রকল্প’ জারি রাখার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আজ কেন্দ্রীয় উদ্যোগে ‘কয়লা ও লিগনাইট অনুসন্ধান প্রকল্প’ জারি রাখার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের জন্য এই খাতে আনুমানিক ২,৯৮০ কোটি টাকা খরচ ধরা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কয়লা ও লিগনাইটের অনুসন্ধান চালানো হয় দুটি স্তরে। ১) প্রচারমূলক (আঞ্চলিক) অনুসন্ধান, ২) কোল ইন্ডিয়ার আওতা বহির্ভূত ব্লকগুলিতে বিশদ অনুসন্ধান।
প্রচারমূলক (আঞ্চলিক) অনুসন্ধানের জন্য ১,৬৫০ কোটি এবং কোল ইন্ডিয়া আওতা বহির্ভূত ব্লকগুলিতে বিশদ অনুসন্ধানের জন্য ১,৩৩০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রথম ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১৩০০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকাজুড়ে এবং দ্বিতীয় ক্ষেত্রে ৬৫০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকায় অনুসন্ধান চলবে।
দেশের সঞ্চিত কয়লা সম্পদ সম্পর্কে জানতে কয়লা ও লিগনাইট অনুসন্ধান আবশ্যক। এর উপর ভিত্তি করেই নতুন কয়লা খনির বিশদ প্রকল্প রিপোর্ট তৈরি করা হয়। এই অনুসন্ধানের উপর আধারিত ভূতাত্বিক রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে নতুন কয়লা ব্লক নিলামে তোলা হয় এবং সফল নিলামগ্রহীতার কাছ থেকে ব্যয় পুনরুদ্ধার করা হয়।