Ministry of Home Affairs
On his third day of his visit to Manipur, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited Moreh and Kangpokpi and had wide ranging discussions with civil society organisations
Delegates expressed strong support for the government's initiatives to restore normalcy in the state
Home Minister assured that supply of essential items in hill areas and helicopter services for emergency needs in Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpi will be ensured
Home Minister also visited a relief camp in Kangpokpi and met the Kuki community members, Shri Amit Shah said we are committed to restoring peace in Manipur as early as possible and ensuring their return to their homes
Shri Amit Shah visited a relief camp in Imphal where the members of the Meitei community are residing, Home Minister said that our resolve remains focused on leading Manipur back to the track of peace and harmony once again and their return to their homes at the earliest
Home Minister also held security review meeting with top officials in Imphal ,directed them to take stern and prompt actions to prevent violence, against armed miscreants and recover looted weapons to bring back normalcy at the earliest
31 MAY 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
On his third day of his visit to Manipur, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited Moreh and Kangpokpi and had wide ranging discussions with civil society organisations. He met delegation of Hill tribal council, Kuki Students Organisation, Kuki Chiefs Association, Tamil Sangam, Gorkha Samaj and Manipuri Muslim council in Moreh. The delegates expressed strong support for the government's initiatives to restore normalcy in the state. Union Home Minister also took briefing on security situation from senior officials.
In Kangpokpi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah met delegations of civil society organisations such as Committee on Tribal Unity, Kuki Inpi Manipur, Kuki Student organisation, Thadou Inpi and Prominent personalities and intellectuals. Shri Amit Shah assured that supply of essential items in hill areas and helicopter services for emergency needs in Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpi will be ensured.
Home Minister also visited a relief camp in Kangpokpi and met the Kuki community members. Shri Amit Shah said we are committed to restoring peace in Manipur as early as possible and ensuring their return to their homes.
Later Shri Amit Shah visited a relief camp in Imphal where the members of the Meitei community are residing. He said that our resolve remains focused on leading Manipur back to the track of peace and harmony once again and their return to their homes at the earliest.
Union Home Minister also held security review meeting with top officials in Imphal. He directed them to take stern and prompt actions to prevent violence, against armed miscreants and recover looted weapons to bring back normalcy at the earliest.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے دورۂ منی پور کے تیسرے دن آج موریھ اور کانگ پوکپی کا دورہ کیااور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا
مندوبین نے ریاست میں حالات معمول پر لانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے جا رہے اقدامات کے تئیں اپنی مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ پہاڑی علاقوں میں ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی اور چوڑاچاندپور، موریھ اور کانگ پوکپی میں ہنگامی ضرورتوں کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات یقینی بنائی جائیں گی
وزیر داخلہ نے کانگ پوکپی میں ایک راحتی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور کوکی برادری کے اراکین سے ملاقات کی، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم جلد سے جلد منی پور میں امن بحال کرنے اور کیمپوں میں موجود لوگوں کی ان کے گھروں میں واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں
جناب امت شاہ نے امپھال میں ایک راحتی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا جہاں میتئی برادری کے لوگ قیام پذیر ہیں، وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا عزم منی پور کو ایک مرتبہ پھر سے امن اور ہم آہنگی کے راستے پر لانے اور کیمپوں میں موجود لوگوں کے جلد از جلد اپنے گھروں کو لوٹنے پر مرتکز ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے امپھال میں سرکردہ افسران کے ساتھ سلامتی جائزہ میٹنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا، جناب امت شاہ نے فوری طور پر حالات معمول پر لانے کے لیے تشدد روکنے، مسلح غیر سماجی عناصر کے خل
31 MAY 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے دورہ ٔ منی پور کے تیسرے دن آج موریھ اور کانگ پوکپی کا دورہ کیا اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے موریھ میں پہاڑی قبائلی کونسل، کوکی طلبا تنظیم، کوکی چیف ایسوسی ایشن، تمل سنگم، گورکھا سماج اور منی پور مسلم کونسل کے وفد سے ملاقات کی۔مندوبین نے ریاست میں حالات معمول پر لانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے جا رہے اقدامات کے تئیں مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کو سینئر افسران کے ذریعہ سلامتی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں معلومات بھی فراہم کی گئیں۔
کانگ پوکپی میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے قبائلی اتحاد کمیٹی ، کوکی امپی منی پور، کوکی طلبا تنظیم، تھادو امپی جیسی سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے مندوبین، سرکردہ شخصیات اور دانشوران سے ملاقات کی۔جناب امت شاہ نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ پہاڑی علاقوں میں ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی اور چوڑاچاندپور، موریھ اور کانگ پوکپی میں ہنگامی ضرورتوں کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کانگ پوکپی میں ایک راحتی کیمپ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کوکی برادری کے اراکین سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم جلد سے جلد منی پور میں امن بحال کرنے اور کیمپوں میں موجود لوگوں کی ان کے گھروں میں واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔
بعد ازاں، جناب امت شاہ نے امپھال میں ایک راحتی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا جہاں میتئی برادری کے لوگ قیام پذیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا عزم منی پور کو ایک مرتبہ پھر سے امن اور ہم آہنگی کے راستے پر لانے اور کیمپوں میں موجود لوگوں کے جلد از جلد اپنے گھروں کو لوٹنے پر مرتکز ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے امپھال میں سرکردہ افسران کے ساتھ سلامتی جائزہ میٹنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ انہوں نے فوری طور پر حالات معمول پر لانے کے لیے تشدد روکنے، مسلح غیر سماجی عناصر کے خلاف جلد از جلد سخت کاروائی کرنے ، اور لوٹے گئے ہتھیار برآمد کرنے کے لیے ہدایت جاری کی۔