Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے ’کوئلے کی تلاش اور لگنائٹ اسکیم‘ کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے آج عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت ’’کوئلہ کی تلاش اور لگنائیٹ اسکیم ‘‘ کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی جس پر 2980 کروڑ روپے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے ساتھ شریک ٹرمینس کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی تلاش دو وسیع مراحل میں کی جاتی ہے: (i) پروموشنل (علاقائی) تلاش یا ایکسپلوریشن اور (ii) نان کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ بلاکس میں تفصیلی تلاش۔
یہ منظوری پروموشنل (علاقائی) ایکسپلوریشن (علاقائی تلاش) کے لیے 1650 کروڑ روپے اور غیر سی آئی ایل علاقوں میں تفصیلی ڈرلنگ کے لیے 1330 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرے گی۔ تقریباً 1300 مربع کلومیٹر رقبہ علاقائی تلاش کے تحت آئے گا اور تقریباً 650 مربع کلومیٹر رقبہ تفصیلی ریسرچ کے تحت آئے گا۔
ملک میں موجود کوئلے کے وسائل کو ثابت کرنے اور ان کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی تلاش کی ضرورت ہے جو کوئلے کی کان کنی شروع کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ان دریافتوں کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی جیولوجیکل رپورٹس کو نئے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد لاگت کامیاب مختص یا الاٹ کرنے والے سے وصول کی جاتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5919