Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি ‘কয়লা আৰু লিগ্নাইট অন্বেষণ আঁচনি’ অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
07 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিষয়ক কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি 'কয়লা আৰু লিগ্নাইট অন্বেষণ আঁচনি' ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১৫ সংখ্যক বিত্ত আয়োগ চক্ৰৰ সৈতে সহ-সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ১৫ সংখ্যক বিত্ত আয়োগ চক্ৰৰ সৈতে সহ-সম্পূৰ্ণকৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনায়।
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত, কয়লা আৰু লিগ্নাইটৰ অন্বেষণ দুটা বহল পৰ্যায়ত সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়: (আই) প্ৰচাৰমূলক (আঞ্চলিক) অন্বেষণ আৰু (আইআই) অ-কোল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড খণ্ডত বিতং অন্বেষণ।
এই অনুমোদনে অ-চিআইএল এলেকাসমূহত প্ৰচাৰমূলক (আঞ্চলিক) অন্বেষণৰ বাবে ১৬৫০ কোটি টকা আৰু বিতং ড্ৰিলিংৰ বাবে ১৩৩০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰায় ১৩০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকা ক্ষেত্ৰ অন্বেষণৰ অধীনত আৰু প্ৰায় ৬৫০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকা বিতং অন্বেষণৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হ'ব।
দেশত উপলব্ধ কয়লা সম্পদৰ বৈধতা আৰু অনুমান ৰখাৰ বাবে কয়লা আৰু লিগ্নাইটৰ বাবে অন্বেষণ প্ৰয়োজন, যি কয়লা খনন কৰাৰ বাবে বিতং প্ৰকল্প প্ৰতিবেদন (ডিপিআৰ) প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰে। এই অন্বেষণৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ভূতাত্ত্বিক প্ৰতিবেদনবোৰ নতুন কয়লা খণ্ডৰ নিলামৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু তাৰ পিছত সফল আৱণ্টনকাৰীসকলৰ পৰা ব্যয় প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা হয়।