रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने टीका अनुसंधान एवं विकास, जी-20 सह-कार्यक्रम पर वैश्विक टीका अनुसंधान सहयोगात्मक चर्चा को संबोधित किया
कोविड-19 महामारी ने टीका अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्‍व को प्रदर्शित किया। शताब्‍दी में एक बार होने वाले जन स्वास्थ्य संकट से निपटने, रोगाणुओं के लिए टीका विकास में तेजी लाने में अनुसंधान के महत्‍व को जाना है।
विभिन्न रोगाणुओं के लिए टीके के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता और जी-20 सरकारों अनुसंधान संगठनों, दवा कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"प्रभावी टीके के विकास और तैनाती से महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिल सकती है और हमें इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रयासों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।’’
03 JUN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी ने टीके के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्‍व को बताया है। जैसा की शताब्‍दी में एक बार आने वाले इस सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकट को हमने विशेष रूप से उभरते रोगाणुओं के टीके के विकास की दिशा में अनुसंधान के महत्‍व को समझा है। केंद्रीय रसायन एवं खाद्य और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने "वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास: भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य आपात स्‍थितियों की रोकथाम तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए आम सहमति: पर वैश्विक वैक्सीन अनुसंधान सहयोगात्मक चर्चा को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। आज सिकंदराबाद में तीसरी जी-20 स्वास्थ्य सेवा समूह की बैठक के दौरान, भारत सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत एक सह-कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।.
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि ग्‍लोबल वैक्सीन रिसर्च कोलैबोरेटिव (वैश्विक वैक्सीन अनुसंधान सहयोग) उभरते रोगजनकों के लिए वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक तंत्र हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘यदि हम इस महत्वपूर्ण मिशन की ओर बढ़ते हैं, तो हमें वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समुदाय के विशेषज्ञों की सेवाओं का लाभ और महामारी से बचाव के प्रयासों को मजबूत करना चाहिए’’। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ‘‘उभरते रोगजनकों के लिए टीके के विकास को गति देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग आवश्यक है और जी-20 प्‍लेटफॉर्म सरकारों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, दवा निर्माता कंपनियों और और अन्य भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच की भूमिका निभाता है।’’
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा पोलियो, चेचक और खसरा जैसी बीमारियों के लिए टीकों के विकास, उत्पादन और वितरण में अनुभव के साथ कई दशकों तक वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, वैक्सीन उत्पादन और वितरण में एक अग्रणी खिलाड़ी के रूप में, कर सकता है। "प्रभावी टीकों के विकास और वितरण द्वारा महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद की जा सकती है, और हमें इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रयासों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए" वैक्सीन उत्पादन और वितरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की पहल पर विस्तार से बताते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “सरकार ने अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और सुव्यवस्थित नियामक प्रक्रियाएं प्रदान की हैं। इसने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टीकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं।
महामारी की तैयारी, दवाओं और टीकों तक पहुंच, और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सहित स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ मंडाविया ने कहा कि "हमें इन क्षेत्रों में भारत के अनुभव का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और विशेष रूप से उभरते और महामारी-संभावित रोगजनकों के लिए टीके के विकास में तेजी लानी चाहिए" उन्होंने कहा कि "कोविड-19 टीकों के उत्पादन और वितरण में भारत का नेतृत्व वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "हम मानते हैं कि वैक्सीन वितरण की समानता आवश्यक है, और हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि आय या राष्ट्रीयता के भेदभाव के बिना, जीवन रक्षक टीकों तक सबकी पहुंच हो’’
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि भारत परंपरागत रूप से जेनेरिक और बायोसिमिलर श्रेणी में विश्व में अग्रणी रहा है और प्रमुख भारतीय वैक्सीन निर्माता वैश्विक वैक्सीन आपूर्ति में 50% से अधिक का योगदान करते हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने दशकों से वैक्सीन निर्माण की समय-सीमा को एक साल से भी कम करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "महामारी के दौरान मिली सीख को एक ऐसी प्रणाली में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता है।
वैश्विक वैक्सीन अनुसंधान सहयोग, की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने यह बताया है कि वैक्सीन वितरण में असमानता ने कारण दुनिया में कुछ देशों को 18 महीने बाद यह टीका प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि "वैश्विक टीका अनुसंधान सहयोग की मूल भावना के इस असमानता को सामने लाना और वैश्विक मंच पर एक समान टीका वितरण प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करना है।’’ उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह मूल्यवान संसाधनों को अनुकूलित करने और दोहराव से बचने में भी मदद करेगा।"
तेलंगाना सरकार के प्रधान सचिव श्री जयेश रंजन, ने बताया कि हैदराबाद में हर साल 9 बिलियन वैक्सीन डोज का उत्पादन किया जाता है, जो हर साल उत्पादित कुल टीकों के एक तिहाई के बराबर है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का पहला स्वदेशी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन, कोवैक्‍सीन पूरी तरह से हैदराबाद में शोध और उत्पादित किया गया था, जबकि स्पुतनिक जैसे अन्य विश्व प्रसिद्ध टीके भी हैदराबाद में किए गए अनुसंधान और विकास का हिस्‍सा है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग एक प्रस्तावित वैश्विक वैक्सीन अनुसंधान के लिए जी-20 सदस्य राज्यों के साथ-साथ विशेष आमंत्रित देशों के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहमति बनाने और आम सहमति बनाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य में उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी (पैथ) और महामारी तैयारी नवाचारों के लिए गठबंधन (सीईपीआई) के साथ काम कर रहा है।यह पहल अगली महामारी से पहले वैक्सीन के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान में प्रमुख अंतराल को दूर करने, बेहतर वैक्सीन के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास की तैयारियों के लिए एक संरचना और सिद्धांतों की स्थापना और समन्वय में सुधार के लिए एक तंत्र बनाने के लिए कार्य कर रही है। यह वैक्सीन अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
कल से शुरू होने वाला सम्‍मेलन तीसरी जी-20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक से पहले होने वाली चर्चाओं के लिए दिशा तय करेगा। आज की चर्चाओं में प्राप्त सिफारिशों और सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा और स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठकों में आगे की चर्चाओं की सूचना देगा।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सर जेरेमी जे फरार और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ सौम्या स्वामीनाथन, (पीएटीएच) के अध्‍यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री निकोलाई गिल्बर्ट, (सीईपीआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. रिचर्ड हैचेट, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एन युवराज, जी-20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि, मुख्य आमंत्रित देश, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन-विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, विश्व बैंक, (यूएसएआईडी) द यूनाइटेड स्‍टेट एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट, (डब्ल्यूईएफ) और विश्व आर्थिक मंच के प्रतिनिधि और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Global Vaccine Research Collaborative Discussion on Vaccine Research and Development, a G20 co-branded event
“The COVID-19 pandemic demonstrated the importance of global collaboration in vaccine research and development. As we navigate this once-in-a-century public health crisis, we realize the importance of research to accelerate vaccine development, particularly for emerging pathogens”
International cooperation is essential to advance vaccine development for emerging pathogens, and the G20 can serve as a vital platform to facilitate collaboration between governments, research organizations, pharmaceutical companies, and other stakeholders: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The development and deployment of effective vaccines can help to mitigate the impact of pandemics, and we must prioritize research efforts to achieve this objective”
03 JUN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic has demonstrated the importance of global collaboration in vaccine research and development. As we continue to navigate this once-in-a-century public health crisis, we realize the importance of research to accelerate vaccine development, particularly for emerging pathogens.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare as he addressed the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative discussion on “Vaccine Research and Development: Building Consensus for Future Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness, and Response’ a co-branded event under India’s G20 Presidency organized by Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt of India on the sidelines of the 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting, in Hyderabad today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative could be a much-needed mechanism to advance vaccine R&D for emerging pathogens. “As we embark on this critical mission, we must leverage the collective expertise of our global health community and strengthen our pandemic preparedness efforts”, he said. He further stated that “International cooperation is essential to advance vaccine development for emerging pathogens, and the G20 can serve as a vital platform to facilitate collaboration between governments, research organizations, pharmaceutical companies, and other stakeholders.”
Highlighting India’s leadership in vaccine R&D for several decades, with experience in developing, producing, and distributing vaccines for diseases such as polio, small pox, and measles, the Union Minister said that India, as a leading player in vaccine production and distribution, can play a critical role in building greater global collaboration towards this goal. “The development and deployment of effective vaccines can help to mitigate the impact of pandemics, and we must prioritize research efforts to achieve this objective”, he said.
Elaborating on India’s initiatives to boost vaccine production and distribution, the Union Minister stated that “the government has provided financial incentives and streamlined regulatory processes to encourage vaccine manufacturers to increase their production capacity. It has also taken steps to ensure the availability of vaccines in rural areas by leveraging the existing infrastructure of primary health centers and other healthcare facilities”.
Reiterating India’s commitment to advancing health priorities, including pandemic preparedness, access to medicines and vaccines, and universal health coverage, Dr Mandaviya said that “we must leverage India’s experience in these fields and accelerate vaccine development, especially for emerging and pandemic-potential pathogens” He further added that “India's leadership in the production and distribution of COVID-19 vaccines is a testament to our commitment to global health security.” “We recognize that vaccine equity is essential, and we are committed to ensuring that everyone, regardless of their income or nationality, has access to life-saving vaccines”, he further added.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan stated that creating a global vaccine collaborative has to be seen in the context of pandemic prevention, preparedness, response as well as the potential emergence of a harmonized medical countermeasure platform. Highlighting that India has traditionally been a world leader in generics and biosimilars and major Indian vaccine manufacturers contribute more than 50% of the global vaccine supply, he stated that the COVID-19 pandemic underlined the need for reducing the timeline of vaccine manufacturing from decades to less than a year. “The need is for institutionalizing the learnings gained during the pandemic into a system which will straddle countries, span across continents and which will ensure that learnings of the pandemic are made available to all in an equitable manner”, he added.
Accentuating the need for the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative, Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals stated that the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that vaccine inequity takes the form of an acute shape with some countries receiving COVID vaccines after 18 months of being introduced in the world. She stated that “the idea behind the Global Vaccine Research Collaborative is to address this gap and enable equitable access to vaccines at the global stage”. “It will also help in optimizing valuable resources and avoid duplication”, she further stated.
Shri Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Govt of Telangana highlighted that 9 billion vaccine doses are produced in Hyderabad every year which is equivalent to one-third of total vaccines produced every year. He stated that India’s first indigenous COVID-19 vaccine, COVAXIN was entirely researched and produced in Hyderabad while other world-renowned vaccines like Sputnik also have a part of its R&D done in Hyderabad. Highlighting these achievements, he invited global vaccine manufacturers to collaborate with domestic firms and set up R&D and production centres in the city.
Background:
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is working with Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH) and Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) to convene and build consensus among various stakeholders from G20 Member States as well as the special invitee countries for a proposed Global Vaccine Research Collaborative. This initiative will focus on addressing major gaps in research for vaccine development before the next pandemic, establishing a structure and principles for better vaccine R&D preparedness and creating a mechanism for improving coordination and fostering an enabling environment for vaccine R&D.
This event set the tone for the discussions leading up to the 3rd G20 Health Working Group meeting, which will begin tomorrow onwards. The recommendations and principles arrived at the discussions today will be carried forward and inform further discussions at the Health Working Group meetings.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research; Sir Jeremy J Farrar, Chief Scientist, WHO; Dr Soumya Swaminathan, Former Chief Scientist, WHO; Mr Nikolai Gilbert, President and CEO, PATH; Dr Richard Hatchett, CEO, CEPI; Shri N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, USAID, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.