நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் 260 லட்சம் கோதுமை கொள்முதலானது கடந்த ஆண்டின் மொத்த கொள்முதலைவிட மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகம்
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பாண்டு 2023-24 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. நடப்புப் பருவத்தில் 30.05.2023 வரை 262 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டில் 188 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், அதைவிட 74 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு கோதுமை கொள்முதல் அதிகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 21.27 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். அவர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.47,000 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதிகபட்சமாக பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் 121.27 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கும் மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் 70.98 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கும், ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தில் 63.17 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கும் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அரிசி கொள்முதலைப் பொறுத்தவரை 30.05.2023 வரை 385 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் உணவுத் தானியங்களின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், கோதுமை 312 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கும் அரிசி 267 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கும் மத்திய அரசின் தொகுப்பில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1928944

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement crosses 260 LMT mark in RMS 2023-24 till date surpassing last year’s total procurement
Combined Stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool stands at over 579 LMT
More than 21 Lakh farmers benefit with MSP outflow of Rs. 47,000 crores during current wheat procurement operations
01 JUN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season till 30.05.2023 is 262 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) which has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.27 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with Minimum Support Price (MSP) outflow of about Rs. 47,000 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The major contributing factors in healthy procurement this year has been the grant of relaxation by the Government of India in quality specifications of wheat affected due to untimely rains; opening of procurement centres at village/ panchayat level; carrying out procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. in addition to designated procurement centres for better outreach and permission to engage FPOs for procurement operations.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 385 LMT of rice has been procured till 30.05.2023 during the Kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 with another 110 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool is over 579 LMT (Wheat 312 LMT and Rice 267 LMT) which has placed the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.