Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Global Vaccine Research Collaborative Discussion on Vaccine Research and Development, a G20 co-branded event
“The COVID-19 pandemic demonstrated the importance of global collaboration in vaccine research and development. As we navigate this once-in-a-century public health crisis, we realize the importance of research to accelerate vaccine development, particularly for emerging pathogens”
International cooperation is essential to advance vaccine development for emerging pathogens, and the G20 can serve as a vital platform to facilitate collaboration between governments, research organizations, pharmaceutical companies, and other stakeholders: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The development and deployment of effective vaccines can help to mitigate the impact of pandemics, and we must prioritize research efforts to achieve this objective”
03 JUN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic has demonstrated the importance of global collaboration in vaccine research and development. As we continue to navigate this once-in-a-century public health crisis, we realize the importance of research to accelerate vaccine development, particularly for emerging pathogens.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare as he addressed the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative discussion on “Vaccine Research and Development: Building Consensus for Future Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness, and Response’ a co-branded event under India’s G20 Presidency organized by Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt of India on the sidelines of the 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting, in Hyderabad today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative could be a much-needed mechanism to advance vaccine R&D for emerging pathogens. “As we embark on this critical mission, we must leverage the collective expertise of our global health community and strengthen our pandemic preparedness efforts”, he said. He further stated that “International cooperation is essential to advance vaccine development for emerging pathogens, and the G20 can serve as a vital platform to facilitate collaboration between governments, research organizations, pharmaceutical companies, and other stakeholders.”
Highlighting India’s leadership in vaccine R&D for several decades, with experience in developing, producing, and distributing vaccines for diseases such as polio, small pox, and measles, the Union Minister said that India, as a leading player in vaccine production and distribution, can play a critical role in building greater global collaboration towards this goal. “The development and deployment of effective vaccines can help to mitigate the impact of pandemics, and we must prioritize research efforts to achieve this objective”, he said.
Elaborating on India’s initiatives to boost vaccine production and distribution, the Union Minister stated that “the government has provided financial incentives and streamlined regulatory processes to encourage vaccine manufacturers to increase their production capacity. It has also taken steps to ensure the availability of vaccines in rural areas by leveraging the existing infrastructure of primary health centers and other healthcare facilities”.
Reiterating India’s commitment to advancing health priorities, including pandemic preparedness, access to medicines and vaccines, and universal health coverage, Dr Mandaviya said that “we must leverage India’s experience in these fields and accelerate vaccine development, especially for emerging and pandemic-potential pathogens” He further added that “India's leadership in the production and distribution of COVID-19 vaccines is a testament to our commitment to global health security.” “We recognize that vaccine equity is essential, and we are committed to ensuring that everyone, regardless of their income or nationality, has access to life-saving vaccines”, he further added.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan stated that creating a global vaccine collaborative has to be seen in the context of pandemic prevention, preparedness, response as well as the potential emergence of a harmonized medical countermeasure platform. Highlighting that India has traditionally been a world leader in generics and biosimilars and major Indian vaccine manufacturers contribute more than 50% of the global vaccine supply, he stated that the COVID-19 pandemic underlined the need for reducing the timeline of vaccine manufacturing from decades to less than a year. “The need is for institutionalizing the learnings gained during the pandemic into a system which will straddle countries, span across continents and which will ensure that learnings of the pandemic are made available to all in an equitable manner”, he added.
Accentuating the need for the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative, Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals stated that the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that vaccine inequity takes the form of an acute shape with some countries receiving COVID vaccines after 18 months of being introduced in the world. She stated that “the idea behind the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative is to address this gap and enable equitable access to vaccines at the global stage”. “It will also help in optimizing valuable resources and avoid duplication”, she further stated.
Shri Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Govt of Telangana highlighted that 9 billion vaccine doses are produced in Hyderabad every year which is equivalent to one-third of total vaccines produced every year. He stated that India’s first indigenous COVID-19 vaccine, COVAXIN was entirely researched and produced in Hyderabad while other world-renowned vaccines like Sputnik also have a part of its R&D done in Hyderabad. Highlighting these achievements, he invited global vaccine manufacturers to collaborate with domestic firms and set up R&D and production centres in the city.
Background:
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is working with Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH) and Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) to convene and build consensus among various stakeholders from G20 Member States as well as the special invitee countries for a proposed Global Vaccine Research Collaborative. This initiative will focus on addressing major gaps in research for vaccine development before the next pandemic, establishing a structure and principles for better vaccine R&D preparedness and creating a mechanism for improving coordination and fostering an enabling environment for vaccine R&D.
This event set the tone for the discussions leading up to the 3rd G20 Health Working Group meeting, which will begin tomorrow onwards. The recommendations and principles arrived at the discussions today will be carried forward and inform further discussions at the Health Working Group meetings.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research; Sir Jeremy J Farrar, Chief Scientist, WHO; Dr Soumya Swaminathan, Former Chief Scientist, WHO; Mr Nikolai Gilbert, President and CEO, PATH; Dr Richard Hatchett, CEO, CEPI; Shri N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, USAID, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے جی 20 کے تحت منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران ٹیکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے موضوع پر عالمی ٹیکہ تحقیقی مشترکہ تبادلہ خیال سے خطاب کیا
’’کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض نے ٹیکہ تحقیق و ترقی میں عالمی اشتراک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اب جبکہ ہم صدی میں ایک مرتبہ رونما ہونے والے صحتی بحران سے نبردآزما ہیں، ایسے میں ہم بطورخاص ابھرتے ہوئے امراض سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکے کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سے تحقیق کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں‘‘
ابھرتے ہوئے امراض کے لیے جدید ٹیکہ ترقی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون لازمی ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں جی 20، حکومتوں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، ادویہ ساز کمپنیوں، اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان اشتراک قائم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا
’’مؤثر ٹیکوں کی ترقی اور استعمال وبائی امراض کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، اور ہمیں اس مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے تحقیقی کوششوں کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی‘‘
03 JUN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
’’کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض نے ٹیکہ تحقیق و ترقی میں عالمی اشتراک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اب جبکہ ہم صدی میں ایک مرتبہ رونما ہونے والے صحتی بحران سے نبردآزما ہیں، ایسے میں ہم بطور خاص ابھرتے ہوئے امراض کے لیے ٹیکہ تیاری کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سے تحقیق کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ ان خیالات کا اظہار کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے ’’ویکسین تحقیق و ترقی: مستقبل کے صحتی بحرانوں سے بچاؤ، تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ عالمی ٹیکہ تحقیقی تعاون تبادلہ خیال پروگرام سے ورچووَل طریقے سے خطاب کے دوران کیا۔ یہ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ایک کوبرانڈیڈ تقریب ہے جس کا اہتمام آج حیدرآباد میں ادویہ سازی کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تیسری جی20 صحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے شانہ بہ شانہ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے کہا کہ عالمی ٹیکہ تحقیقی تعاون ابھرتے ہوئے امراض کے لیے جدید ٹیکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک ازحد ضروری طور پر درکارنظام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’اب جبکہ ہم اس اہم مشن کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں، ایسے میں ہمیں اپنی عالمی صحتی برادری کی اجتماعی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے اور وبائی مرض سے متعلق اپنی تیاری کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا چاہئے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ابھرتے ہوئے امراض کے لیے جدید ٹیکہ ترقی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون لازمی ہے، اور جی 20 حکومتوں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، ادویہ ساز کمپنیوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘
پولیو ، چیچک اور خسرہ جیسی بیماریوں کے لیے ٹیکوں کی ترقی، تیاری اور تقسیم کاری میں حاصل ہوئے تجربے کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی دہائیوں سے ٹیکہ تحقیق و ترقی میں بھارت کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت، ٹیکہ پیداوار اور ترقی میں ایک اہم ملک کے طور پر، اس ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے عظیم تر عالمی شراکت داری قائم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’مؤثر ٹیکوں کی ترقی اور استعمال وبائی مرض کے اثرات کو کم کرنے مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، اور ہمیں اس مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے تحقیقی کوششوں کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔‘‘
ٹیکوں کی تیاری اور تقسیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کی پہل قدمیوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’حکومت نے ٹیکہ سازوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی غرض سے ٹیکہ سازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مالی ترغیبات فراہم کی ہیں اورقواعد و ضوابط کو سہل بنایا ہے۔ اس نے بنیادی صحتی مراکز اور دیگر حفظانِ صحت سہولتوں کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے فائدہ اٹھاکر دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیکوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔‘‘
وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری، ادویہ اور ٹیکوں تک رسائی، اور آفاقی صحتی احاطہ سمیت صحتی ترجیحات کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی عہد بندگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے کہا کہ، ’’ہمیں ان میدانوں میں بھارت کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھاکر بطور خاص ابھرتے ہوئے اور ممکنہ طور پر وبائی مرض کا سبب بننے والے امراض کے لیے ٹیکہ ترقی کے عمل کو تیز کرنا ہوگا۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکوں کی تیاری اور تقسیم کاری میں بھارت کی قیادت عالمی صحتی سلامتی کے تئیں ہماری عہد بندگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہم یہ تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ ٹیکہ مساوات ضروری ہے، اور ہم اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں کہ اپنی آمدنی اور قومیت سے بلاتعلق ہر کوئی حیات بخش ٹیکوں تک رسائی کا حق رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی صحتی سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ٹیکہ کے لیے تعاون کی تشکیل کو وبائی امراض سے بچاؤ، تیاری، ردعمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم آہنگ طبی انسدادی پلیٹ فارم کے ممکنہ ظہور کے تناظر میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بھارت روایتی طور پر جینرکس اور بایو سملرس میں عالمی رہنما رہا ہے اور بھارت کے ویکسین مینوفیکچرر حضرات عالمی ٹیکہ سپلائی میں 50 فیصد سے زائد تعاون دیتے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض نے ٹیکے کی تیاری میں صرف ہونے والے وقت کو دہائیوں سے گھٹا کر ایک سال سے بھی کم کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ وبائی امراض کے دوران حاصل کردہ تجربے کو ایک ایسی ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا ہے جو مختلف براعظموں میں پھیلے ممالک پر احاطہ کرے ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران حاصل ہوئے تجربات سب کے لیے مساوی طور پر دستیاب ہوں۔ ‘‘
عالمی ٹیکہ تحقیقی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ادویہ سازی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا ہے کہ ٹیکہ عدم مساوات اس وقت ایک پریشان کن شکل اختیار کر لیتی ہے جب کچھ ممالک دنیا میں کووِڈ ٹیکوں کے متعارف کرائے جانے کے 18 ماہ بعد کووِڈ ٹیکے حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی ٹیکہ تحقیقی تعاون کے پس پشت یہ خیال کارفرما ہے کہ اس خلاء کو پر کیا جائے عالمی سطح پر ٹیکوں تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ اس سے قیمتی وسائل کو بہتر بنانے اور نقل سے بچنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
حکومت تلنگانہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب جیئش رنجن نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ حیدرآباد میں ہر سال ٹیکے کی 9 ملین خوراکیں تیار کی جاتی ہیں جو کہ ہر سال تیار کیے جانے والے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد کا ایک تہائی کے برابر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اندرونِ ملک تیار بھارت کے اولین کووِڈ ٹیکے، کوویکسین کی مکمل تحقیق اور تیاری حیدرآباد میں عمل میں آئی جبکہ اسپتنک جیسے دنیا کے دیگر مشہور ٹیکے کا کچھ تحقیقی حیدرآباد میں انجام دیا گیا۔ ان حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے عالمی ٹیکہ ساز حضرات کو گھریلو کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرنے اور شہر میں تحقیق و ترقی اور پیداواری مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
پس منظر:
ادویہ سازی کا محکمہ جی20 رکن ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیے گئے ممالک کے مختلف شراکت داروں کو ایک اسٹیج پر لانے اور ایک مجوزہ عالمی ٹیکہ تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے ان کے درمیان اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے کی غرض سے صحتی شعبے میں مناسب تکنالوجی کے پروگرام (پی اے ٹی ایچ) اور وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کی تیاری سے متعلق اختراعات کے لیے اتحاد (سی ای پی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی آئندہ وبائی بیماری سے پہلے ٹیکے کی تیاری کے لیے تحقیق میں بڑے خلاء کو دور کرنے، ٹیکے کی بہتر تحقیق و ترقی اور تیاری کے لیے ایک ڈھانچہ اور اصول قائم کرنے اور تال میل کو بہتر بنانے اور ویکسین تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک بہتر ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
اس پروگرام نے تیسری جی20 صحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ سے قبل ہونے والے مباحثوں کے لیے ماحول تیار کر دیا ہے ، جس کا آغاز آئندہ روز سے ہوگا۔ آج ہونے والی بات چیت میں پیش کی گئی سفارشات اور اصولوں کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا اور ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسات میں مزید بات چیت سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
صحتی تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل؛ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے چیف سائنس داں، سر جیریمی فیرر؛ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی سابق چیف سائنس داں ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن؛ پی اے ٹی ایچ کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب نکولائی گلبرٹ؛ سی ای پی آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر رچرڈ ہیچٹ؛ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب این یووراج؛ جی20 رکن ممالک ، خصوصی طور پر مدعو ممالک ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، فورموں اور ڈبلیو ایچ او، عالمی بینک، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی، ڈبلیو ای ایف، وغیرہ کے نمائندگان، اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔