Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India for April 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
31 MAY 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India for the month of April 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹1,70,501 crore (6.3% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) for April 2023 comprising ₹1,58,901 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹10,958 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹642 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹592 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹9 crore. ₹59,140 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹11,548 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹3,04,096 crore (6.8% of corresponding BE 2023-24), out of which ₹2,25,639 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹78,457 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹47,929 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹25,161 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या खात्यांचा एप्रिल 2023चा मासिक आढावा
31 MAY 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 मे 2023
केंद्र सरकारचा एप्रिल 2023 महिन्यासाठीचा जमा खर्च एकत्रित करून त्यासंदर्भातील अहवाल प्रकाशित करण्यात आला आहे. ठळक मुद्दे खालील प्रमाणे:-
केंद्र सरकारला एप्रिल 2023 साठी 1,70,501 कोटी रूपये प्राप्त झाले आहेत. त्यापैकी 1,58,901 कोटी रूपये करातून मिळालेला महसूल (नेट टू सेंटर), 10,958 कोटी रूपये बिगर-कर महसूल आणि 642 कोटी रूपये या कर्जाव्यतिरिक्तची भांडवली प्राप्ती आहे. या भांडवली मिळकतीपैकी 592 कोटी रूपये कर्जाची वसुली आहे आणि 9 कोटीं रूपये विविध भांडवली प्राप्ती आहेत. या कालावधीपर्यंत केंद्र सरकारनं राज्य सरकारांना करातील वाटा म्हणून 59,140 कोटी रूपये दिले आहेत. ते मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत11,548 कोटी रूपयांनी जास्त आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने केलेला एकूण खर्च 3,04,096 कोटी रूपये आहे. त्यापैकी 2,25,639 कोटी रूपये महसूल खात्यातील आणि 78,457 कोटी रुपये भांडवल खात्यातील आहेत. एकूण महसुली खर्चापैकी, 47,929 कोटी रूपये हे व्याजाच्या देयकांच्या खात्यातील आणि 25,161 कोटी रूपये प्रमुख अनुदानाच्या खात्यातील आहेत.