Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says development of 25 km 2-lane Highway in Nagaland is being undertaken to bolster connectivity with neighboring states in northeast region
06 JUN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Nagaland, we are currently undertaking the development of a 25 KM 2-lane highway with hard shoulders, spanning from Chakabama to Zunheboto, as part of Package-3.
In a series of tweets the Minister informed the main aim of this project is to bolster connectivity with neighboring states in the northeast region, offering efficient, sustainable, and economical transportation options for all commuters.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of the Prime Minister we are committed to delivering top-tier highway infrastructure in the northeast region, thereby catalyzing its economic progress.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری کا کہنا ہے کہ ناگالینڈ میں 25 کلومیٹر 2 لین والے ہائی وے کی ترقی، شمال مشرقی خطے میں پڑوسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہے
06 JUN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ناگالینڈ میں کہا کہ ہم فی الحال پیکیج-3 کے حصے کے طور پر، چکاباما سے لے کر زونہیبوتو تک محیط، 25 کلومیٹر 2 لین والے ہائی وے کو پوری تندہی کے ساتھ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا بنیادی مقصد، شمال مشرقی خطے میں پڑوسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جو تمام مسافروں کے لیے موثر، پائیدار اور اقتصادی نقل و حمل کے اختیارات پیش کرتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، ہم شمال مشرقی خطہ میں اعلیٰ درجے کی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، اس طرح اس کی اقتصادی ترقی کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔