Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Indian diaspora in Nigeria during his visit to Abuja
Emphasises on Government’s focus on ‘Make in India, Make for the World’; Lauds the Armed Forces for protecting the nation from adversaries
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian diaspora in Nigeria, at an event organised by the Indian High Commission in Abuja on May 29, 2023. The event was attended by the Indian community not just from Abuja, but also from other cities of Nigeria such as Lagos.
The Raksha Mantri spoke about the increasing importance of India on the world stage owing to its fast-expanding economy and progressive government actions. The members of the community erupted in joy when the Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing stature of the Indian diaspora abroad. He appreciated the positive contribution made by the Indian community in Nigeria and expressed confidence that they will continue to keep the Indian flag flying high.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and the significant progress made in defence exports in recent years towards achieving the objective of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He also lauded the capabilities of the Armed Forces in effectively countering any threat or challenge from adversaries.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the senior Nigerian dignitaries, including the Chief Justice and Acting Minister of Defence, at the dinner hosted by the Indian High Commissioner.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President of Nigeria Mr Bola Tinubu. Nigeria is home to more than 50,000 Indians. Indian owned/operated companies and businesses are among the largest employers in Nigeria.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అబుజా పర్యటన సందర్భంగా నైజీరియాలోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ముఖాముఖి
'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, మేక్ ఫర్ ది వరల్డ్'పై ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యతను స్పష్టం చేసిన మంత్రి; శత్రువుల నుంచి దేశాన్ని రక్షించిన సాయుధ దళాలకు ప్రశంస
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 29వ తేదీన, అబుజాలో భారత హైకమిషన్ ఇచ్చిన విందు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, నైజీరియాలోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో సంభాషించారు. నైజీరియాలోని లాగోస్‌ వంటి ఇతర నగరాల నుంచి కూడా ప్రవాస భారతీయులు ఆ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో వేగవంతమైన విస్తరణ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న అభివృద్ధి కారక చర్యల కారణంగా ప్రపంచ వేదికపై భారతదేశానికి పెరుగుతున్న ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి రక్షణ మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. విదేశాలలో పెరుగుతున్న ప్రవాస భారతీయుల హోదాల గురించి మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించినప్పుడు అందరు ఆనందంతో పొంగిపోయారు. నైజీరియాలో భారతీయులు అందించిన సానుకూల సహకారాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన మంత్రి, భారత జెండాను అలా ఎగరనిస్తూనే ఉంటారన్న విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
భారతదేశ స్వయంసమృద్ధికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యత గురించి రక్షణ మంత్రి వివరించారు. 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, మేక్ ఫర్ ది వరల్డ్' లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశగా, ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాల్లో రక్షణ రంగ ఎగుమతుల్లో సాధించిన గణనీయమైన ప్రగతి గురించి చెప్పారు. ప్రత్యర్థుల నుంచి వచ్చే ఎలాంటి ముప్పునైనా సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కోవడంలో భారత సాయుధ బలగాలకున్న సామర్థ్యాలను కూడా ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
ఆ తర్వాత, భారత హైకమిషనర్ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విందులో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ పాల్గొన్నారు. నైజీరియా ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి, రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి సహా నైజీరియన్ ప్రముఖులతో సంభాషించారు.
నైజీరియా అధ్యక్షుడు బోలా టినుబు ప్రమాణ స్వీకారోత్సవానికి హాజరయ్యేందుకు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అబుజాలో పర్యటిస్తున్నారు. నైజీరియాలో 50,000 మందికి పైగా భారతీయులు నివసిస్తున్నారు. నైజీరియాలో ఉన్న అతి పెద్ద కంపెనీల్లో భారతీయులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న సంస్థలు, వ్యాపారాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.