Ministry of Defence
ADM R HARI KUMAR, CNS MEETS THE FIRST BATCH OF ROYAL SAUDI NAVAL FORCES (RSNF) CADETS UNDERGOING AFLOAT/SEA TRAINING AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
02 JUN 2023 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, CNS interacted with the cadets of King Fahd Naval Academy, Saudi Arabia, undergoing sea training at Southern Naval Command, Kochi. 55 cadets of the Royal Saudi Naval Force (RSNF) along with five Directing Staff are attached with the First Training Squadron ships, INS Tir and INS Sujata as part of afloat training with the Indian Navy. The CNS was apprised of the ongoing harbour and afloat training activities including familarisation sea sorties. He was also briefed on the progress made by the trainees within the training period.
As part of the training curriculum, simulator training was undertaken for the cadets prior embarking for the sea training phase. The cadets have completed 10 days at sea onboard the Indian Naval Ships. During the sea sorties, they were exposed to rigorous training on practical aspects of navigation and seamanship with emphasis on navigation in pilotage waters, anchoring, coastal navigation, replenishment at sea, sea boats, firefighting and emergency drills. A two-day harbour training on sail training ship INS Sudarshini is also planned to familiarise them with the rigours of life onboard a sail ship.
The cadets shared their training experiences with the CNS - their first ever sailing onboard any warship. During the discussions, the Directing Staff expressed their appreciation on the high-quality training and exposure that they received onboard the IN ships. In his address, the CNS welcomed the RSNF delegation in India and reaffirmed that the maiden training of Saudi cadets by Indian Navy as testimony to the growing friendship between Saudi Arabia and India as also the two Navies. He acknowledged the assistance received from the Govt of Saudi Arabia during the recent evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan. Emphasising the close relations and cooperation between the two navies, the CNS reaffirmed that the joint exercises, staff talks and training exchanges with the RSNF have progressed well over the years and signifies the strong bond between the two Navies. He also brought out that both countries share similar views with regard to maritime security and closely operate with each other towards ensuring safe and secure seas in the region.
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSLOFW.JPG)
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSJ3F0.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கடல்சார் பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வரும் ராயல் சவுதி கடற்படையின் வீரர்களுடன் கடற்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஹரிகுமார் கலந்துரையாடினார்
02 JUN 2023 9:44AM by PIB Chennai
கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படை தலைமை தளத்தில் கடல்சார் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் சவுதி அரேபியாவின் கிங் ஃபாட் கடற்படை அகாடமியின் வீரர்களுடன் இந்திய கடற்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர். ஹரிகுமார் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த கடல்சார் பயிற்சியில் ஐ.என்.எஸ் டிர் மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுஜாதா ஆகிய கப்பல்கள் அடங்கிய இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் பயிற்சி பிரிவில் ராயல் சவுதி கடற்படையின் 55 வீரர்களும், 5 அதிகாரிகளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். நடைபெற்று வரும் பயிற்சிகள் குறித்து கடற்படை தலைமைத் தளபதியிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களில் தங்கி, வீரர்கள் 10 நாள் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளனர். அவசரகால ஒத்திகை, தீயணைப்பு உள்பட பல்வேறு வகையான பயிற்சிகள் வீரர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பாய்மர கப்பல்களில் உள்ள சவால்களை வீரர்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்காக ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுதர்ஷினி என்ற பாய்மர பயிற்சி கப்பலில் இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போர்க்கப்பல்களில் தங்களது முதல் பயிற்சி அனுபவத்தை அட்மிரல் ஹரிகுமாருடன் வீரர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படை இடையே நீண்ட காலமாக உள்ள நெருங்கிய உறவு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்திய கடற்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி, கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், அதிகாரிகள் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர பயிற்சி ஆகியவை ஆண்டு வாக்கில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்திருப்பது, இரண்டு கடற்படைகள் இடையேயான உறவு வலுவடைந்திருப்பதை உணர்த்துகிறது, என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929222