रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अबुजा यात्रा के दौरान नाइजीरिया में प्रवासी भारतीयों से बातचीत की
मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड – पर सरकार का फोकस; प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में देश की रक्षा के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 मई, 2023 को अबुजा में भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में नाइजीरिया में बसे प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में न केवल अबुजा से, बल्कि नाइजीरिया के अन्य शहरों जैसे लागोस से भी भारतीय समुदाय ने भाग लिया।
रक्षामंत्री ने तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था और सरकार द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही प्रगतिशील योजनाओं के कारण वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की। रक्षामंत्री ने जब प्रवासी भारतीयों की बढ़ती साख के बारे में बात की, तब प्रवासी भारतीय प्रसन्नता से झूम उठे। उन्होंने नाइजीरिया में भारतीय समुदाय के सकारात्मक योगदान की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे भारतीय ध्वज को इसी प्रकार शिखर पर लहराते रहेंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'आत्मनिर्भरता' पर सरकार का विशेष ध्यान और 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में हाल के वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में किसी भी खतरे या चुनौती का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं की भी सराहना की।
बाद में, रक्षामंत्री ने भारतीय उच्चायुक्त द्वारा आयोजित रात्रिभोज में मुख्य न्यायाधीश और कार्यवाहक रक्षामंत्री सहित नाइजीरिया के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री बोला तिनुबू के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए अबुजा में थे। नाइजीरिया में 50,000 से अधिक भारतीय रहते हैं। नाइजीरिया में सर्वाधिक रोजगार देने वाली कंपनियों में भारतीय स्वामित्व/संचालित कंपनियां शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Indian diaspora in Nigeria during his visit to Abuja
Emphasises on Government’s focus on ‘Make in India, Make for the World’; Lauds the Armed Forces for protecting the nation from adversaries
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian diaspora in Nigeria, at an event organised by the Indian High Commission in Abuja on May 29, 2023. The event was attended by the Indian community not just from Abuja, but also from other cities of Nigeria such as Lagos.
The Raksha Mantri spoke about the increasing importance of India on the world stage owing to its fast-expanding economy and progressive government actions. The members of the community erupted in joy when the Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing stature of the Indian diaspora abroad. He appreciated the positive contribution made by the Indian community in Nigeria and expressed confidence that they will continue to keep the Indian flag flying high.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and the significant progress made in defence exports in recent years towards achieving the objective of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He also lauded the capabilities of the Armed Forces in effectively countering any threat or challenge from adversaries.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the senior Nigerian dignitaries, including the Chief Justice and Acting Minister of Defence, at the dinner hosted by the Indian High Commissioner.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President of Nigeria Mr Bola Tinubu. Nigeria is home to more than 50,000 Indians. Indian owned/operated companies and businesses are among the largest employers in Nigeria.