Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India for April 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
31 MAY 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India for the month of April 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹1,70,501 crore (6.3% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) for April 2023 comprising ₹1,58,901 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹10,958 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹642 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹592 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹9 crore. ₹59,140 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹11,548 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹3,04,096 crore (6.8% of corresponding BE 2023-24), out of which ₹2,25,639 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹78,457 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹47,929 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹25,161 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে এপ্রিল মাসের কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন অ্যাকাউন্টের পর্যালোচনা
31 MAY 2023 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মে, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এপ্রিল মাসের বিভিন্ন অ্যাকাউন্টের পর্যালোচনা সংক্রান্ত এক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। এই প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী এপ্রিলে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আয় হয়েছে ১,৭০,৫০১ কোটি টাকা। এরমধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কর বাবদ রাজস্বের পরিমান ১,৫৮,৯০১ কোটি টাকা। কর বর্হিভূত রাজস্ব আদায়ের পরিমান ১০,৯৫৮ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও ঋণ বর্হিভূত মূলধন হিসেবে ৬৪২ কোটি টাকা সরকারের কোষাগারে এসেছে। ঋণ বর্হিভূত মূলধনের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রদেয় ঋণের থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ যেমন রয়েছে, পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য খাত থেকেও মূলধন প্রাপ্তি হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ৫৯,১৪০ কোটি টাকা করের মূল্যায়ণের পর প্রদান করেছে। এই অর্থ বিগত অর্থবর্ষে এপ্রিল মাসের তুলনায় ১১,৫৪৮ কোটি টাকা বেশি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট সময়কালে ৩,০৪,০৯৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। রাজস্ব খাতে ব্যয় হয়েছে ২,২৫,৬৩৯ কোটি টাকা। এরমধ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ গ্রহণের জন্য সুদ বাবদ অর্থ দেওয়া হয়েছে ৪৭,৯২৯ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও ভর্তুকির জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ২৫,১৬১ কোটি টাকা।