Prime Minister's Office
Empowering the Vanchit in the Amrit Kaal
01 JUN 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In today’s rapidly developing world, poverty remains a crucial concern for governments worldwide. In a developing nation like India, it is challenging for the government to mitigate poverty. The union government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has focused on social welfare for all with PM Modi’s motto of ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas’. Since 2014, multiple initiatives have been launched by the government to ensure that no one is left behind and make sure that the impact and benefits of growth and progress reach all sections of society. In the last nine years, the efficient implementation of various government initiatives with the universalisation of targeted benefits has resulted in inclusive development across the nation.
The Prime Minister Office has shared an article from the Prime Minister's website.
"Mitigating poverty through Financial Inclusion and Direct Benefit Transfer, with the motto of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'.
#9YearsOfGaribKalyan"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ
01 JUN 2023 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਦਕਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
“ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
#ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ (#9YearsOfGaribKalyan)”