Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Indian diaspora in Nigeria during his visit to Abuja
Emphasises on Government’s focus on ‘Make in India, Make for the World’; Lauds the Armed Forces for protecting the nation from adversaries
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian diaspora in Nigeria, at an event organised by the Indian High Commission in Abuja on May 29, 2023. The event was attended by the Indian community not just from Abuja, but also from other cities of Nigeria such as Lagos.
The Raksha Mantri spoke about the increasing importance of India on the world stage owing to its fast-expanding economy and progressive government actions. The members of the community erupted in joy when the Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing stature of the Indian diaspora abroad. He appreciated the positive contribution made by the Indian community in Nigeria and expressed confidence that they will continue to keep the Indian flag flying high.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and the significant progress made in defence exports in recent years towards achieving the objective of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He also lauded the capabilities of the Armed Forces in effectively countering any threat or challenge from adversaries.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the senior Nigerian dignitaries, including the Chief Justice and Acting Minister of Defence, at the dinner hosted by the Indian High Commissioner.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President of Nigeria Mr Bola Tinubu. Nigeria is home to more than 50,000 Indians. Indian owned/operated companies and businesses are among the largest employers in Nigeria.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நைஜீரியாவில் உள்ள இந்தியர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடல்
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
அபுஜாவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த நிகழ்வில், நைஜீரியாவில் உள்ள இந்தியர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் அபுஜாவில் இருந்து மட்டுமல்லாது நைஜீரியாவின் பிற நகரங்களிலிருந்தும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
வேகமாக விரிவடைந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் முற்போக்கான அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார். வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை அவர் பாராட்டினார். நைஜீரியாவில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் அளித்துள்ள நேர்மறையான பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியக் கொடியை உயரப் பறக்க வைப்பார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மீதான அரசின் கவனம், 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா, மேக் ஃபார் தி வேர்ல்ட்' என்ற நோக்கத்தை அடைவதில் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவை குறித்து திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். எதிரிகளிடமிருந்து வரும் எந்த அச்சுறுத்தல் அல்லது சவாலையும் திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்வதில் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் திறன்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பின்னர், இந்திய தூதர் வழங்கிய இரவு விருந்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட அவர், நைஜீரிய நாட்டின் தலைமை நீதிபதி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த பிரமுகர்களுடன் உரையாடினார்.
நைஜீரியா அதிபர் திரு போலா டினுபுவின் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அபுஜா பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். நைஜீரியாவில் 50,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள் வசிக்கின்றனர். நைஜீரியாவில் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில், இந்தியருக்கு சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களும் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.