Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement crosses 260 LMT mark in RMS 2023-24 till date surpassing last year’s total procurement
Combined Stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool stands at over 579 LMT
More than 21 Lakh farmers benefit with MSP outflow of Rs. 47,000 crores during current wheat procurement operations
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season till 30.05.2023 is 262 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) which has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.27 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with Minimum Support Price (MSP) outflow of about Rs. 47,000 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The major contributing factors in healthy procurement this year has been the grant of relaxation by the Government of India in quality specifications of wheat affected due to untimely rains; opening of procurement centres at village/ panchayat level; carrying out procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. in addition to designated procurement centres for better outreach and permission to engage FPOs for procurement operations.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 385 LMT of rice has been procured till 30.05.2023 during the Kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 with another 110 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool is over 579 LMT (Wheat 312 LMT and Rice 267 LMT) which has placed the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
रबी विपणन मौसम 2023-24 में अब तक गेहूं की बम्पर खरीद, पिछले वर्ष के 260 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद के आंकड़े को पार किया
केंद्रीय पूल में गेहूं और चावल की संयुक्त स्टॉक स्थिति 579 एलएमटी से अधिक
वर्तमान गेहूं खरीद अभियान के दौरान 47,000 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से 21 लाख से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हुए
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
चालू रबी विपणन मौसम (आरएमएस) 2023-24 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद सुचारू रूप से जारी है। इस मौसम में 30.05.2023 तक गेहूं की खरीद 262 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) हुई। पिछले वर्ष की 188 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीद की तुलना में 74 लाख मीट्रिक टन अधिक खरीद हुई है। सरकार ने खरीद के लिए 47,000 करोड़ रुपये का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) रखा है, जिससे 21.27 लाख किसान पहले ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। गेहूं की खरीद में प्रमुख योगदान पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश और हरियाणा ने दिया है। पंजाब ने 121.27 लाख मीट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेश ने 70.98 लाख मीट्रिक टन और हरियाणा ने 63.17 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं खरीदा है।
इस वर्ष भारत सरकार ने बेमौसम वर्षा के कारण गेहूं के गुणवत्ता निर्देशों में छूट प्रदान की है। सरकार द्वारा किये गये विभिन्न उपायों में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर गेहूं खरीद केन्द्र खोला जाना; सहकारी समितियों/ग्राम पंचायतों/आढ़तियों आदि के माध्यम से खरीद करना; बेहतर पहुंच के लिए नामित खरीद केंद्रों के अलावा और खरीद कार्यों के लिए किसान उत्पादन संगठनों (एफपीओ) को शामिल करने की अनुमति प्रदान करना शामिल है।
धान की खरीद भी सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। खरीफ विपणन मौसम (केएमएस) 2022-23 की खरीफ फसल के दौरान 30.05.2023 तक 385 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चावल की खरीद की जा चुकी है। अभी 110 एलएमटी की खरीद बाकी है। इसके अलावा खरीफ विपणन मौसम 2022-23 की रबी फसल के दौरान 106 एलएमटी चावल की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
केन्द्रीय पूल में गेहूं और चावल की संयुक्त स्टॉक स्थिति 579 एलएमटी (गेहूं 312 एलएमटी और चावल 267 एलएमटी) से अधिक है। देश में खाद्यान की स्थिति आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संतोषजनक है।