Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement crosses 260 LMT mark in RMS 2023-24 till date surpassing last year’s total procurement
Combined Stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool stands at over 579 LMT
More than 21 Lakh farmers benefit with MSP outflow of Rs. 47,000 crores during current wheat procurement operations
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season till 30.05.2023 is 262 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) which has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.27 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with Minimum Support Price (MSP) outflow of about Rs. 47,000 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The major contributing factors in healthy procurement this year has been the grant of relaxation by the Government of India in quality specifications of wheat affected due to untimely rains; opening of procurement centres at village/ panchayat level; carrying out procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. in addition to designated procurement centres for better outreach and permission to engage FPOs for procurement operations.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 385 LMT of rice has been procured till 30.05.2023 during the Kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 with another 110 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool is over 579 LMT (Wheat 312 LMT and Rice 267 LMT) which has placed the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 24-2023 میں گیہوں کی خریداری 260 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی تعداد کو عبور کرچکی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی کُل خریداری سے زیادہ ہے
مرکزی پول میں گندم اور چاول کے مشترکہ اسٹاک کی کیفیت 579 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہے
موجودہ گیہوں کی خریدار ی کے عمل کے دوران 47000 کروڑروپے کی ایم ایس پی رقم کےساتھ اکیس لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
جاری ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن ( آر ایم ایس) 24-2023 کےدوران گیہوں کی خریداری خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ۔رواں موسم میں 30 مئی 2023 تک گیہوں کی افزوں وصولی 262 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی ) ہے، جوگزشتہ سال 188 ایل ایم ٹی کی کل خریداری کے مقابلے 74ایل ایم ٹی تک زیادہ ہے۔تقریباََ 21.27 لاکھ کسان 47000 کروڑروپے کی رقم کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی ) کے ساتھ جاری گیہوں کی خریداری کارروائیوں سے پہلے ہی مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس خریداری کے عمل میں سب سے بڑا حصہ پنجاب ،مدھیہ پردیش اورہریانہ کی تین خریدار ریاستوں کا ہے۔، جنہوں نے بالترتیب 121.27 ایل ایم ٹی ، 70.98 ایل ایم ٹی اور 63.17 ایل ایم ٹی ٹی خریداری کی ہے۔
رواں سال خریداری کے اضافے میں بڑے کردار ادا کرنے والے عوامل، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ بے وقت بارش کی وجہ سے متاثر گندم کے معیار کی وضاحتوں میں نرمی ، دیہی / پنچایت سطح پر خریداری کے مراکز کھولنے ، کو آپریٹو سوسائٹیز / گرام پنچایتوں ،آڑھتیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ خریداری کا عمل انجام دینا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خریداری کے عمل کے لئے بہتر رسائی اور ایف پی اوز کو جوڑنے کے اجازت کے لئے نامزد خریداری کے مراکز کا بھی تعاون رہا ہے۔
گیہوں کی خریداری بھی خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس )23-2022 کی خریف فصل کے دوران 30 مئی 2023 تک 385 ایل ایم ٹی چاول کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے جبکہ 110 ایل این ٹی چاول کی خریداری کی جانی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کے ایم ایس 23-2022 کی ربیع فصل کے دوران 106 ایم ایل ٹی خریداری کا تخمینہ ہے۔
مرکزی پول میں گندم اور چاول کی مشترکہ اسٹاک کی کیفیت 579 ایل ایم ٹی ( گیہوں 312 ایل ایم ٹی اور چاول 267 ایل ایم ٹی ) سے زیادہ ہے، جس نے ملک کو اپنی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک آرام دہ پوزیشن میں پہنچادیا ہے۔