ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
RMS 2023-24માં ઘઉંની ખરીદી 260 LMT આંકને વટાવી ગઈ, જે ગયા વર્ષની કુલ ખરીદીથી વધુ છે
સેન્ટ્રલ પૂલમાં ઘઉં અને ચોખાના સંયુક્ત સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ 579 LMTથી વધુ છે
MSP આઉટફ્લો સાથે વર્તમાન ઘઉંની ખરીદીની કામગીરી દરમિયાન 21 લાખથી વધુ ખેડૂતોને રૂ. 47,000 કરોડ ફાયદો થયો છે
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચાલુ રવી માર્કેટિંગ સિઝન (RMS) 2023-24 દરમિયાન ઘઉંની ખરીદી સરળતાથી આગળ વધી છે. ચાલુ સિઝનમાં 30.05.2023 સુધી ઘઉંની પ્રગતિશીલ ખરીદી 262 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન (LMT) છે જે ગયા વર્ષની 188 LMT ની કુલ ખરીદીથી 74 LMT વધુ છે. આશરે રૂ. 47,000 કરોડના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી) આઉટફ્લો સાથે ચાલી રહેલી ઘઉંની ખરીદીની કામગીરીથી આશરે 21.27 લાખ ખેડૂતોને પહેલેથી જ લાભ મળ્યો છે. પ્રાપ્તિમાં મુખ્ય યોગદાન પંજાબ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ અને હરિયાણાના ત્રણ પ્રાપ્તિ રાજ્યોમાંથી અનુક્રમે 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT અને 63.17 LMTની પ્રાપ્તિ સાથે આવ્યું છે.
આ વર્ષે તંદુરસ્ત ખરીદીમાં મુખ્ય ફાળો આપતા પરિબળોમાં અકાળ વરસાદને કારણે અસરગ્રસ્ત ઘઉંની ગુણવત્તાના સ્પષ્ટીકરણોમાં ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા છૂટછાટ આપવામાં આવી છે; ગ્રામ/પંચાયત સ્તરે પ્રાપ્તિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવા; સહકારી મંડળીઓ/ગ્રામ પંચાયતો/આરહતિયાઓ વગેરે દ્વારા પ્રાપ્તિ હાથ ધરવા ઉપરાંત વધુ સારી પહોંચ માટે નિયુક્ત પ્રાપ્તિ કેન્દ્રો અને પ્રાપ્તિ કામગીરી માટે FPO ને જોડવાની પરવાનગી આપવી.
ચોખાની ખરીદી પણ સરળતાથી ચાલી રહી છે. ખરીફ માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન (KMS) 2022-23 ના ખરીફ પાક દરમિયાન 30.05.2023 સુધી 385 LMT ચોખાની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે અને હજુ 110 LMT ચોખાની પ્રાપ્તિ બાકી છે. વધુમાં, KMS 2022-23ના રવિ પાક દરમિયાન 106 LMT ચોખાની ખરીદી થવાનો અંદાજ છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ પૂલમાં ઘઉં અને ચોખાની સંયુક્ત સ્ટોક પોઝિશન 579 LMT (ઘઉં 312 LMT અને ચોખા 267 LMT) થી વધુ છે જેણે દેશને તેની ખાદ્ય અનાજની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવા માટે આરામદાયક સ્થિતિમાં મૂક્યો છે.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement crosses 260 LMT mark in RMS 2023-24 till date surpassing last year’s total procurement
Combined Stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool stands at over 579 LMT
More than 21 Lakh farmers benefit with MSP outflow of Rs. 47,000 crores during current wheat procurement operations
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season till 30.05.2023 is 262 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) which has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.27 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with Minimum Support Price (MSP) outflow of about Rs. 47,000 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The major contributing factors in healthy procurement this year has been the grant of relaxation by the Government of India in quality specifications of wheat affected due to untimely rains; opening of procurement centres at village/ panchayat level; carrying out procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. in addition to designated procurement centres for better outreach and permission to engage FPOs for procurement operations.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 385 LMT of rice has been procured till 30.05.2023 during the Kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 with another 110 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool is over 579 LMT (Wheat 312 LMT and Rice 267 LMT) which has placed the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.