Ministry of Defence
ADM R HARI KUMAR, CNS MEETS THE FIRST BATCH OF ROYAL SAUDI NAVAL FORCES (RSNF) CADETS UNDERGOING AFLOAT/SEA TRAINING AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
02 JUN 2023 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, CNS interacted with the cadets of King Fahd Naval Academy, Saudi Arabia, undergoing sea training at Southern Naval Command, Kochi. 55 cadets of the Royal Saudi Naval Force (RSNF) along with five Directing Staff are attached with the First Training Squadron ships, INS Tir and INS Sujata as part of afloat training with the Indian Navy. The CNS was apprised of the ongoing harbour and afloat training activities including familarisation sea sorties. He was also briefed on the progress made by the trainees within the training period.
As part of the training curriculum, simulator training was undertaken for the cadets prior embarking for the sea training phase. The cadets have completed 10 days at sea onboard the Indian Naval Ships. During the sea sorties, they were exposed to rigorous training on practical aspects of navigation and seamanship with emphasis on navigation in pilotage waters, anchoring, coastal navigation, replenishment at sea, sea boats, firefighting and emergency drills. A two-day harbour training on sail training ship INS Sudarshini is also planned to familiarise them with the rigours of life onboard a sail ship.
The cadets shared their training experiences with the CNS - their first ever sailing onboard any warship. During the discussions, the Directing Staff expressed their appreciation on the high-quality training and exposure that they received onboard the IN ships. In his address, the CNS welcomed the RSNF delegation in India and reaffirmed that the maiden training of Saudi cadets by Indian Navy as testimony to the growing friendship between Saudi Arabia and India as also the two Navies. He acknowledged the assistance received from the Govt of Saudi Arabia during the recent evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan. Emphasising the close relations and cooperation between the two navies, the CNS reaffirmed that the joint exercises, staff talks and training exchanges with the RSNF have progressed well over the years and signifies the strong bond between the two Navies. He also brought out that both countries share similar views with regard to maritime security and closely operate with each other towards ensuring safe and secure seas in the region.
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSLOFW.JPG)
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSJ3F0.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার, দক্ষিণাঞ্চল নেভাল কমান্ডে সমুদ্রে প্রশিক্ষণরত রয়্যাল সৌদি নৌবাহিনীর ক্যাডেটদের প্রথম ব্যাচের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
02 JUN 2023 9:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২৩
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার কোচিতে দক্ষিণাঞ্চল নেভাল কমান্ডে সমুদ্রে প্রশিক্ষণরত সৌদিআরবের কিং ফায়াড নেভাল অ্যাকাডেমির ক্যাডেটদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ আইএনএস তীর এবং আইএনএস সুজাতায় সমুদ্রবক্ষে রয়্যাল সৌদি নৌবাহিনীর ৫৫ জন ক্যাডেট এবং ৫ প্রশিক্ষককর্মী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কাছে এই প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন। নৌবাহিনীর প্রধানকে প্রশিক্ষণের বিবিধ বিষয় সম্পর্কে অবগত করানো হয়। সুনির্দিষ্ট সময়সূচির মধ্যে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রাপকদের কতখানি অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তাও তাকে জানানো হয়।
প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী সমুদ্রে প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু হওয়ার আগে ক্যাডেটদের প্রাথমিক প্রশিক্ষণে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কেও ওয়াকিবহাল করানো হয়। এই ক্যাডেটরা সমুদ্রবক্ষে ভারতীয় নৌ জাহাজে ১০ দিনের প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পূর্ণ করেছেন। তাদের প্রশিক্ষণের মধ্যে ছিল - সমুদ্রে দিক নির্ণয়, সমুদ্রের পরিস্থিতি মানিয়ে নেওয়া, জাহাজকে নোঙর করানো, উপকূল পর্যবেক্ষণ, জরুরি অবস্থায় ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণ, অগ্নি নির্বাপন প্রভৃতি। সমুদ্রবক্ষে থাকাকালীন যে কঠোর জীবনযাপনের সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে হয় সেক্ষেত্রে উপকূল প্রশিক্ষণে তাদের আইএনএস সুদর্শনিতেও দু’দিনের প্রশিক্ষণের কর্মসূচি রয়েছে।
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর প্রধানের সঙ্গে আলাপ আলোচনায় প্রশিক্ষণ প্রাপকরা সমুদ্রে এই প্রথম কোনো যুদ্ধ জাহাজে সমুদ্রে প্রশিক্ষণলাভের ব্যাপারে তাদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানান। আলোচনায় প্রশিক্ষক কর্মীরাও জানান, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কাছ থেকে তারা উচ্চমানের প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। অ্যাডমিরাল হরি কুমার রয়্যাল সৌদি নৌ বাহিনী প্রতিনিধিদের ভারতে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বলেন, সৌদি ক্যাডেটদের ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী দ্বারা এই প্রশিক্ষণের মধ্য দিয়েই দু’দেশের নৌ বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্কের বিষয়টি প্রতিফলিত হয়। সুদানে সম্প্রতি ভারতীয়দের উদ্ধারে সৌদিআরব সরকারের কাছ থেকে সর্বতো সহায়তা পাওয়া গেছে সেকথাও স্বীকার করেন তিনি। দু’দেশের মধ্যে যৌথ মহড়া, কর্মী প্রশিক্ষণ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সারা বছর ধরে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী রয়েছে।