Ministry of Cooperation
Chairman of the National Level Committee for drafting New National Cooperation Policy document Shri Suresh Prabhu, makes a presentation to Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi today
Committee members brief Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah about objectives, vision and mission of the draft Policy along with key recommendations in various sectors
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah gives his guidance on how to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’ and to strengthen the Cooperative movement at the grassroot level through the new policy
New Cooperation Policy is expected to be unveiled in July, 2023 after consulting all the stakeholders including state governments, central ministries/departments, National Cooperatives, etc.
National Level Committee for drafting New National Cooperation Policy was formed on 2nd September 2022 with a view to prepare a new National Policy to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’ under the leadership of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
05 JUN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the National Level Committee for drafting new National Cooperation Policy document Shri Suresh Prabhu, made a presentation to Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by other committee members including Shri Dileep Sanghani, Chairman, NCUI, Shri K V Shahji, Chairman, NABARD, Shri Jyotindra Mehta, Chairman, NAFCUB, Shri P K Aggarwal, Financial Advisor, D/o Cooperation, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Umakant Dash, Director, Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA), Shri Satish Marathe, Director, RBI, Dr C Pitchai, Professor, Gandhigram Rural University, Dr. Hema Yadav and Director, VAMNICOM. Secretary (Cooperation), Additional Secretary (Cooperation) and senior officers of Ministry of Cooperation were also participated in the meeting.
The Committee members briefed Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah about the objectives, vision and mission of the draft Policy along with key recommendations in various sectors including structural reforms & governance, cooperatives as vibrant economic entities, level playing field for cooperatives, sources of capital and funds, inclusion of priority sections, use of technology, upskilling and training, sustainability and implementation plan.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah gave his guidance on how to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’ and to strengthen the Cooperative movement at the grassroot level through the new policy. As per the guidance received from Minister of Cooperation, the Committee will prepare a revised draft. The new Cooperation Policy is expected to be unveiled in July, 2023 after consulting all the stakeholders including state governments, central ministries / departments, National Cooperatives, etc.
The National Level Committee for drafting New National Cooperation Policy was formed on 2nd September 2022 with a view to prepare a new National Policy to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’ under the leadership of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. The current policy on cooperation was formulated in 2002 and there is a felt need to draft a new policy to deal with the changed economic scenario.
The drafting Committee is chaired by Shri Suresh Prabhu, former Union Minister. It comprises of 49 members drawn from all over the country and various stakeholders such as officers of cooperation department of various state governments, ministries/departments concerned of central governments, institutions like IRMA, RBI, National federations like IFFCO, NCCF, NAFCARD, NAFCUB, KRIBHCO, NFCSF, NCUI, NAFED, representatives from Cooperative Societies in various sectors, academicians and experts.
The process of forming new National Cooperation Policy was initiated when the concept was discussed in the conference of State Cooperation Secretaries/ RCS held on 12th & 13th April, 2022 and State Cooperation Ministers held on 8th & 9th September, 2022 which were inaugurated by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation. More than 500 suggestions were received from various stakeholders and general public for the draft policy document. The National level Committee after its formation held more than 8 meetings and also consulted various stakeholders to prepare the draft document.

تعاون کی وزارت
نئی قومی امداد باہمی پالیسی دستاویز کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح کی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب سریش پربھو، آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کو ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی
کمیٹی کے اراکین نے مختلف شعبوں میں اہم سفارشات کے ساتھ پالیسی کے مسودے کے مقاصد، وژن اور مشن کے بارے میں امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کو آگاہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن کو کیسے عملی جامہ پہنائیں اور نئی پالیسی کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو تحریک کو نچلی سطح پر مضبوط کرنے کے بارے میں اپنی رہنمائی سے نوازا
ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، قومی کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کے بعد جولائی 2023 میں نئی امداد باہمی کی پالیسی کے منظر عام پر آنے کی توقع ہے
نئی قومی امداد باہمی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح کی کمیٹی 2ستمبر 2022 کو وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر امداد باہمی کے جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک نئی قومی پالیسی تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے تشکیل دی گئی تھی
05 JUN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی قومی تعاون پالیسی دستاویز کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح کی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب سریش پربھو نے آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کو ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ میٹنگ میں دیگر کمیٹی ممبران بشمول شری دلیپ سنگھانی، چیئرمین، این سی یو آئی ، جناب کے وی شاہ جی، چیئرمین، نابارڈ، جناب جیوتندرا مہتا، چیئرمین، این اے ایف سی یو بی ، جناب پی کے اگروال، مالیاتی مشیر، محکمہ تعاون، حکومت اتر پردیش، ڈاکٹر اوما کانت داش، ڈائریکٹر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ آنند(آئی آر ایم اے)، جناب ستیش مراٹھے، ڈائریکٹر، آر بی آئی ، ڈاکٹر سی پچائی، پروفیسر، گاندھی گرام دیہی یونیورسٹی، ڈاکٹر ہیما یادو اور ڈائریکٹر،وی اے ایم این آئی سی او ایم نےبھی شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں سیکرٹری (تعاون)، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری (تعاون) اور وزارت تعاون کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کو مسودہ پالیسی کے مقاصد، وژن اور مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں کلیدی سفارشات کے بارے میں بتایا جس میں ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات اور حکمرانی، کوآپریٹیو کو متحرک اقتصادی اداروں کے طور پر، کوآپریٹیو کے لیے سب کے لئے یکساں مواقع کی فراہمی، سرمائے کے ذرائع اور فنڈز، ترجیحی حصوں کی شمولیت، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، اپ سکلنگ اور تربیت، پائیداری اور عمل درآمد کا منصوبہ شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو کیسے عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے اور نئی پالیسی کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو تحریک کو نچلی سطح پر مضبوط کرنے کے بارے میں اپنی رہنمائی سے نوازا۔ وزیر تعاون کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی ہدایت کے مطابق کمیٹی ایک نظرثانی شدہ مسودہ تیار کرے گی۔ امید ہے کہ نئی کوآپریشن پالیسی جولائی 2023 میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، قومی کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ سے مشاورت کے بعد منظر عام پر آئے۔
نئی قومی تعاون پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح کی کمیٹی 2 ستمبر 2022 کو وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر کی قیادت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک نئی قومی پالیسی تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ تعاون سے متعلق موجودہ پالیسی 2002 میں بنائی گئی تھی اور بدلے ہوئے معاشی منظر نامے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی کی صدارت سابق مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں ملک بھر کے 49 ممبران اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر جیسے کہ مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے کوآپریشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے افسران، مرکزی حکومتوں سے متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے، اآئی آر ایم اے ،ٓر بی آئی، جیسے ادارے قومی فیڈرزیشن جیسے آئی ایف ایف سی او، این سی سی ایف، اے اے ایف سی اے آر ڈی، این اے ایف سی یو بی ، کے آر آئی بی ایچ سی او، این ایف سی ایس ایف، این سی یو آئی، این اے ایف ای ڈی، مختلف شعبوں میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے نمائندے، ماہرین تعلیم اور دیگرماہرین شامل ہیں۔
نئی قومی تعاون پالیسی کی تشکیل کا عمل اس وقت شروع کیا گیا جب 12 اور 13 اپریل 2022 کو منعقدہ ریاستی تعاون سیکرٹریوں/ آر سی ایس اور 8 اور 9 ستمبر 2022 کو ریاستی تعاون کے وزراء کی کانفرنس میں اس تصور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا جس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کیا تھا۔ پالیسی دستاویز کے مسودے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں سے 500 سے زائد تجاویز موصول ہوئیں تھیں۔ قومی سطح کی کمیٹی نے اپنی تشکیل کے بعد 8 سے زائد میٹنگیں کیں اور مسودہ دستاویز کی تیاری کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھی مشاورت کی۔