Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Indian diaspora in Nigeria during his visit to Abuja
Emphasises on Government’s focus on ‘Make in India, Make for the World’; Lauds the Armed Forces for protecting the nation from adversaries
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian diaspora in Nigeria, at an event organised by the Indian High Commission in Abuja on May 29, 2023. The event was attended by the Indian community not just from Abuja, but also from other cities of Nigeria such as Lagos.
The Raksha Mantri spoke about the increasing importance of India on the world stage owing to its fast-expanding economy and progressive government actions. The members of the community erupted in joy when the Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing stature of the Indian diaspora abroad. He appreciated the positive contribution made by the Indian community in Nigeria and expressed confidence that they will continue to keep the Indian flag flying high.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and the significant progress made in defence exports in recent years towards achieving the objective of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He also lauded the capabilities of the Armed Forces in effectively countering any threat or challenge from adversaries.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the senior Nigerian dignitaries, including the Chief Justice and Acting Minister of Defence, at the dinner hosted by the Indian High Commissioner.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President of Nigeria Mr Bola Tinubu. Nigeria is home to more than 50,000 Indians. Indian owned/operated companies and businesses are among the largest employers in Nigeria.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਬੁਜਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫੋਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ – ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ; ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 29 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅਬੁਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਬੁਜਾ ਤੋਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਗੋਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਝੂਮ ਉਠੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫੋਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਤਰੇ ਜਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ (ਡਿਨਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਲਾ ਤਿਨੁਬੂ ਦੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਬੁਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ। ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਵਾਮਿਤਵ/ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।