संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी दक्षिण नौदल कमांड येथे प्रत्यक्ष जहाजावर प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या रॉयल सौदी नेव्हल फोर्सेस कॅडेट्सच्या पहिल्या तुकडीची भेट घेतली
02 JUN 2023 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2023
नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी दक्षिणी नौदल कमांड, कोची येथे सागरी प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या सौदी अरेबियाच्या किंग फहद नेव्हल अकादमीच्या कॅडेट्सशी संवाद साधला. पाच प्रशिक्षण कर्मचाऱ्यांसह (डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ) रॉयल सौदी नेव्हल फोर्सचे 55 कॅडेट्स भारतीय नौदलासोबत प्रत्यक्ष जहाजावरील प्रशिक्षणाचा भाग म्हणून आयएनएस तिर आणि आयएनएस सुजाता या प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन जहाजांवर आहेत. यावेळी नौदल प्रमुखांना सध्या सुरू असलेल्या बंदर आणि युद्धनौकांवरील सरावांसह समुद्रातील प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांची माहिती देण्यात आली. तसेच प्रशिक्षण कालावधीत प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी केलेल्या प्रगतीबाबतही नौदल प्रमुख यांना अवगत करण्यात आले.
यावेळी कॅडेट्सनी प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान त्यांना आलेले अनुभव -युद्धनौकेवरील त्यांचा पहिला प्रवास नौदल प्रमुखांबरोबर सामायिक केला. चर्चेदरम्यान, प्रशिक्षण देणाऱ्या कर्मचार्‍यांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांवर त्यांना मिळालेल्या उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण आणि संधीबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले. आपल्या भाषणात,नौदल प्रमुखांनी रॉयल सौदी नेव्हल फोर्सेसच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे भारतात स्वागत केले आणि भारतीय नौदलाद्वारे सौदी कॅडेट्सना प्रथमच दिले जात असलेले प्रशिक्षण हे सौदी अरेबिया आणि भारत तसेच दोन्ही नौदलांमधील वाढत्या मैत्रीचे द्योतक असल्याचे नमूद केले.
अलिकडेच सुदानमधून भारतीय नागरिकांना सुखरूप बाहेर काढण्यात सौदी अरेबिया सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या मदतीचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. दोन्ही नौदलांमधील दृढ संबंध आणि सहकार्यावर भर देत, नौदल प्रमुख म्हणाले की रॉयल सौदी नेव्हल फोर्सेससोबत संयुक्त सराव, कर्मचाऱ्यांशी चर्चा आणि प्रशिक्षणाचे आदानप्रदान यात गेल्या काही वर्षांत चांगली प्रगती झाली आहे आणि ते दोन्ही नौदलांमधील मजबूत बंध सूचित करतात.
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSLOFW.JPG)
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSJ3F0.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
ADM R HARI KUMAR, CNS MEETS THE FIRST BATCH OF ROYAL SAUDI NAVAL FORCES (RSNF) CADETS UNDERGOING AFLOAT/SEA TRAINING AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
02 JUN 2023 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, CNS interacted with the cadets of King Fahd Naval Academy, Saudi Arabia, undergoing sea training at Southern Naval Command, Kochi. 55 cadets of the Royal Saudi Naval Force (RSNF) along with five Directing Staff are attached with the First Training Squadron ships, INS Tir and INS Sujata as part of afloat training with the Indian Navy. The CNS was apprised of the ongoing harbour and afloat training activities including familarisation sea sorties. He was also briefed on the progress made by the trainees within the training period.
As part of the training curriculum, simulator training was undertaken for the cadets prior embarking for the sea training phase. The cadets have completed 10 days at sea onboard the Indian Naval Ships. During the sea sorties, they were exposed to rigorous training on practical aspects of navigation and seamanship with emphasis on navigation in pilotage waters, anchoring, coastal navigation, replenishment at sea, sea boats, firefighting and emergency drills. A two-day harbour training on sail training ship INS Sudarshini is also planned to familiarise them with the rigours of life onboard a sail ship.
The cadets shared their training experiences with the CNS - their first ever sailing onboard any warship. During the discussions, the Directing Staff expressed their appreciation on the high-quality training and exposure that they received onboard the IN ships. In his address, the CNS welcomed the RSNF delegation in India and reaffirmed that the maiden training of Saudi cadets by Indian Navy as testimony to the growing friendship between Saudi Arabia and India as also the two Navies. He acknowledged the assistance received from the Govt of Saudi Arabia during the recent evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan. Emphasising the close relations and cooperation between the two navies, the CNS reaffirmed that the joint exercises, staff talks and training exchanges with the RSNF have progressed well over the years and signifies the strong bond between the two Navies. He also brought out that both countries share similar views with regard to maritime security and closely operate with each other towards ensuring safe and secure seas in the region.
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSLOFW.JPG)
ADMRHARIKUMAR,CNSMEETSTHEFIRSTBATCHOFROYALSAUDINAVALFORCES(RSNF)CADETSJ3F0.JPG)