Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC approves Olympians Elavenil Valarivan and Pravin Jadhav’s proposals for equipment servicing and upgradation
02 JUN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell on June 1st approved Olympic Shooter Elavenil Valarivan and Archer Pravin Jadhav’s proposals for equipment servicing and upgrade respectively.
While Elavenil will head to Walther Factory in Germany for her weapon servicing and pellet testing, Pravin will purchase his second set of archery equipment that is now required for international events as there is no time allocated for servicing in case of an equipment failure during the event.
The MOC approved Commonwealth Games medallist Sreeja Akula’s proposal for financial assistance towards participation in WTT CONTENDER - LAGOS, Nigeria which is to take place later this month.
Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) would be funding Sreeja’s Flight Tickets, Food, Accommodation, Local transport, Visa costs, and Insurance fees among other expenditures.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ದುರಸ್ಥಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಾದ ಎಲವೆನಿಲ್ ವಲರಿವನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವೀಣ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು MOC ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ
02 JUN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ದುರಸ್ಥಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಾದ ಒಲಂಪಿಕ್ ಶೂಟರ್ ಎಲವೆನಿಲ್ ವಲರಿವನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರ ಪ್ರವೀಣ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MYAS) ಮಿಷನ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಸೆಲ್ ಜೂನ್ 1 ರಂದು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎಲವೆನಿಲ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಆಯುಧ ದುರಸ್ಥಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಲೆಟ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ವಾಲ್ಥರ್ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರಿಗೆ ಹೋಗಲಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ವಿಫಲವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ದುರಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಮಯವಿಲ್ಲವಾದ್ದರಿಂದ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗೆ ಅವಶ್ಯವಿರುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಎರಡನೇ ಸೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೀಣ್ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ,
ಈ ತಿಂಗಳಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಲಾಗೋಸ್ - WTT ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ಕೋರಿದ ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತೆ ಶ್ರೀಜಾ ಅಕುಲಾ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು MOC ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ (TOPS) ಶ್ರೀಜಾ ಅವರ ವಿಮಾನ ಟಿಕೆಟ್‌ಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ, ವಸತಿ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ವೀಸಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು ಇತರ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.